Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 12-01-2014, 03:15 PM
  #8206  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (86)
 
jhautz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,264
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

Have you re-calibrated the esc to the radio? When you flash the firmware it resets everything and you need to calibrate the radio to the esc.
jhautz is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 03:20 PM
  #8207  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Tracy B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

He said he tried that, but I was going to do that 1st thing when I got it in my hands anyway.
I also had him do that when I was on the phone with him, said it wouldn't work.
He said he didn't have the box plugged into the ESC when he tried reflashing the ESC, but I'm guessing he had the box plugged in when trying to reflash.
Tracy B is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 05:46 PM
  #8208  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tracy B
It shouldn't have been, since it won't work with a 2S, being the 1S version of the 3.1.
Last years model needed a 2s to be hooked up to get the program box to work. Now with my new stuff for this year the program box will work using a 1 cell.

After he reset everything make sure you turn the LVC off. I know the settings go down to 3volts but I honestly never use it. With oval there is no need. Its just another thing that can go wrong and ruin a race. Even in practice you wouldn't ve running more then 5 or 6 minutes. We push everything to the extreme to get every drop of power out of them. The motors going to overheat way before you run out of battery.

Roger
lewis110 is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 06:36 PM
  #8209  
Tech Rookie
 
madbuggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
Default

even with the new firmware my 120a xerun v3.1 wont run in sensored mode without a push, if at all. Any ideas, haven't had it long.
madbuggy is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 06:59 PM
  #8210  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by madbuggy
even with the new firmware my 120a xerun v3.1 wont run in sensored mode without a push, if at all. Any ideas, haven't had it long.
I would try a new sensor wire. If that doesn't work try another motor. Sensor board on the motor might be bad. Also make sure you push the sensor wire in all the way. The end of the plug should sit flush with the ESC/motor. If your running the real flexible sensor wires. I usually replace them each time I have to unplug them. It doesn't take much to get a bad wire at the plug.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 08:21 PM
  #8211  
Tech Rookie
 
madbuggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
Default

swapped motors and sensor wires, notta.
madbuggy is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 04:26 AM
  #8212  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Is the Xerun v3.1 120 amp over kill for a 2wd SC truck with a 10.5 or 13.5 motor? Also is the ESC to big in size for a Associated SC10.2? Any info would be great I trying to be up and running by this weekend.
jetcam2 is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 05:31 AM
  #8213  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jetcam2
Is the Xerun v3.1 120 amp over kill for a 2wd SC truck with a 10.5 or 13.5 motor? Also is the ESC to big in size for a Associated SC10.2? Any info would be great I trying to be up and running by this weekend.
Yes it is a little overkill.....but it is the smallest they sell and you can remove the fan for 2wd buggy and short course. The 2.1 could be another option
http://www.falconsekido.com/products...s-esc-for-10th
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 07:18 AM
  #8214  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (12)
 
primo86gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Plantcity FL.
Posts: 836
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone put the Hobbywing software on a speed passion 2.0ESC? I have been using the hobbywing programmer on it and everything works but the drag brake?? Software issue or ESC problem??
primo86gt is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 09:11 AM
  #8215  
Tech Rookie
 
madbuggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 18
Default

well where do I send this thing too? If I can't run sensored it is a paperweight to me.
madbuggy is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 09:58 AM
  #8216  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by madbuggy
well where do I send this thing too? If I can't run sensored it is a paperweight to me.
http://www.falconsekido.com/pages/rma
FastPete is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 07:03 PM
  #8217  
Tech Adept
 
jmkalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 163
Default 3.1 Stock Spec Fan

Hey guys, just dropped a new 3.1 stock spec esc into my AE B5. Wired it up, calibrated it and adjusted all my settings to my liking. So far, so good.

But the fan turns on the instant the ESC is powered up and does not shut off.

Looked through all the parameters on the program card and couldn't find anything to make any adjustments.

Is something wrong with the ESC, or is there something I'm overlooking? Or, is it just supposed to be this way. The fan is loud and I'd rather not have it running all the time.

Also, would it be safe to run without the fan, do you think, and if so, down to what turn motor?

Thanks.
jmkalt is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 07:36 PM
  #8218  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Any suggestions on an ESC setup for the V3.1 120amp with a Trinity D4 13.5. going to be installed in a SC10.2. Any help or starting point would be great.
jetcam2 is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 07:46 PM
  #8219  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jmkalt
Hey guys, just dropped a new 3.1 stock spec esc into my AE B5. Wired it up, calibrated it and adjusted all my settings to my liking. So far, so good.

But the fan turns on the instant the ESC is powered up and does not shut off.

Looked through all the parameters on the program card and couldn't find anything to make any adjustments.

Is something wrong with the ESC, or is there something I'm overlooking? Or, is it just supposed to be this way. The fan is loud and I'd rather not have it running all the time.

Also, would it be safe to run without the fan, do you think, and if so, down to what turn motor?

Thanks.
My fan runs all the time on my V3.1 I don't worry about it. Lets see what a Team guy says.
FastPete is offline  
Old 12-02-2014, 08:25 PM
  #8220  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Tracy B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 169
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

On my Justock it did the same thing. I run 1S and really don't need the fan so I took it off to gain clearance for my chassis placement.
Tracy B is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.