Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 01-11-2015, 07:26 AM
  #8446  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (45)
 
gotspeed24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Albany NY
Posts: 981
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default v3 / v3.1 will not power on

hi guys,

looking for some help here as im completely stumped as to whats going on here.....every esc i have is a HW, and im super anal with my stuff. evenrything neat clean and wired correct

heres my dilemna

I took the same elecs from one buggy that ive been running for a bit and put in another buggy i just built (hw v3, airtronics Rx, Savox 1258 servo, trinity d3 6 turn motor)

I ran the buggy 3 laps the other night at the track and it just shut off, completely powered down, and will not turn back on. obviously nothing got hot, and the esc shows or does not smell burnt by any means.

bought a new v3.1, put it in car. calibrated to radio, etc....ran it on the bench for approx 5 secs.... seemed fine, then cogged a second and shut down.....same sympton as previous . will not power on

i have tried a new battery and nothing.....ive been doing this a while now and have seen sensor boards, servos, rx's go bad, wthout taking the esc with it......looking for some ideas as to what you guys might think is going on here.....sux to have to send in 2 v3 esc;s for repair

thanks in advance
gotspeed24 is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 12:26 PM
  #8447  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 17
Default

Originally Posted by bigslashPE
maybe i shouldve asked here. can the Hobbywing 80amp esc handle a 3660 can ,2600kv brushless motor on a 2cell lipo? thanks guys.
anybody? or am i doing something here ?
bigslashPE is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 01:20 PM
  #8448  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gotspeed24
hi guys,

looking for some help here as im completely stumped as to whats going on here.....every esc i have is a HW, and im super anal with my stuff. evenrything neat clean and wired correct

heres my dilemna

I took the same elecs from one buggy that ive been running for a bit and put in another buggy i just built (hw v3, airtronics Rx, Savox 1258 servo, trinity d3 6 turn motor)

I ran the buggy 3 laps the other night at the track and it just shut off, completely powered down, and will not turn back on. obviously nothing got hot, and the esc shows or does not smell burnt by any means.

bought a new v3.1, put it in car. calibrated to radio, etc....ran it on the bench for approx 5 secs.... seemed fine, then cogged a second and shut down.....same sympton as previous . will not power on

i have tried a new battery and nothing.....ive been doing this a while now and have seen sensor boards, servos, rx's go bad, wthout taking the esc with it......looking for some ideas as to what you guys might think is going on here.....sux to have to send in 2 v3 esc;s for repair

thanks in advance
Try a new receiver......
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 01:32 PM
  #8449  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ChunkySoup
Hi there,
I am very new to RC Kits and recently built a Tamiya DT-03 Neo Fighter Buggy that is currently running just stock motor and parts. I bought a HobbyWing justock combo over the holidays and it arrived this week. I was in the midst of putting it together but I haven't got a clue as to how to attach the little tiny brass basket type plugs to the wires from the ESC. I also placed a couple on the receiving strip of the motor to see how well they hold and they seem really loose to me.

I apologize if this is a repeat post but I have searched for an hour on here now and have been unable to find out what to do or how to do it.

I am assuming solder is the answer but these baskets fit loose on the wires as well and I don't think solder is going to hold very well. Do I strip back the casing of the wire? Do I solder to the motor as well?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Chunky
Hi Chunky

Yes you are correct, tin the connector even fill it with some solder, tin the wire and they will fit together nice.
FastPete is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 12:12 AM
  #8450  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Default

I have XeRun 120A and using HobbyWing program card - I see that there are 10 pre-program settings 1*modify, 2 zero degree etc etc...

I would like to change some of those pre-program settings on any of the settings. I pick the setting I want and save it but the asterisk doesn't change after saving it.

Using Item to move around - and pressing value to change it then ok to save it.

Please help, I am sure I am doing something silly and overlooking something simple. Thank you for your time.

This is a setup for Team Associated B5M an will be doing "stock" with a 17.5 motor. Thank you thank you thank you.
I4C4LO is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 12:44 AM
  #8451  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by I4C4LO
I have XeRun 120A and using HobbyWing program card - I see that there are 10 pre-program settings 1*modify, 2 zero degree etc etc...

I would like to change some of those pre-program settings on any of the settings. I pick the setting I want and save it but the asterisk doesn't change after saving it.

Using Item to move around - and pressing value to change it then ok to save it.

Please help, I am sure I am doing something silly and overlooking something simple. Thank you for your time.

This is a setup for Team Associated B5M an will be doing "stock" with a 17.5 motor. Thank you thank you thank you.
The value with the * is the stock setting. So it will always be at that value for reference.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 04:47 AM
  #8452  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 237
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does anybody know if there is a difference between the Hobbywing WP-SC8 ESC and any of the Rebranded WP-SC8 RTR ESC?
CptKlink is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 09:48 AM
  #8453  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
The value with the * is the stock setting. So it will always be at that value for reference.
Lewis110 - thank you.
I4C4LO is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 11:51 AM
  #8454  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (120)
 
Potoczak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 3,702
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

Is there any compatability issues between the v3.1 120amp and reedy Mach 2 motors ? Just wondering before a solder them up in my buggy.
Potoczak is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 12:08 PM
  #8455  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Potoczak
Is there any compatability issues between the v3.1 120amp and reedy Mach 2 motors ? Just wondering before a solder them up in my buggy.
Not that I can think of as long is its 2 pole.
FastPete is offline  
Old 01-12-2015, 05:09 PM
  #8456  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
Ultraspeed84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,074
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

xerun v3.1 1s can you run this with a 2s with 7.5 modified?
Ultraspeed84 is offline  
Old 01-13-2015, 08:25 AM
  #8457  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: So Cal
Posts: 8
Default

Hey everyone. Just wondering what the big difference is between the v3.1 and v3.1 stock spec esc. Obviously the v3.1 has more amps and bigger burst, but from the website and the spec lists, I could only really see that the v3.1 is heavier. From what I can tell they both have the same preset modes and stuff like that. Is there any benefit of having one over the other? I'm looking to drop one into a 1/10th scale buggy with a schuur speed 17.5 v3 motor.
rcdriv3r is offline  
Old 01-13-2015, 09:01 AM
  #8458  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcdriv3r
Hey everyone. Just wondering what the big difference is between the v3.1 and v3.1 stock spec esc. Obviously the v3.1 has more amps and bigger burst, but from the website and the spec lists, I could only really see that the v3.1 is heavier. From what I can tell they both have the same preset modes and stuff like that. Is there any benefit of having one over the other? I'm looking to drop one into a 1/10th scale buggy with a schuur speed 17.5 v3 motor.
For 17.5 the stock spec is more than enough. The differences are pretty much the motor ratings, the 120A can handle a bit more as in the specs.
FastPete is offline  
Old 01-13-2015, 10:33 AM
  #8459  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: So Cal
Posts: 8
Default

Excellent. Thanks for the quick reply FastPete. Stock spec it is.
rcdriv3r is offline  
Old 01-13-2015, 12:04 PM
  #8460  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ultraspeed84
xerun v3.1 1s can you run this with a 2s with 7.5 modified?
No, The V3.1 1S is one cell only. DO NOT use it with a 2 cell battery.
lewis110 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.