Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 02-12-2015, 07:11 AM
  #8671  
Tech Apprentice
 
Ho1aw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 97
Default

Is there any one who use the old HOBBYWING 25A? Can i use it in my 1/12?
Ho1aw is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:47 AM
  #8672  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (267)
 
-WHEELMAN-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 4,511
Trader Rating: 267 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by brew99
I guess if I thought about it for a second I should have caught that point of needing to see full throttle , oops. Nice function yes, but maybe poorly implemented if you are required to have your brake at 100%.

Anyhow, love the ESC other than that
Adjust your break power with the box not your transmitters EPA. I understand once and a while you may need to make a small adjustment on the drivers stand if track conditions for some reason become totally different than when you set your break but if that is the case you should put your epa back to 100 right after the race anyways and at that time you can shut off the ESC from your TX. Your brake should be set between 60 and 75 in the program box.
-WHEELMAN- is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 10:25 AM
  #8673  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
greasy geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: west palm beach florida
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hello
im looking for tech support. I have multiple issues
first I bought a new xerun just stock v3.1. installed it, calibrated throttle and check the firmware. ran 3 races total with this speedo. first race on the straight way it would lose power(like hold back) with out letting off the throttle it would return to full power. did this the whole race day, changed motors, batteries, nothing helped. next race day no problem. the third race day. same issues. reset the speedo to default and still happened. remove speed and put a different speedo in. no problems.
greasy geek is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 10:56 AM
  #8674  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
greasy geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: west palm beach florida
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

second issues
is that my program box will not adjust my exrun v2.1 1s with out the pc hooked up to it. I was told the multi program box will hold different profiles. I to adjust both v2.1 1s and v3.1 without hooking up a computer. the box is at the least firmware.

I'm having trouble connecting my program box to a 3.0 usb windows 8.1. the box while connected to pc does not say connecting to pc. uninstalled and reinstalled usb link software multiple time. the pc is asus 2 in 1 transformer
greasy geek is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 10:58 AM
  #8675  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
greasy geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: west palm beach florida
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

while playing with the exrun stock spec v3.1. now the box will not connect to the esc. i might of updated lcd box firmware while connected to esc
greasy geek is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 12:37 PM
  #8676  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by greasy geek
hello
im looking for tech support. I have multiple issues
first I bought a new xerun just stock v3.1. installed it, calibrated throttle and check the firmware. ran 3 races total with this speedo. first race on the straight way it would lose power(like hold back) with out letting off the throttle it would return to full power. did this the whole race day, changed motors, batteries, nothing helped. next race day no problem. the third race day. same issues. reset the speedo to default and still happened. remove speed and put a different speedo in. no problems.
Try to lower the LVC to 2.8-3.0 I bet its activating.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 12:58 PM
  #8677  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (3)
 
Dizzyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

ok, question time... I am putting a xerun 2.1 and a D413.5 into my stock wheeler . b44.2
is this a good esc for that?

thanks
Dizzyka is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 01:23 PM
  #8678  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
slakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,818
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Been running the HW 2.1 for two years now in several different wheelers with 7.5T-8.5T motors. Great ESC for the money and for the 4wd buggy class!
slakr is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 01:48 PM
  #8679  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by greasy geek
second issues
is that my program box will not adjust my exrun v2.1 1s with out the pc hooked up to it. I was told the multi program box will hold different profiles. I to adjust both v2.1 1s and v3.1 without hooking up a computer. the box is at the least firmware.

I'm having trouble connecting my program box to a 3.0 usb windows 8.1. the box while connected to pc does not say connecting to pc. uninstalled and reinstalled usb link software multiple time. the pc is asus 2 in 1 transformer
Is your box the new style with the built in lipo battery checker? If its the only style then thats your problem. There's 2 different firmwares for the old box to use withe the V2.1 and new V3 series speedo's.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 02-13-2015, 05:21 PM
  #8680  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
greasy geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: west palm beach florida
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Is your box the new style with the built in lipo battery checker? If its the only style then thats your problem. There's 2 different firmwares for the old box to use withe the V2.1 and new V3 series speedo's.
yes I have the program box with the lipo checker
greasy geek is offline  
Old 02-13-2015, 06:10 PM
  #8681  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
greasy geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: west palm beach florida
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Is your box the new style with the built in lipo battery checker? If its the only style then thats your problem. There's 2 different firmwares for the old box to use withe the V2.1 and new V3 series speedo's.
Originally Posted by FastPete
Try to lower the LVC to 2.8-3.0 I bet its activating.
I believed in had it turned off. how ever I am unable to connect to esc with the program box. is there a way to reset the esc. that the box will connect to it, and make adjust it . then I will reinstall it into the car, and try it
greasy geek is offline  
Old 02-14-2015, 03:01 AM
  #8682  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (315)
 
nexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,947
Trader Rating: 315 (100%+)
Default

Well my SCT Pro blew it's top, went to run it sensorless (as previously it had failed running sensored motors) plugged in a battery, went to calibrate (4s lipo 2100kv motor geared 13/41 in a Ten-scte) and nothing spectacular, bit of a burnt smell and red light everytime I applied throttle but no action. Checked the motor on my son's SC8WP all fine there.

Disappointed to say the least. Opened it up to satisfy my curiosity one of the fets in the centre row had let go.
nexxus is offline  
Old 02-14-2015, 05:53 PM
  #8683  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (44)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bartman42
I have a weird electrical issue and could use some suggestions. The problem is, it acts like it has interference but doesn’t do it until after 5 or 6 laps. The throttle will cut in and out and keep going for a second after I let off. The steering will also turn when no radio input is giving. Current setup is Hobbywing Xerun SCT pro 3656 SD 4700KV combo, Savox Servo and Spektrum receiver with DX4C radio. So far I have tried a brand new battery and added a Losi glitch busted. I’ve been running this setup for a year with no issues. I was going to rebind and calibrate at the track but no lights where blinking on ESC or receiver. All wire connections appear to be fine. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated…
OK here's what I've tried so far with no luck. different servo, different battery, different RX, unhooking the sensor wire, glitch buster, rebinding & reprogramming. I would like to try a different ESC. I have a brand new Xerun 120A V2.1 10th/12th scale ESC. Will it be ok to hook it up to this motor (3656SD 4700kv)??
Bartman42 is offline  
Old 02-14-2015, 05:57 PM
  #8684  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bartman42
OK here's what I've tried so far with no luck. different servo, different battery, different RX, unhooking the sensor wire, glitch buster, rebinding & reprogramming. I would like to try a different ESC. I have a brand new Xerun 120A V2.1 10th/12th scale ESC. Will it be ok to hook it up to this motor (3656SD 4700kv)??
Don't think I would as its a 4 pole motor.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-14-2015, 06:04 PM
  #8685  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Biggest Little City in the World
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bartman42
OK here's what I've tried so far with no luck. different servo, different battery, different RX, unhooking the sensor wire, glitch buster, rebinding & reprogramming. I would like to try a different ESC. I have a brand new Xerun 120A V2.1 10th/12th scale ESC. Will it be ok to hook it up to this motor (3656SD 4700kv)??
I had those same exact issues(as noted in your original post) and tried everything you did with no luck, except i went as far as to buy a Futaba 4PL. The only thing that stopped it was getting a external BEC. I run the Hobbywing UBEC-3amp. Its selectable 5v or 6v i run on 6v mode. I havent had a single issue since. The only draw back is once you plug the battery in the RX is powered up whether the ESC is on or not, but its easy to get use to. Pete may sell them but i put a link to the UBEC i use below.

http://www.falconsekido.com/products...-6s-lipo-input
NvDesertRat96 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.