Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 05-16-2014, 02:01 PM
  #6916  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by joel45acp
FastPete, I've heard some guys downloading different firmware on the SCT pro 120. What is the reason for this? Just curious.
Don't need to, but the latest is smoother than it is already, with little improvements. And works better with Tenshock motors.
FastPete is offline  
Old 05-16-2014, 02:30 PM
  #6917  
Tech Master
iTrader: (61)
 
kcooper273's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mason, Michigan
Posts: 1,336
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xxxntwv
it can be done with the setup button.just follow the directions to get into the setup menu and select the correct option by counting the beeps.it's a little confusing at first but once you get used to it its fine.
I tried it, it is impossible. I can only get to 4 flashes then the red and green blink at the same time, and it won't let me program anymore, the car just flies off the table.
kcooper273 is offline  
Old 05-16-2014, 04:36 PM
  #6918  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,195
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kcooper273
I tried it, it is impossible. I can only get to 4 flashes then the red and green blink at the same time, and it won't let me program anymore, the car just flies off the table.
you must be in calibration mode,are you holding the button down long enough to get to into the setup mode.once you get into the menu long beeps is 5.
xxxntwv is offline  
Old 05-16-2014, 05:21 PM
  #6919  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Questions??

My new SCT Pro doesn't want to connect with the ESC and PC when the Transmitter is on. With unplugged RX-wire it works. But it should work with plugged wire and TX on too. In my TX all the Throttle Settings are at zero and the servo monitor shows also zero. I calibrated the ESC. I use the fan port. What else can I do?
yacagree is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 11:00 AM
  #6920  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,385
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yacagree
My new SCT Pro doesn't want to connect with the ESC and PC when the Transmitter is on. With unplugged RX-wire it works. But it should work with plugged wire and TX on too. In my TX all the Throttle Settings are at zero and the servo monitor shows also zero. I calibrated the ESC. I use the fan port. What else can I do?
Radio must be off for it to connect. Tx takes priority
tonyd is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 02:26 PM
  #6921  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by tonyd
Radio must be off for it to connect. Tx takes priority
No it has to be on or you unplug the rx wire.

http://www.falconsekido.com/blogs/ne...-xerun-sct-pro
yacagree is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 03:14 PM
  #6922  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (31)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Had something interesting happen today while practicing with my 22T. I have a Hobbywing Stock Spec v3.1 and was running a Novak Ballistic 10.5 in blinky mode. Haven't had any problems as recently as yesterday, but today, randomly, it would completely cut the ESC off while I was driving. I switched to a different motor (Trinity D3.5 17.5T) and changed the profile (didn't change sensor wire or battery) on the ESC and had no problems for the entire run. Think this is something wrong with the ESC or could the Novak 10.5 have something wrong with it that is causing this (sensor board problem?)?
joncmack is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 03:35 PM
  #6923  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yacagree
No it has to be on or you unplug the rx wire.

http://www.falconsekido.com/blogs/ne...-xerun-sct-pro
Leave the radio off or un plug the rx wire. Works fine.
FastPete is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 03:35 PM
  #6924  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 44
Default

Just got my sct pro esc installed in my pro8 buggy. Tried hooking program box up and it goes to connecting to esc and never goes to next window. I left it hooked up for a few minutes and nothing. Anyone have any ideas?
scoobymx79 is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 03:50 PM
  #6925  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by scoobymx79
Just got my sct pro esc installed in my pro8 buggy. Tried hooking program box up and it goes to connecting to esc and never goes to next window. I left it hooked up for a few minutes and nothing. Anyone have any ideas?
Try to unhook the rx wire(wires from esc to reciever)
FastPete is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 03:54 PM
  #6926  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 44
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Try to unhook the rx wire(wires from esc to reciever)
That was the wire i had plugged into program box. Is that wrong do i need to plug into the fan port?
scoobymx79 is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 04:01 PM
  #6927  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Originally Posted by scoobymx79
That was the wire i had plugged into program box. Is that wrong do i need to plug into the fan port?
Yes plug it into the fan port
Losi57 is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 04:08 PM
  #6928  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Leave the radio off or un plug the rx wire. Works fine.
My new SCT Pro only works with unplugged rx wire. It doesn't work with radio on or off. It's my first HW ESC which doesn't want to work with plugged rx wire. It's my 6th ESC from HW.
yacagree is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 04:24 PM
  #6929  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 44
Default

Originally Posted by Losi57
Yes plug it into the fan port
Ok thanks
scoobymx79 is offline  
Old 05-17-2014, 05:30 PM
  #6930  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by scoobymx79
Ok thanks
+1 fan port
FastPete is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.