Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 12-26-2014, 09:43 PM
  #8356  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Originally Posted by xyzracer
Is it normal to have to unplug the battery to get the esc to shut off after updating using the program box and computer software or am I doing something wrong?
Yes that's ok. I do the same .
Losi57 is offline  
Old 12-26-2014, 10:19 PM
  #8357  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 26
Default 2 in 1 Professional Program Box

Hello guys, I am new to the electric scene but I have been running 1/8th scale nitro for a few years. I heard great things about XERUN150A and decide to give it a shot. So far I am loving electric! But I have 2 questions that I need some help on:

1) 2 in 1 Professional Program Box, is this version to old to be updated?
I got it from a friend, tried updating it (via Windows 7), and I thought I had it,... but when I plug it into the ESC it says it needs to be updated.

2) What causes the motor to be very jumpy/jerky and loud?
If you pull the throttle a little it the motor shaft starts to jerk forward and backward without making a full revolution. I pulled the sensor wire off the motor and put it back on with no luck. I have to un-glue the ESC to check that connection, but I feel it shouldn't of moved.

Any help with these two things will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
MrTANKem is offline  
Old 12-27-2014, 09:46 AM
  #8358  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brookville, Ohio
Posts: 314
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

How critical is the fan on a HW XERUN v3.1 using for 17.5 and for mild mods. Looing to put in a TLR SCT 22 2.0. The fan doesnt fit when in Rear motor configuration if mounted under the waterfall...
impson is offline  
Old 12-27-2014, 09:59 AM
  #8359  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GreatWhiteNorth
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by impson
How critical is the fan on a HW XERUN v3.1 using for 17.5 and for mild mods. Looing to put in a TLR SCT 22 2.0. The fan doesnt fit when in Rear motor configuration if mounted under the waterfall...
You shouldn't need it in that SCT. I run 7.5t mod in my 22 SCT and don't need the fan. Of course you should always check temps though.
brew99 is offline  
Old 12-27-2014, 05:54 PM
  #8360  
Tech Initiate
 
Jake ts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mi
Posts: 23
Default

I have been running hobbywing justock Escs in 4 cars with zero problems for about 3 months. Today I had someone rear end my b5 and push 2 motor wires together. Immediately I noticed it cogging and I went and grabbed it off the track. I rebuilt motor, tried a new motor, 4 sensor wires, and I get the same result now. Esc acts like a locked rotor and the car will not move unless pushed. Esc works flawlessly sensorless, even smooth start ups with no sensor wire on a 17.5. With out a sensor wire the esc doesn't take advantage of mechanical timing so it is much slower so I cannot even consider driving without it.
Is this a common problem? What can I do to fix this problem?
I do have another justock that I reverse voltaged.
Can either of these be sent in for repair and if so about how much would I expect to pay for out of warranty costs?


I know these are relatively inexpensive but I just hate the thought of tossing these out if it could be an easy fix.
Jake ts is offline  
Old 12-27-2014, 06:14 PM
  #8361  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jake ts
I have been running hobbywing justock Escs in 4 cars with zero problems for about 3 months. Today I had someone rear end my b5 and push 2 motor wires together. Immediately I noticed it cogging and I went and grabbed it off the track. I rebuilt motor, tried a new motor, 4 sensor wires, and I get the same result now. Esc acts like a locked rotor and the car will not move unless pushed. Esc works flawlessly sensorless, even smooth start ups with no sensor wire on a 17.5. With out a sensor wire the esc doesn't take advantage of mechanical timing so it is much slower so I cannot even consider driving without it.
Is this a common problem? What can I do to fix this problem?
I do have another justock that I reverse voltaged.
Can either of these be sent in for repair and if so about how much would I expect to pay for out of warranty costs?


I know these are relatively inexpensive but I just hate the thought of tossing these out if it could be an easy fix.
Both can be fixed. I have had the same thing happen to me. I'm sure when you got rear ended it shorted out the ESC and burnt up a phase. Send an email to [email protected] and they will help you out with a RMA number and more then likely give you a price on what it will cost to have them.

http://www.falconsekido.com/pages/re...dise-procedure
lewis110 is offline  
Old 12-27-2014, 07:01 PM
  #8362  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 11
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I've been running HW for a couple of years; just hooked up a brand new V3.1 and everything seems to work fine (brand new car and don't have wheels on it, but when I hooked it up, I got forward throttle). Anyway, was going through the setup using the older 2 in 1 professional program box, but I switched the firmware to the V3 version so I could use it on my V3.1. When I was upgrading the firmware on the ESC from the "factory" 3.1 version to the 3.2 beta version, I got a "fail" error on the computer, and now the ESC won't connect to the 2 in 1 professional program box or even turn off using the button-I have to unplug it from the battery for it to turn off. Additionally, I get no throttle when I turn it on (still no tires--just a quick test). Any thoughts?

Thanks!
kevin1991 is offline  
Old 12-27-2014, 08:51 PM
  #8363  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GreatWhiteNorth
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kevin1991
I've been running HW for a couple of years; just hooked up a brand new V3.1 and everything seems to work fine (brand new car and don't have wheels on it, but when I hooked it up, I got forward throttle). Anyway, was going through the setup using the older 2 in 1 professional program box, but I switched the firmware to the V3 version so I could use it on my V3.1. When I was upgrading the firmware on the ESC from the "factory" 3.1 version to the 3.2 beta version, I got a "fail" error on the computer, and now the ESC won't connect to the 2 in 1 professional program box or even turn off using the button-I have to unplug it from the battery for it to turn off. Additionally, I get no throttle when I turn it on (still no tires--just a quick test). Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Is it the 3.1 stock version? There were a few that wouldn't take a firmware update and need to be sent back to
brew99 is offline  
Old 12-27-2014, 09:58 PM
  #8364  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MIDWEST USA
Posts: 61
Default

Looking for assistance.
I have the new HW 120 amp V3.1 ESC and can not get alot of brakes out of it, just using it for 17.5 right now.
Setting is all done under zero timing mode, with brake strength at 100, forward brake only mode.
I have tried recalibrating neutral/throttle/brake on transmitter with same results. all EPA on radio are set at 100.
regets ama is offline  
Old 12-28-2014, 05:20 AM
  #8365  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by regets ama
Looking for assistance.
I have the new HW 120 amp V3.1 ESC and can not get alot of brakes out of it, just using it for 17.5 right now.
Setting is all done under zero timing mode, with brake strength at 100, forward brake only mode.
I have tried recalibrating neutral/throttle/brake on transmitter with same results. all EPA on radio are set at 100.
That's weird, I usually have great brakes on my v3.1s what motor are you running? Also a trick on the justock or v2.1 models while in blinky mode was to also set your reverse force to 100. Even when not in use it seemed to help the brakes. I'm not sire if that will work on the v3.1 though.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 12-28-2014, 07:02 AM
  #8366  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MIDWEST USA
Posts: 61
Default

yes, my just stock gets more brakes when increasing the reverse amount, i tried that too on the v3.1 but didnt help.

the motor is a 17,5 team scream which i get alot of brake when i use it with my old tekin esc
regets ama is offline  
Old 12-28-2014, 07:30 AM
  #8367  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by regets ama
yes, my just stock gets more brakes when increasing the reverse amount, i tried that too on the v3.1 but didnt help.

the motor is a 17,5 team scream which i get alot of brake when i use it with my old tekin esc
You should have 2 brake adjustments on the 3.1. Initial brake and second brake force, try turning up you initial brake and see what that does for you.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-28-2014, 04:20 PM
  #8368  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Unhappy Will it work?

I'm thinking about buying the QUICRUN 08 ESC DUAL BRUSHED I have a 7.4v 2s Lipo Battery, will this work??? :/
david_tucker is offline  
Old 12-28-2014, 05:23 PM
  #8369  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Western Nebraska
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I just tried to program my Neewer ESC/550 4 pole motor combo with the hobbywing program card(version 2). It did power the card.....But it would NOT enter a program mode. It would only show a constant series of hash marks(dashes) in the displays. I did try my speed passion card as well; wouldn't even power up. So, unfortunately, I am now hoping that a Neewer card will work. I say hopefully because the pictures of the cards online are not identifying themselves as "Neewer" brand; they look generic. At least now we know.
ob1n is offline  
Old 12-28-2014, 06:28 PM
  #8370  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brookville, Ohio
Posts: 314
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Ive been running the 3.1 version of the firmware. I see there is a 3.2 available. Whats the difference or improvements in the 3.2.

Just a glance it looked like the rpm range was removed from the boost section....but was still there for the turbo.

Thoughts?
impson is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.