Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree198Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 12-05-2014, 11:35 AM
  #8236  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Tracy B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have a customer's v3.1 1S in hand, hooked it up to the multi function program box, and all I get is a green flashing light with a beep - beep sound. It will not connect to the multi function program box.
What can I do to fix this for the customer??
Could I someone to PM me about this issue so we can chat and try and get the issue resolved for the customer.
Tracy B is offline  
Old 12-05-2014, 02:43 PM
  #8237  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tracy B
I have a customer's v3.1 1S in hand, hooked it up to the multi function program box, and all I get is a green flashing light with a beep - beep sound. It will not connect to the multi function program box.
What can I do to fix this for the customer??
Could I someone to PM me about this issue so we can chat and try and get the issue resolved for the customer.
Will it connect to the PC program? I would assume no. But its worth a try. Get ahold of Angelo at [email protected]

I have not heard of such a thing. Usually if it won't connect you just get the connecting ESC displayed on the LCD box. Did you try with both a 1 cell and a 2 cell? Like I said before last years model needed w 2 cell to power the program box.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 12-05-2014, 06:51 PM
  #8238  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tracy B
I have a customer's v3.1 1S in hand, hooked it up to the multi function program box, and all I get is a green flashing light with a beep - beep sound. It will not connect to the multi function program box.
What can I do to fix this for the customer??
Could I someone to PM me about this issue so we can chat and try and get the issue resolved for the customer.
From what I heard you need a 2s battery to hook it up to the box, someone here said that in an earlier post. I myself am not sure though......
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-05-2014, 08:41 PM
  #8239  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Tracy B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
From what I heard you need a 2s battery to hook it up to the box, someone here said that in an earlier post. I myself am not sure though......
Paul
Thanks, but I know that already and am different issues with it.
Tracy B is offline  
Old 12-05-2014, 08:42 PM
  #8240  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Tracy B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Will it connect to the PC program? I would assume no. But its worth a try. Get ahold of Angelo at [email protected]

I have not heard of such a thing. Usually if it won't connect you just get the connecting ESC displayed on the LCD box. Did you try with both a 1 cell and a 2 cell? Like I said before last years model needed w 2 cell to power the program box.
Yes I tried with both.
Thank You for Angelo's email, I will be emailing him.
Tracy B is offline  
Old 12-05-2014, 10:23 PM
  #8241  
Tech Master
iTrader: (83)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sutter, California
Posts: 1,269
Trader Rating: 83 (100%+)
Default

When running blinky is there really any noticeable difference between the juststock and the 2.1 or 3.1 if removing the $ component?
dpcardoza is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 05:14 AM
  #8242  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Tracy B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dpcardoza
When running blinky is there really any noticeable difference between the juststock and the 2.1 or 3.1 if removing the $ component?
I'd say no, because blinky mode is blinky mode.

It's like running a Justock against a Tekin RS Gen2 SPEC (which is permanently set to blinky mode), it comes down to car setup.
Tracy B is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 04:16 PM
  #8243  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Default

I have a HW V3/3.1 and the fan will turn on upon start up but shut off during a run. I see no info in the manual. I am using 2s lipo in a 2w buggy. The temp is reading 105 deg C on carpet.
Jimmyjim is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 06:32 PM
  #8244  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 82
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have the EZRUN Combo B8 with the following problems the developed after a few months of use.

1. Reverse stopped working (yes, I checked the setup to ensure it was enabled).

2. When I release the throttle, the motor keeps running. The motor only stopps when I apply the brake. Works much like cruise control.

I have re-set multiple times neutral, full throttle, full brake according to the set-up instructions and the lights on the ESC blink with each setting properly.
explorerlyon is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 07:52 PM
  #8245  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by explorerlyon
I have the EZRUN Combo B8 with the following problems the developed after a few months of use.

1. Reverse stopped working (yes, I checked the setup to ensure it was enabled).

2. When I release the throttle, the motor keeps running. The motor only stopps when I apply the brake. Works much like cruise control.

I have re-set multiple times neutral, full throttle, full brake according to the set-up instructions and the lights on the ESC blink with each setting properly.
You dont happen to ave anti-lock brakes do you?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 01:24 AM
  #8246  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 13
Default

I have just bought a xerun 150A 1800kv combo for my eb48.2 during Black Friday. I installed it and plugged in a new 4s battery and did the radio setup per the instructions. When done the motor just clicks and when pull the trigger I hear the fan slow way down and within 30 seconds the motor and esc are very hot! I never let it get over 150 deg though. Any ideas what is happening? Any help is appreciated. And before anybody asks, yes all the wiring was triple checked and correct
xmach1man is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 06:00 AM
  #8247  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,616
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, new to the HobbyWing scene. just started really putting some time in on my 3.1. My ESC's came with firmware 3.1_121129 Beta loaded in them. Is this the desired firmware for 2wd Mod Buggy / 4wd Mod Buggy?

Thanks!
Bob Barry is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 08:05 AM
  #8248  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xmach1man
I have just bought a xerun 150A 1800kv combo for my eb48.2 during Black Friday. I installed it and plugged in a new 4s battery and did the radio setup per the instructions. When done the motor just clicks and when pull the trigger I hear the fan slow way down and within 30 seconds the motor and esc are very hot! I never let it get over 150 deg though. Any ideas what is happening? Any help is appreciated. And before anybody asks, yes all the wiring was triple checked and correct
Check to make sure your motor wires are in the right place and there is no binding in the drive line.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 09:24 AM
  #8249  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Check to make sure your motor wires are in the right place and there is no binding in the drive line.
The motor spins freely and there's no binding, wires are in the correct color coded place, I'm at a loss, I'm suspecting this is a defective kit, but want to rule everything out before shipping back
xmach1man is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 11:31 AM
  #8250  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 82
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
You dont happen to ave anti-lock brakes do you?
No anti-lock brakes.
explorerlyon is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.