Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 02-01-2015, 09:10 PM
  #8581  
Tech Master
iTrader: (83)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sutter, California
Posts: 1,269
Trader Rating: 83 (100%+)
Default

Gonna rewire my HW sct esc and 4700 kv motor. Is 12g big enough or do I need 10g?
dpcardoza is offline  
Old 02-01-2015, 09:14 PM
  #8582  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (72)
 
Rich Panganiban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Quick question...

...Will the Xerun version 2.1 run on 1S?

Thanks.
Rich Panganiban is offline  
Old 02-01-2015, 10:21 PM
  #8583  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Default

Originally Posted by JCascia
Hey there, I've got a EZRun 60a-SL and while running around the track, it just stopped. I thought it was the motor as it is was an old one but after installing a new Tacon 3500kv motor, it sort of goes forward weakly with a lot of cogging and will not go in reverse. The lights show its getting the throttle input but nothing happens. It is about six months old. I hooked up the programming box and it all looks good. I also tried re-calibrating it. Any ideas?
Thanks
anybody have any advice on this or is it just toast?
JCascia is offline  
Old 02-01-2015, 10:26 PM
  #8584  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

On 4wd SC what do you have your lipo cutoff at ? My is set at 3.2v on the cutoff on the SCT pro esc well it kicked in into 7 mins of a 8 min main at a indoor dry clay track . Both cells had 38% cap left and 3.81v on both cells it was a 6000mah 2s pack.

Running a Xerun 4000kv on a Stock SCT410 .
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-01-2015, 11:15 PM
  #8585  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 07:31 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 04:17 AM
  #8586  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JCascia
anybody have any advice on this or is it just toast?
Just to make sure, try another receiver. If the unit is near six months old they may still cover it go to FalconSEKIDO.com and get an rma# and send it in.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 07:40 AM
  #8587  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bordeaux (France)
Posts: 22
Default

Hi Guys,

I've got an v3.1 120a Esc WaterProof version, with the built in sensor.

I want to move my esc from my touring car to my formula 1 car but sensor is too short ...

On the product description, HW talk about a "Sensor Lead Extender", but never found it anywhere !?

Is this extender really exist or is the sensor cable is really non removable on this esc ? Or just a silicon join to retire ?

Thanks for help,

JÚrem'
Jerem is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 09:33 AM
  #8588  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rich Panganiban
Quick question...

...Will the Xerun version 2.1 run on 1S?

Thanks.
Yes it will. Turn the LVC off, remove the red wire from the receiver plug and run a receiver pack. This works with any HW speedo.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 01:37 PM
  #8589  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

On the 150 amp 1/8 esc does the power wires unplug or unsolder off the esc. It came setup to run 2 2s packs. I want to change it to 1 4s.
kyok2 is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 03:43 PM
  #8590  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (72)
 
Rich Panganiban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Yes it will. Turn the LVC off, remove the red wire from the receiver plug and run a receiver pack. This works with any HW speedo.
Thanks!
Rich Panganiban is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 03:43 PM
  #8591  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
Structure26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nerf Curolina
Posts: 414
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Can anyone confirm if the latest firmware update for the HW SCT Pro ESCs helps with the glitching/clogging? I ran two SCT pros last night, one in a SCT410 and the other in an EB48.2. The SCT and the buggy both experienced what felt like a clogging or glitching episode throughout the night. I felt it most during low speeds and when turning. Last night, however, I did not have the firmware updated on the ESCs, just learned about it today and made the updates. I'm just wanting to see if the firmware fixes this issue or if I need to take other actions.

SCT410--> HW SCT PRO-->HW 4700kv-->1256 Savox--> Racers edge glitch buster-->SR300 rx

EB48.2--> HW SCT PRO-->SMC 1900kv-->1271 Savox --> Racers edge glitch buster-->SR300 rx

**Both ESCs and Motors are both brand new

Thanks.
Structure26 is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 04:32 PM
  #8592  
Tech Master
iTrader: (43)
 
WonTonsChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Posts: 1,531
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Structure26
Can anyone confirm if the latest firmware update for the HW SCT Pro ESCs helps with the glitching/clogging? I ran two SCT pros last night, one in a SCT410 and the other in an EB48.2. The SCT and the buggy both experienced what felt like a clogging or glitching episode throughout the night. I felt it most during low speeds and when turning. Last night, however, I did not have the firmware updated on the ESCs, just learned about it today and made the updates. I'm just wanting to see if the firmware fixes this issue or if I need to take other actions.

SCT410--> HW SCT PRO-->HW 4700kv-->1256 Savox--> Racers edge glitch buster-->SR300 rx

EB48.2--> HW SCT PRO-->SMC 1900kv-->1271 Savox --> Racers edge glitch buster-->SR300 rx

**Both ESCs and Motors are both brand new

Thanks.
To piggy back off this question, are they BEC voltages able to be adjusted? (i.e. 6.0v to 7.4v)
WonTonsChicken is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 07:08 PM
  #8593  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,195
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dpcardoza
Gonna rewire my HW sct esc and 4700 kv motor. Is 12g big enough or do I need 10g?
12 should be plenty but if your questionable go with 10
xxxntwv is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 07:11 PM
  #8594  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,195
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by WonTonsChicken
To piggy back off this question, are they BEC voltages able to be adjusted? (i.e. 6.0v to 7.4v)
Bec is not adjustable,as for the firmware check which version you haver installed.I'm not sure that the newest one in the new software is correct.
xxxntwv is offline  
Old 02-02-2015, 07:11 PM
  #8595  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (315)
 
nexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,945
Trader Rating: 315 (100%+)
Default

..noticing lots of queries re the SCT Pro ESC but not many answers?
nexxus is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.