Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree180Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 07-31-2012, 01:26 PM
  #766  
Tech Initiate
 
lford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 42
Default SCT fan not working

Plugging it in the correct way was the fix. Thanx. duh!
lford is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 10:40 PM
  #767  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, Norcal
Posts: 105
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default Sct pro 4068 in 1/8 buggy

I was looking at the falcon sekido site and was interested in using the Sct pro 4068sd combo in an associated rc8. The combo is called Sct pro d. Would this work or should I use a different combo.

Thanks for any replies in advance, lyrragnus
lyrragnus is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 01:05 AM
  #768  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Blitzrockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 2,183
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Go for the xerun 150 amp better for that truck.
Blitzrockey is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 04:38 AM
  #769  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (100)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default setup

Originally Posted by lyrragnus View Post
I was looking at the falcon sekido site and was interested in using the Sct pro 4068sd combo in an associated rc8. The combo is called Sct pro d. Would this work or should I use a different combo.

Thanks for any replies in advance, lyrragnus
The SCT pro is great for 8th scale and is about the same size as the Tekin rx8. That combo your looking at would be very fast and is a great deal at the price.I run the Sct pro with a Tekin 2050 and it works great. The numbers on the motor are the size so 4068 would be 40 mm dia x 68mm long. I would think about running a bec on any 8th scale setup as it's cheap insurance . I have seen problems at the track with most brands of esc's until they install a bec. Hope this helps.
latemodel13 is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 05:36 AM
  #770  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

The 4068 normally comes with the 80amp esc. So I would think the SCT pro should work fine as long as your running 4s max
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 05:47 AM
  #771  
Tech Adept
 
Big Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Townsville, Queensland. Australia.
Posts: 157
Default Hello Hobbywingers

I recently had a moment of brain lag, blew my speed passion gt2 up with reverse polarity. Thinkin of given Hobbywing a go. The new V3 120A looks pretty good, but for less money, round $200 delivered I can get the 5.5T, 2.1V 120A and LCD program card. That's $40 less than the V3 on it's own. Now I know if I ask this Q somebody will say you don't need it, but thats not what I'm askin, can you run boost and turbo software in this speedy.
Big Lee is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 06:09 AM
  #772  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (100)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default Boost

Originally Posted by Big Lee View Post
I recently had a moment of brain lag, blew my speed passion gt2 up with reverse polarity. Thinkin of given Hobbywing a go. The new V3 120A looks pretty good, but for less money, round $200 delivered I can get the 5.5T, 2.1V 120A and LCD program card. That's $40 less than the V3 on it's own. Now I know if I ask this Q somebody will say you don't need it, but thats not what I'm askin, can you run boost and turbo software in this speedy.
Yes
latemodel13 is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 06:12 AM
  #773  
Tech Adept
 
Big Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Townsville, Queensland. Australia.
Posts: 157
Default

wOULD THIS COMBO BE A PRIME CHOICE FOR 4WD MOD BUGGY.
Big Lee is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 06:23 AM
  #774  
Tech Initiate
 
RCJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 48
Default

with a large high grip track, yes , if low grip or small track maybe not so low turn motor
RCJesus is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 07:28 AM
  #775  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
SureShotImages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 350
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, right now I'm torn between the M7A combo and the M6A combo for 1/8 buggy. I need to run it on 4s with the coolest temps possible, and I dont want a crazy fast motor. I just want it to be nice and controllable. The M6A has the 2000kv sensored and the M7A has the 1800kv sensored. Also, under the info for the M6A combo, it doesnt say it comes with the LCD program box...its the only one that is missing that info. Is that corect? Thanks!
SureShotImages is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 07:56 AM
  #776  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Just remember you can run boost/turbo on the 2.0 and 2.1 esc's. The SCT pro and 1/8th scale (80amp and 150amp) esc's do not have the boost/turbo function.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 02:39 PM
  #777  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 510
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

I am no electronics guy and don't know how to connect my HW 150a xerun up to the lcd programming box. Where do you plug the box into?

My sc8 plugs right where the fan does, but I can't find anywhere to plug into the 150a. Do I have to take a cover off or anything?

Thanks for any help.
jonasm48 is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 03:58 PM
  #778  
Tech Fanatic
 
midwestcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 832
Default

Originally Posted by jonasm48 View Post
I am no electronics guy and don't know how to connect my HW 150a xerun up to the lcd programming box. Where do you plug the box into?

My sc8 plugs right where the fan does, but I can't find anywhere to plug into the 150a. Do I have to take a cover off or anything?

Thanks for any help.
No...there is a slot that says esc.
midwestcajun is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 04:37 PM
  #779  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
Cloaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,203
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jonasm48 View Post
I am no electronics guy and don't know how to connect my HW 150a xerun up to the lcd programming box. Where do you plug the box into?

My sc8 plugs right where the fan does, but I can't find anywhere to plug into the 150a. Do I have to take a cover off or anything?

Thanks for any help.
Huh?

The throttle Cable that you run to your RX should plug in to the LCD/LED program box.
Cloaked is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 05:14 PM
  #780  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I believe the 150amp esc still uses the wire you plug into the receiver. The v3 and SCT pro uses the fan port on the esc.
lewis110 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.