Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree180Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 07-29-2012, 02:37 PM
  #751  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 372
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

What C are the batteries? The only thing I can think of is that you're not supplying it with enough juice. If that's not the case, then I would suggest warrantying it.
Racer X8000 is offline  
Old 07-29-2012, 02:40 PM
  #752  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (29)
 
Devigili22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 847
Trader Rating: 29 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Racer X8000 View Post
What C are the batteries? The only thing I can think of is that you're not supplying it with enough juice. If that's not the case, then I would suggest warrantying it.
They were a couple weeks old 40C Gens Ace. I have run those same packs through the truck many times with no issues. I really don't want to send this damn thing all the way back to China. I got it off of falconsekido.com if that makes any difference.
Devigili22 is offline  
Old 07-29-2012, 07:35 PM
  #753  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Grand Portage, MN
Posts: 1,369
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Racer X8000 View Post
What C are the batteries? The only thing I can think of is that you're not supplying it with enough juice. If that's not the case, then I would suggest warrantying it.
I'm sorry that will never be the case. I currently run a heavy buggy with 4s 5000mah 20C packs No Problem.

to me it sounds like either the BEC is having issues and browning out your Receiver

Or there is an issue with your Voltage cutoff.


First Try to Re-flash the Firmware with the current Version

If it still happens Turn Off your Lipo Cutoff and run the car for a few minutes just to see if that has any effect

Still not working could be the BEC but just to be sure swap out the receiver and see is that changes anything
jdeadman is offline  
Old 07-29-2012, 07:56 PM
  #754  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
GiMLit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Elora, Ontario
Posts: 281
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Devigili22 View Post
They were a couple weeks old 40C Gens Ace. I have run those same packs through the truck many times with no issues. I really don't want to send this damn thing all the way back to China. I got it off of falconsekido.com if that makes any difference.

My suggestion is contact Falcon Sekido. I have had only a few dealings with them but they have been truly spectacular to deal with.
GiMLit is offline  
Old 07-29-2012, 08:11 PM
  #755  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (29)
 
Devigili22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 847
Trader Rating: 29 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jdeadman View Post
I'm sorry that will never be the case. I currently run a heavy buggy with 4s 5000mah 20C packs No Problem.

to me it sounds like either the BEC is having issues and browning out your Receiver

Or there is an issue with your Voltage cutoff.


First Try to Re-flash the Firmware with the current Version

If it still happens Turn Off your Lipo Cutoff and run the car for a few minutes just to see if that has any effect

Still not working could be the BEC but just to be sure swap out the receiver and see is that changes anything
I currently only have the field program card so I can't flash any new firmware at the moment but I doubt that is the issue, it worked great before with the exact same setup. Tried a brand new receiver with same results so that rules that out. Going to give the lipo cut-off change a shot tomorrow, but I doubt it again since it's just started happening.
Devigili22 is offline  
Old 07-30-2012, 01:58 AM
  #756  
dtr
Tech Master
 
dtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: budapest, hungary
Posts: 1,662
Default

What is the difference between the Xerun 3656 and the Ezrun 3656 motors? Obviously there is the sensor, shaft diameter and different case but anything else?
dtr is offline  
Old 07-30-2012, 03:06 AM
  #757  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

The biggest difference is the Xerun motors are sensored. There might be little things in the motor that are different also but I don't know for sure.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 07-30-2012, 10:48 PM
  #758  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 126
Default

hi, I posted a thread asking about running a stadium truck with the 1s esc here

Must I need to use a fan? Most likely motor to be run will be 10.5t or 13.5t. Thank you.
one-nil is offline  
Old 07-30-2012, 11:17 PM
  #759  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Blitzrockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 2,183
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

You won't need a fan dont worry
Blitzrockey is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 01:01 AM
  #760  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 126
Default

Originally Posted by Blitzrockey View Post
You won't need a fan dont worry
thank you. so how low a motor can I go with the 1s? I have a sensorless HW 8.5t that I can try too. If I don't need a fan for that then I think I will use that. The truck will be run on a track not for bashing. Thanks again.
one-nil is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 07:02 AM
  #761  
Tech Master
 
Kevin_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perry Hall MD, USA
Posts: 1,104
Default

Is there a hobbywing repair place here in the USA?
Kevin_M is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 07:27 AM
  #762  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
Tyler Keel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I just got a 150Amp ESC in a trade and it has 10AWG wire on it. I assume this is from the factory, is that ok to run or would someone suggest I switch to 14AWG?
Tyler Keel is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 07:46 AM
  #763  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Blitzrockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 2,183
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by one-nil View Post
thank you. so how low a motor can I go with the 1s? I have a sensorless HW 8.5t that I can try too. If I don't need a fan for that then I think I will use that. The truck will be run on a track not for bashing. Thanks again.
I Have ran a 550 4.5 with mine with the heatsink and fan in my 4x4 sc. Also right now I run a 4000kv 4pole in it now with the same esc. It should be good down to a 4.5 540 can, I would put the heatsink on though and check temps and possibly use the fan.
Blitzrockey is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 09:11 AM
  #764  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (45)
 
ach86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wapakoneta, Ohio
Posts: 391
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

So I just purchased 2 of the HW SCT Pro. Has anyone tried or running the RevTech 4Xs in a SCTE with the SCT Pro?

Any tips or pointers accepted, thank you.
ach86 is offline  
Old 07-31-2012, 09:45 AM
  #765  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 126
Default

Originally Posted by Blitzrockey View Post
I Have ran a 550 4.5 with mine with the heatsink and fan in my 4x4 sc. Also right now I run a 4000kv 4pole in it now with the same esc. It should be good down to a 4.5 540 can, I would put the heatsink on though and check temps and possibly use the fan.
Will do even though I won't be running such hot motors. Thanks.
one-nil is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.