Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 01-10-2015, 10:33 AM
  #8431  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
timritchieblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South TEXAS
Posts: 888
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Vegatron75
I have a tracking number, if i can find the receipt from the post office, and yes I sent in the all the paper work needed. THe process to return is overly complicated.
I totally agree...took me no less than 15 emails, Atleast 5 just to get RMA #. You did get RMA before shipping, I hope?
timritchieblue is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 11:45 AM
  #8432  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 17
Default

maybe i shouldve asked here. can the Hobbywing 80amp esc handle a 3660 can ,2600kv brushless motor on a 2cell lipo? thanks guys.
bigslashPE is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 12:41 PM
  #8433  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Vegatron75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 1,033
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by timritchieblue
I totally agree...took me no less than 15 emails, Atleast 5 just to get RMA #. You did get RMA before shipping, I hope?
Yeah. I got one. Checked the tracking and it was delivered on the 31st. I'm sure it will be ok.
Vegatron75 is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 04:18 PM
  #8434  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
DriveItLikeYSIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,337
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

My HW V3.1 stock spec ESC has an odd error; the steering is working but my motor doesn't. The ESC beeps constantly and the power button is red. A possible cause according to the manual is the input voltage is not in the proper working range; the solution is check voltage of the battery pack. So I checked the lipos voltage & it was normal. I also tried a different lipo but the ESC still beeps. Does anyone know what's causing this error and or how to correct it?

DriveItLikeYSIT is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 06:03 PM
  #8435  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 21
Default

I can't really figure out how or why the v3.1 is $100 more than the sct-pro.
Can somebody shed some light on this?
I've read that the sct-pro is for heavier 4x4 sc trucks, but I can't seem to make sense of why an esc half the price with the same 120a rating is better for a heavier truck.
I like that the v3.1 is offered waterproof, but that can't be worth $100
Wolfenstein is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 06:35 PM
  #8436  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Wolfenstein
I can't really figure out how or why the v3.1 is $100 more than the sct-pro.
Can somebody shed some light on this?
I've read that the sct-pro is for heavier 4x4 sc trucks, but I can't seem to make sense of why an esc half the price with the same 120a rating is better for a heavier truck.
I like that the v3.1 is offered waterproof, but that can't be worth $100
The 3.1 has 3 to 4 times the adjustments but it is sensored throughout the whole rpm range of the motor. This is a good thing when it comes to 2 pole motors but 4 pole motors will confuse the rpm sensor and has at times become erratic at full throttle. Hobbywing does not recomend the 3.1 for use with 4 pole motors and has advised everyone not to put them in 4wd SC.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 07:32 PM
  #8437  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
timritchieblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South TEXAS
Posts: 888
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I got my reply back from HW....6mo old xerun 150a esc,, non warenty repair. Since I'm a valued customer, I can buy a new one for $76. THANKS HOBBYWING. that's great customer service.

The program button stuck.
timritchieblue is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 08:52 PM
  #8438  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 277
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Hobbywings ESC on/off missing?

Hello,

I just bought a new Hobbywing 150a combo for my truggy and I've got some questions. One - the manual shows an on/off switch, but umm, I don't have one dangling off it anywhere. I just have the 3 wires for the motor and the signal/throttle channel line coming off. There is also a port for the motor sensor, but that isn't even in play just yet. So did HW stop incorporating a switch? Is it just hot once I connect up a battery? I didn't want to do that in case something was wack with my what I received and it would cause a problem if I tried to return it. It was brand new and had the tape on the box and the hologram showing it to be authentic. I bought it from a reputable seller as well. So umm, what is up with it? Am I missing a part or is there a button on the ESC itself that I'm just not seeing?

Second question, the throttle channel cable (is that the right name for it?) that goes to the ESC is just too short. Can I just use something like the attached picture? I know cutting it and soldering something is better long term, but I'd like to be driving soon and am still practicing my soldering skills on dummy wires. I'd eventually do it, but just want to know if this would be ok.

-c
Attached Thumbnails HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD-hcam2000.jpg  
ccattie is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 09:12 PM
  #8439  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GreatWhiteNorth
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ccattie
Hello,

I just bought a new Hobbywing 150a combo for my truggy and I've got some questions. One - the manual shows an on/off switch, but umm, I don't have one dangling off it anywhere. I just have the 3 wires for the motor and the signal/throttle channel line coming off. There is also a port for the motor sensor, but that isn't even in play just yet. So did HW stop incorporating a switch? Is it just hot once I connect up a battery? I didn't want to do that in case something was wack with my what I received and it would cause a problem if I tried to return it. It was brand new and had the tape on the box and the hologram showing it to be authentic. I bought it from a reputable seller as well. So umm, what is up with it? Am I missing a part or is there a button on the ESC itself that I'm just not seeing?

Second question, the throttle channel cable (is that the right name for it?) that goes to the ESC is just too short. Can I just use something like the attached picture? I know cutting it and soldering something is better long term, but I'd like to be driving soon and am still practicing my soldering skills on dummy wires. I'd eventually do it, but just want to know if this would be ok.

-c
the last 150A I had definitely had a separate switch. I haven't bought one in a couple years though. Are you sure you have an authentic HW product? Secondly, you can use that extender no problem to lengthen the wires
brew99 is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 09:14 PM
  #8440  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GreatWhiteNorth
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DriveItLikeYSIT
My HW V3.1 stock spec ESC has an odd error; the steering is working but my motor doesn't. The ESC beeps constantly and the power button is red. A possible cause according to the manual is the input voltage is not in the proper working range; the solution is check voltage of the battery pack. So I checked the lipos voltage & it was normal. I also tried a different lipo but the ESC still beeps. Does anyone know what's causing this error and or how to correct it?

I'm assuming you tried to recalibrate the esc? Will it connect to the programming box at all?
brew99 is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 09:19 PM
  #8441  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 277
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Brew99 - As i said in my initial post, it was from a reputable seller and had the anti counterfeit holograms. I'll probably just return it and have them check the switch before sending me a new one.
-c

Originally Posted by brew99
the last 150A I had definitely had a separate switch. I haven't bought one in a couple years though. Are you sure you have an authentic HW product? Secondly, you can use that extender no problem to lengthen the wires
ccattie is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 10:47 PM
  #8442  
Tech Rookie
 
ChunkySoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Hi there,
I am very new to RC Kits and recently built a Tamiya DT-03 Neo Fighter Buggy that is currently running just stock motor and parts. I bought a HobbyWing justock combo over the holidays and it arrived this week. I was in the midst of putting it together but I haven't got a clue as to how to attach the little tiny brass basket type plugs to the wires from the ESC. I also placed a couple on the receiving strip of the motor to see how well they hold and they seem really loose to me.

I apologize if this is a repeat post but I have searched for an hour on here now and have been unable to find out what to do or how to do it.

I am assuming solder is the answer but these baskets fit loose on the wires as well and I don't think solder is going to hold very well. Do I strip back the casing of the wire? Do I solder to the motor as well?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Chunky
ChunkySoup is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 10:47 PM
  #8443  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
DriveItLikeYSIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,337
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by brew99
I'm assuming you tried to recalibrate the esc? Will it connect to the programming box at all?
I was abLe to connect to the program box & PC app. I tried to recalibrate the ESC but the error alert continued. I also tried a different RX & radio w/o any luck. I'm gonna try a new ESC RX connector
DriveItLikeYSIT is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 02:14 AM
  #8444  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,974
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DriveItLikeYSIT
I was abLe to connect to the program box & PC app. I tried to recalibrate the ESC but the error alert continued. I also tried a different RX & radio w/o any luck. I'm gonna try a new ESC RX connector
Have you tried a different battery? I once had a bullet style Lipo which had bad internal connection that caused a similar malfunction. Also, if you are using bullet plugs make sure your bullets still have solid soldering and wires going to battery are still in good condition
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline  
Old 01-11-2015, 07:06 AM
  #8445  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
advpball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 660
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

brew 99
if you push the on button and sometimes it goes down crooked and gets caught under the case...if that makes sense ...do you have to unplug battery to shut off?it will give you steering but no throttle. hope that helps..happened last night to me,almost missed my race..
advpball is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.