Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 07-20-2012, 09:12 AM
  #721  
Tech Rookie
 
Sonkind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Hi

I have a issue with my SCT-pro4700kv combo.

After dropping down to 12t pinion without boost etc etc I managed to get the ESC temps down however I have a issue with some of my batteries and I cannot figure it out:

2x 6500 Mah "90c" packs run fine
2x 6200 Mah "60c" packs run fine
6x 6000 Mah "60c" packs cut off after running for about 20 secs of running, when I check the temps the motor and ESC are barely above 40 degrees C so really not sure what the issue is, when I take the same packs and stick it onto my spare car which Runs the 120A HW esc + tenshock SC411 they work perfectly fine.

Any help would be appreciated.
Sonkind is offline  
Old 07-20-2012, 09:35 AM
  #722  
Tech Fanatic
 
midwestcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 832
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms
i got a coupon from Falconsekido.com for 10% off if anyone is putting in a order for hobbywing stuff....PM me and i'll shoot it to ya!
Im not ready to order mine just yet but I'm curious where you got said coupon.
midwestcajun is offline  
Old 07-20-2012, 10:09 AM
  #723  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Sonkind, how do u have boost on the sct pro? I have the LCD programmer and that's not an option so wondering how it's possible?

Midwestcajun, From them..they just emailed me last week with it saying its good til sept I believe. I have bought from them so that's how I got it I'm sure...
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 07-20-2012, 10:50 AM
  #724  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

By boost I'm assuming he just means added timing.

What brand batteries are you running? Maybe its just a cheap battery and doesn't give out enough juice. It's odd though that it happens on all 6. I'd say it has to be the way the battery is constructed.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 07-20-2012, 11:01 AM
  #725  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Also, do u have it set manually to whatever cell ur running and not the autocalc? So in other words are the all 2s lipos and the esc set for 2s and NOT the auto config
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 07-20-2012, 11:36 PM
  #726  
Tech Rookie
 
Sonkind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms
Sonkind, how do u have boost on the sct pro? I have the LCD programmer and that's not an option so wondering how it's possible?
Apologies I mean all timing DRS etc set on its lowest levels.

Will try taking it off auto and put it on 2 cell and see if it works. Batteries are Rebranded SMC's at $100 a pop and used to be my reliable race batteries lol.
Sonkind is offline  
Old 07-23-2012, 11:47 AM
  #727  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Just started having problems this past weekend with my sct pro 4700kv.The problem is in the steering about half way through my race when i make a sharp turn left or right it locks up on me.I have a spectrum s6040 servo with a futaba 4pl system.It was working fine for about a month and just started doing this.I noticed on one of the caps on the sct pro the paint is melted a little bit.When i checked the temps the motor was 127 and the esc was 123.I tried installing a capacitor on my receiver and it didnt help.I checked all my connections and wires and there fine.Is it possible i need to run a bec? Any ideas would help as im lost right now as to what it could be.
Losi57 is offline  
Old 07-26-2012, 12:00 PM
  #728  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (48)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Some where
Posts: 3,108
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

I just purchased a sct pro to run in my sc10 2wd and I also have a programming box, my question is how do I play around with boost settings I have my car hooked up to the comp but I can only do timing..

Thanks in advance,
Jayson
NitroLuver is offline  
Old 07-26-2012, 12:19 PM
  #729  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
rcgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Blackfoot Idaho.
Posts: 3,466
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by NitroLuver
I just purchased a sct pro to run in my sc10 2wd and I also have a programming box, my question is how do I play around with boost settings I have my car hooked up to the comp but I can only do timing..

Thanks in advance,
Jayson
Sct pro doesn't do boost or Turbo.
rcgod is offline  
Old 07-26-2012, 07:52 PM
  #730  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Originally Posted by Losi57
Just started having problems this past weekend with my sct pro 4700kv.The problem is in the steering about half way through my race when i make a sharp turn left or right it locks up on me.I have a spectrum s6040 servo with a futaba 4pl system.It was working fine for about a month and just started doing this.I noticed on one of the caps on the sct pro the paint is melted a little bit.When i checked the temps the motor was 127 and the esc was 123.I tried installing a capacitor on my receiver and it didnt help.I checked all my connections and wires and there fine.Is it possible i need to run a bec? Any ideas would help as im lost right now as to what it could be.
Awesome customer support you guys got here! LOL!
Losi57 is offline  
Old 07-26-2012, 08:08 PM
  #731  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
Cloaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,204
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Losi57
Awesome customer support you guys got here! LOL!
Yes I do beleive it says on the HobbyWing site that the RC Tech forum is the preferred method for conveying troubleshooting and issues.
Cloaked is offline  
Old 07-26-2012, 09:10 PM
  #732  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Blitzrockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 2,183
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcgod
Sct pro doesn't do boost or Turbo.
It will do boost actualy.
Blitzrockey is offline  
Old 07-27-2012, 01:15 AM
  #733  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (48)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Some where
Posts: 3,108
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Blitzrockey
It will do boost actualy.
ok how would one go about setting this up?

lmk

thanks,
Jayson
NitroLuver is offline  
Old 07-27-2012, 05:17 AM
  #734  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

The SCT pro does not have boost or turbo. The only thing the SCT pro has is the 0 through 25 (1 through maybe 7) timing that can he played with. And you already know about that.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 07-27-2012, 11:33 AM
  #735  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (48)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Some where
Posts: 3,108
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
The SCT pro does not have boost or turbo. The only thing the SCT pro has is the 0 through 25 (1 through maybe 7) timing that can he played with. And you already know about that.
ok thanks
NitroLuver is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.