Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 09-10-2014, 09:43 AM
  #7681  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 15
Default

i'm so confused
djbowen1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 09:53 AM
  #7682  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (152)
 
JFuel11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 3,587
Trader Rating: 152 (100%+)
Default It can be but you will get it!

Originally Posted by djbowen1
i'm so confused
I know it is frustrating when you can't seem to get it to work, but it will happen!

Like the others have stated ensure you radio is set up correct first. Trims at 0 or in the middle, endpoints at 100% both directions (My radio goes to 120 or 150% but I always start at 100% myself)

Ensure no traction control settings or ABS brake settings are turned on your radio as these will interrupt the setup process.

1. Power up Esc while holding setup button and release button once powered up.
2. Leave throttle input at neutral and hit setup button.
3. Input Full Throttle on the remote and hit setup button.
4. Input Full Brake on the remote and hit setup button.

ESC should confirm settings and then operate correctly.

If this does not work, change the channel direction (Reverse) on your throttle channel in the remote and then start the process again. Once done please confirm the results.

Good Luck!
JFuel11 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 10:18 AM
  #7683  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by djbowen1
crap, i was doing:

hold button and power on, let go of button
click button once to set neutral
click one more for forward
click once more for brake - this is where the motor was going nuts

Ill try the way you said when i get home.
I forgot the neutral setting. I corrected my steps. Are you hearing the beeps?
1 Beep for neutral, 2 beeps for throttle, 3 beeps for full break?

I suspect something is off with your trims, epa or your calibration steps. Can you make a video of the your calibration and issues?
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 12:48 PM
  #7684  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 15
Default

not hearing any beeps at all except for when i put it into the program mode by holding the red button and powering it on
djbowen1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 02:05 PM
  #7685  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 15
Default

how long should i be holding the red button once the power comes on and it beeps?
djbowen1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 02:10 PM
  #7686  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

after it it turned on release the red button. one release press it again with the trigger at neutral, release it. you should hear a beep. then full trigger pull and press and release the red button. 2 beeps. full brake press and release the button, 3 beeps.
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 03:03 PM
  #7687  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by djbowen1
how long should i be holding the red button once the power comes on and it beeps?
On my SCT Pro I had this type of issue, was my fault. I wasn't holding the button long enough when turning on. I wasn't getting it in program mode.
FastPete is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 04:48 PM
  #7688  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Default hobbywing xerun sct pro 120a esc and programer trouble

My multi function lcd program box will not connect to my Xerun sct pro 120a esc. updated firmware to box and still does not connect. using fan port per directions. what do I do?
dmcadams1973 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:20 PM
  #7689  
Tech Master
iTrader: (240)
 
nitro_mt_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wapakoneta OH
Posts: 1,683
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dmcadams1973
My multi function lcd program box will not connect to my Xerun sct pro 120a esc. updated firmware to box and still does not connect. using fan port per directions. what do I do?
Does your box just say "connecting to esc" yet never connects?
nitro_mt_racer is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:24 PM
  #7690  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
thephunnel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Barrie ON CAN
Posts: 168
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dmcadams1973
My multi function lcd program box will not connect to my Xerun sct pro 120a esc. updated firmware to box and still does not connect. using fan port per directions. what do I do?
I've had the same trouble. After trying a bunch of times, it finally connected. I thought maybe it was because it had never been connected before, but next time I tried, I had to try a few times again before it connected. I was thinking it could have something to do with the software. Tried to update the software online, but it wouldn't update so I just gave up.
thephunnel is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:38 PM
  #7691  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Default

That is exactly what it is doing Nitro.
dmcadams1973 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:56 PM
  #7692  
Tech Master
iTrader: (240)
 
nitro_mt_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wapakoneta OH
Posts: 1,683
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dmcadams1973
That is exactly what it is doing Nitro.
I've been told that the esc is looking for a neutral signal and until it sees that it won't allow the program box to connect to the esc. Unplugging your esc from the receiver should fix the issue.
nitro_mt_racer is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:03 PM
  #7693  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Default

I will try it but seems I already tried connecting while unpluged from reciever.
dmcadams1973 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:09 PM
  #7694  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Default

thanks nitro, that worked, but how stupid, the whole purpose of connecting through the fan port is so you do not need to go into the rx box.
dmcadams1973 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:12 PM
  #7695  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

Maybe turn your radio on so the esc would see neutral
Wildcat1971 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.