Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 11-10-2014, 10:38 AM
  #8041  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
jmc23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Whitesboro N.Y.
Posts: 302
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default V3.1 stock ESC

Just bought a V3.1 stock esc Saturday from my local shop. Wired it up and all I had was steering. Downloaded USB link and it would not recognize the Esc at all. I have this same esc in my buggy and had no issues at all. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
jmc23 is offline  
Old 11-10-2014, 11:39 AM
  #8042  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jmc23
Just bought a V3.1 stock esc Saturday from my local shop. Wired it up and all I had was steering. Downloaded USB link and it would not recognize the Esc at all. I have this same esc in my buggy and had no issues at all. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Hobbywing had some defective stock units, you may have gotten one of them. They will however replace it quickly if it is defective.
http://www.falconsekido.com/pages/rma
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 11-10-2014, 07:56 PM
  #8043  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 160
Default

How do I create more torque. My indoor track is not that big. Its medium bite and very tight. I do not need hi end speed.

I have a HW3.1 with a 5.5 motor on my 4 wheel buggy .

Is turning the motor timing down the answer? Never touched this or how or its purpose.

Help is appreciated
braderb is offline  
Old 11-10-2014, 08:01 PM
  #8044  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by braderb
How do I create more torque. My indoor track is not that big. Its medium bite and very tight. I do not need hi end speed.

I have a HW3.1 with a 5.5 motor on my 4 wheel buggy .

Is turning the motor timing down the answer? Never touched this or how or its purpose.

Help is appreciated
Smaller pinion, more punch is what I would try.
FastPete is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 05:11 AM
  #8045  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Default Xerun SCT pro 120A esc

Hey guys, im pretty new to this and Ive got a few questions.
I recently got a 120A sct pro and a Tekin Pro4 HD 4300 kv motor.
i decided to do a firmwear update on the ESC to V104_140627_Beta
but after reviewing the firmwear history doc i can see that this firmwear has no mention of the SCT Pro in the title. where as the one previous dose.
so my question is it possible upload the wrong firmwear to the esc?
even though it was the only option it gave me.
and is there a better firmwear to run with this particular combo?
after the firmwear update i took it for a 5 min test.
motor and esc temps where around 65-70 deg C. running 14 tooth pinion and 40 spur in a losi ten scte. will the sct pro hold up with this combo?
should i gear down a tooth or 2? or is this acceptable?
thanks in advance,
Cheers
Agee_90 is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 10:12 AM
  #8046  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Agee_90
Hey guys, im pretty new to this and Ive got a few questions.
I recently got a 120A sct pro and a Tekin Pro4 HD 4300 kv motor.
i decided to do a firmwear update on the ESC to V104_140627_Beta
but after reviewing the firmwear history doc i can see that this firmwear has no mention of the SCT Pro in the title. where as the one previous dose.
so my question is it possible upload the wrong firmwear to the esc?
even though it was the only option it gave me.
and is there a better firmwear to run with this particular combo?
after the firmwear update i took it for a 5 min test.
motor and esc temps where around 65-70 deg C. running 14 tooth pinion and 40 spur in a losi ten scte. will the sct pro hold up with this combo?
should i gear down a tooth or 2? or is this acceptable?
thanks in advance,
Cheers
Dont worry...it wont download and install a firmware that is not intended for your unit. I drive a tekno and with a 4000kv motor I run between 16 and 20 on the pinion depending on the track. This combo will be good in your truck.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 12:36 PM
  #8047  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Dont worry...it wont download and install a firmware that is not intended for your unit. I drive a tekno and with a 4000kv motor I run between 16 and 20 on the pinion depending on the track. This combo will be good in your truck.
Paul
Thanks for the swift reply
Cheers,
Agee
Agee_90 is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 07:48 PM
  #8048  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 160
Default

Thanks

Fastpete
braderb is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 09:59 PM
  #8049  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (152)
 
JFuel11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 3,587
Trader Rating: 152 (100%+)
Default Maybe...

Originally Posted by braderb
How do I create more torque. My indoor track is not that big. Its medium bite and very tight. I do not need hi end speed.

I have a HW3.1 with a 5.5 motor on my 4 wheel buggy .

Is turning the motor timing down the answer? Never touched this or how or its purpose.

Help is appreciated
Lower timing at the endbell will create more overall Torque, however you are looking for more overall power in the bottom to mid range. This may be achieved by turning up timing and dropping and adjusting gearing as well. Also make sure you are not already spinning the tires at the moment you feel you need more power.

If you can share your chassis and motor type and current gearing, we may be able to make some further suggestions.

Thanks
JFuel11 is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 08:35 AM
  #8050  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 97
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default 3.1 with 550 size 4-pole motor

Any thoughts or experience with running a V3.1 with a 550 size 4-pole motor (Tekin Pro4 HD, 4300kv)? Losi SCTE.

Can the 3.1 handle it, or is it really a better fit with 2-pole motors? Thanks for any advice to a relative newbie.

Paul
Tampagoalie is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 09:01 AM
  #8051  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tampagoalie
Any thoughts or experience with running a V3.1 with a 550 size 4-pole motor (Tekin Pro4 HD, 4300kv)? Losi SCTE.

Can the 3.1 handle it, or is it really a better fit with 2-pole motors? Thanks for any advice to a relative newbie.

Paul
Hi Paul

The SCT Pro is the only one that's recommended for 4 poles.
FastPete is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 09:41 AM
  #8052  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 97
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Hi Paul

The SCT Pro is the only one that's recommended for 4 poles.
Thanks a bunch, FastPete!

Follow-up question: any known compatability issues with SpeedPassion Blaze 550 2-poles? I have a 4600kv I first tried with my SCTE and V3.1 and the performance was lackluster at best, hence my thought to switch to the Tekin Pro4 HD. I was geared 13/40. Maybe just a bad motor, bad esc settings or is SpeedPassion and HW not a good mix?

Thanks again.

Paul
Tampagoalie is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 11:17 AM
  #8053  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,002
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I've got a HW Just Stock Club Spec ESC in my son's car and I recently installed a 17.5 Novak motor. At the same, I used my program card to set the ESC to forward/brake/reverse. I have never done this before (I just recently got the programing card). The car worked fine for about 10 mins and then the motor quit running. Today I installed another motor and the new motor won't spin at all. Did I fry the ESC by putting in F/B/R mode? I have 3 of these ESC's and have been running them in forward/brake mode and have never had an issue.

Thanks...
CTRJ is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 12:01 PM
  #8054  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (145)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,324
Trader Rating: 145 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Hi Paul

The SCT Pro is the only one that's recommended for 4 poles.
with that, i've been running a V3 with the 3656 4000kv motor in my tekno SCT410 for quite a while with great success.
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 12:29 PM
  #8055  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tampagoalie
Thanks a bunch, FastPete!

Follow-up question: any known compatability issues with SpeedPassion Blaze 550 2-poles? I have a 4600kv I first tried with my SCTE and V3.1 and the performance was lackluster at best, hence my thought to switch to the Tekin Pro4 HD. I was geared 13/40. Maybe just a bad motor, bad esc settings or is SpeedPassion and HW not a good mix?

Thanks again.

Paul
I haven't heard anything yet.
FastPete is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.