Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 12-24-2014, 09:47 AM
  #8341  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,616
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

my only complaint so far is that I don't like the way the voltage cutoff works. I'm used to more of a 'hard cut off' When you hit the set voltage, that's it. Now I have noticed that I get to the point where the car almost feels like it's got a bad sensor wire or something. I pull it off and check the battery and sure enough, it's dead. Not really anything faulty, just works different than what I am accustomed to.
Bob Barry is offline  
Old 12-24-2014, 10:52 AM
  #8342  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bob Barry
my only complaint so far is that I don't like the way the voltage cutoff works. I'm used to more of a 'hard cut off' When you hit the set voltage, that's it. Now I have noticed that I get to the point where the car almost feels like it's got a bad sensor wire or something. I pull it off and check the battery and sure enough, it's dead. Not really anything faulty, just works different than what I am accustomed to.
Huh.....I haven't experienced that Bob. Mine shuts off rather abruptly, are your batteries balanced well?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-24-2014, 11:50 AM
  #8343  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,616
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Good question. I know that they are balance charged but I haven't checked the voltage right after I finish running them. But still, 2 different packs from me and I'm not the only one who noticed.

Now that I think about it, it may be the 'Auto' setting. I think I changed it to 6.0 on the last profile and I don't remember it happening again.

I'll have to ask Fred to keep an eye on his and we'll see if we can't nail it down. I'll watch the batteries too.

Mind you this NEVER happens during racing... just during extended practice sessions. And it's not bad, just different.
Bob Barry is offline  
Old 12-24-2014, 02:17 PM
  #8344  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
13Maschine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,556
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Seems a few people are having trouble with their fans. I've also had some trouble, and of course it's intermittent. When I first turn the ESC on the fan comes on and runs for a few seconds then it shuts off. I need to check this again and I will try as soon as I can but it seemed to do it even with a new fan. At first this was only happening on my 2WD (I have two of the HW3.1, one red and one black both 2014 models). Now it's happening on my 4WD as well. Forgive me for I haven't read through any possible fixes, another user PMd me after I commented I was first having trouble.

The good news is that my ESCs have been running solid without the fans. I run a 7.5 in my 2WD and a 6.5 in my 4WD. Long and fast practice sessions 15+ mins. Rarely over 140F.

Still want my fans to work….
13Maschine is offline  
Old 12-24-2014, 03:09 PM
  #8345  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Milton, FL
Posts: 196
Default

I bought 2 hobbywing esc's when I started upgrading parts on my stock rtr 1/8 ebuggy and 1/10 sct. My buggy is a rc8.2e with the xrun 150a esc and Tenshock 1900kv motor. The sct is an Ofna TS4 pro with the sct pro 120a esc and Tenschock 411 motor. Both are currently only running around 130 deg (sct) and 135 (buggy) after a race. I bought the program board when I purchased all this stuff. To this point, I haven't changed any ESC settings. I merely installed, connected and binded them to the controller which is an Airtronics Mt-4.

Where is a good place to learn how to use this program board to go into the esc's and customize the setting on each vehicle. I am also interested in finding some setup sheets for these vehicle/component combinations for a good starting point.
freezeframe007 is offline  
Old 12-24-2014, 06:59 PM
  #8346  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Default

I have just purchased a hobbywing sct pro esc and 3656 4000kv motor hooked everything up and calibrated. Everything worked fine for about 5 min then just stopped and red and green lights stay lit and won't do anything.

Last edited by DMB68; 12-24-2014 at 07:29 PM.
DMB68 is offline  
Old 12-25-2014, 03:27 PM
  #8347  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
timritchieblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South TEXAS
Posts: 888
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

HW xerun 150a problem. Red light flashing?? Won't let me in to program mode? Steering works? When I turn on, it hesitates, then goes threw the beep process of scanning cells, then starts beeping red light 10 times, then solid red?
timritchieblue is offline  
Old 12-25-2014, 04:24 PM
  #8348  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Colo Spgs
Posts: 94
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by timritchieblue
HW xerun 150a problem. Red light flashing?? Won't let me in to program mode? Steering works? When I turn on, it hesitates, then goes threw the beep process of scanning cells, then starts beeping red light 10 times, then solid red?
Did you try pushing the button again for the neutral point? Mine did the same thing but once I figured it out and pressed the power button again it flashed green/one beep and I continued on.
Just set up 2 HW Xerun 3.1's this week. No problems, but the instructions could be a bit clearer on setup (for me).
vossman is offline  
Old 12-25-2014, 04:35 PM
  #8349  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
timritchieblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South TEXAS
Posts: 888
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vossman
Did you try pushing the button again for the neutral point? Mine did the same thing but once I figured it out and pressed the power button again it flashed green/one beep and I continued on.
Just set up 2 HW Xerun 3.1's this week. No problems, but the instructions could be a bit clearer on setup (for me).
Yes, I found my program button was stuck? So I disassembled the switch, tried again,,same thing? I ordered a LCD program box with the USB. I think I'm going to have to reflash esc. Program button won't allow me in to program mode.
timritchieblue is offline  
Old 12-25-2014, 07:54 PM
  #8350  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Colo Spgs
Posts: 94
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Well shoot, that sucks. I hope you get it fixed shortly.
vossman is offline  
Old 12-25-2014, 11:15 PM
  #8351  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DMB68
I have just purchased a hobbywing sct pro esc and 3656 4000kv motor hooked everything up and calibrated. Everything worked fine for about 5 min then just stopped and red and green lights stay lit and won't do anything.
Could be overheated or too much load on the motor. Check your sensor wire also.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-26-2014, 08:32 AM
  #8352  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (123)
 
jkas10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Living in Paradise! Not really...
Posts: 1,257
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DMB68
I have just purchased a hobbywing sct pro esc and 3656 4000kv motor hooked everything up and calibrated. Everything worked fine for about 5 min then just stopped and red and green lights stay lit and won't do anything.
Ensure that your low voltage cutoff is not set to "auto". Set it to the battery size you are using. 7.4, 14.8... etc.
jkas10 is offline  
Old 12-26-2014, 09:52 AM
  #8353  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default stock sensor wire length ???

I just got the 4700kv 3656 BL motor and was wondering what the stock sensor wire length is ??? I'm putting it in my TLR scte 2.0 and it's a lil to short and want to buy a longer one. and the motor I'm using now is a novak but it is hard wired into the motor.

Thanks in advance. Cory
Dirtraycer is offline  
Old 12-26-2014, 10:35 AM
  #8354  
Tech Rookie
 
madbuggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for all your support guys, I ended up being duped by a fake hobbywing store.
And have what I thought was a xerun v3, but it is an "x r" racing v3 ecu. Everything synchs to my program box and is programmable, but it craps the bed in sensored mode. ugh I hate buying things twice, gonna be awhile now till I can race.

Thanks again guys!!!
madbuggy is offline  
Old 12-26-2014, 11:15 AM
  #8355  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
xyzracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bakersfield
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Is it normal to have to unplug the battery to get the esc to shut off after updating using the program box and computer software or am I doing something wrong?
xyzracer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.