Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-17-2012, 01:18 PM
  #841  
Tech Fanatic
 
midwestcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 832
Default

Falcon Sediko has an advertised Black XeRun 150a ESC. Is this an older/newer version or what? Haven't seen many of these around.
midwestcajun is offline  
Old 08-17-2012, 01:31 PM
  #842  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,589
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tyler Keel
I just got a 150Amp ESC in a trade and it has 10AWG wire on it. I assume this is from the factory, is that ok to run or would someone suggest I switch to 14AWG?


Posted this question a few weeks ago, haven't got any answers. Ran it this past weekend with no problems...just want to know if it's something worth changing.
Larger wires never hurt other than being annoying. If you are running 1/8th scale I would either leave the 10 awg wires on there or change to 12 awg if you need the wires to be more flexible.
kcobra is offline  
Old 08-17-2012, 02:39 PM
  #843  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
SureShotImages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 350
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Just got my 150a Xerun esc 2 weeks ago, so it's fairly new. Can I run 0 timing and/or 0 punch on it? I heard that may hve some ill effects on the esc.
SureShotImages is offline  
Old 08-19-2012, 01:42 PM
  #844  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 393
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sffan15
Hi Everyone,

I've been back into RC for about 6 months now, and I'm starting to get competitive. I am also on a slight budget. I have read great things about Hobbywing components so I will purchase a motor soon for my 2WD SCT.

I now have two questions:

1. What is the difference between the same turn EZRUN and XERUN motor?

2. Which turn motor should I chose? (more info on this below)

The first motor I had in my truck was a Castle 1406 5700KV, and it was more power than I could ever use. Even as I get better and better, it's simply too much motor for 2WD. I do, however, enjoy having enough power for any situation. I put a 10.5T Orion motor in my truck, and it isn't enough for me, on the low end or high end (I have it geared well, but the motor is used and *could* be the problem, not sure). Anyhow, I want to have a slight amount of excess power available, for clearing jumps and such, but don't want to go overboard. I've been eyeing the 8.5T, but I don't want to spend the money and end up not having the power I crave.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Joey
Could someone please help me out here? Running indoor @ SDRC (medium bite, smooth clay)
sffan15 is offline  
Old 08-19-2012, 01:56 PM
  #845  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
itchy b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In My Man Cave
Posts: 4,144
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Just got a sct 120amp speedie and noticed it had a green ring that the esc wire is wound around on its way to the receiver.
Just wondering what this is and if it has to be there?
itchy b is offline  
Old 08-19-2012, 02:28 PM
  #846  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

if you run a 2.4ghz system you can remove it as its something for interference as told by Mr. Josh Pease in an email but here is what he said...
"The green circle piece is to cut out interference. I still run mine but moved it all the way to the end closer to the receiver. "
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 08-19-2012, 03:27 PM
  #847  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
itchy b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In My Man Cave
Posts: 4,144
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms
if you run a 2.4ghz system you can remove it as its something for interference as told by Mr. Josh Pease in an email but here is what he said...
"The green circle piece is to cut out interference. I still run mine but moved it all the way to the end closer to the receiver. "
Cheers
I noticed it on my 1/8th esc too and i guess with the longer length of wire compared to smaller escs maybe it needs it.
I think i shall do the same even though i run the 2.4 radio
itchy b is offline  
Old 08-19-2012, 04:56 PM
  #848  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

right....if i can find mine i might put it back on my SCT Pro but i just thought it was a thing for packaging and took it off but im rebuilding my truck and doin a chassis swap so if im gonna do it nows the time i guess, lol!
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 08-19-2012, 09:45 PM
  #849  
Tech Fanatic
 
midwestcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 832
Default

Originally Posted by itchy b
Just got a sct 120amp speedie and noticed it had a green ring that the esc wire is wound around on its way to the receiver.
Just wondering what this is and if it has to be there?
if you can find a way to connect your esc to it with that still installed then keep it on,,otherwise get rid of it. it really serves no purpose...btw...CAN SOMEONE HELP ME WITH MY PREVIOUS QUESTION OR AM I GUNNA BE THE GUINEA PIG ON THE BLACK 150A ESC?
midwestcajun is offline  
Old 08-19-2012, 10:40 PM
  #850  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Blitzrockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 2,183
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by midwestcajun
Falcon Sediko has an advertised Black XeRun 150a ESC. Is this an older/newer version or what? Haven't seen many of these around.
Same as the blue just different color.
Blitzrockey is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 02:59 AM
  #851  
Tech Regular
 
DJLeonardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 250
Default

I'm sure it is already discussed somewhere in the last 57 pages but still.

I have the blue 150A Xerun and I cannot get it to calibration mode. The (Spektrum) receiver is bound, I have steering but no throttle.
My EPA is at 100%, the Throttle is in REV (why???) and I am holding the set button before switching on the power. It will flash but after the first press on the set key nothin happens anymore.
I have a Castle BEC connected to the setup.

EDIT
Oh facepalm.... I had switched the BEC and ESC wires around in the receiver. It works now.

Last edited by DJLeonardo; 08-20-2012 at 03:30 AM.
DJLeonardo is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 03:07 AM
  #852  
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,198
Default

Originally Posted by DJLeonardo
Throttle is in REV (why???)
And did you try it with throttle in Normal mode?

Why a BEC?

(Hollanders op een buitenlands forum, hahaha)
M7H is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 05:26 AM
  #853  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 393
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone run a XERUN motor in their 2WD Short Course on indoor clay (medium-high grip), and mind telling me which turn motor you use?

Is it more than enough power, slightly less than enough power, or just the right amount of power?

I would appreciate this feedback VERY much, as I would like to make a purchase soon.

Joey
sffan15 is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 06:05 AM
  #854  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by midwestcajun
if you can find a way to connect your esc to it with that still installed then keep it on,,otherwise get rid of it. it really serves no purpose...btw...CAN SOMEONE HELP ME WITH MY PREVIOUS QUESTION OR AM I GUNNA BE THE GUINEA PIG ON THE BLACK 150A ESC?
the black ESC is just that the 150a in black so you are safe lol
BlackStarRacing is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 01:40 PM
  #855  
Tech Fanatic
 
midwestcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 832
Default

Originally Posted by BlackStarRacing
the black ESC is just that the 150a in black so you are safe lol
Thanks.
midwestcajun is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.