Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 05-11-2014, 07:54 AM
  #6871  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
cricha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kcobra
There were some issues with HW esc's and certain Tenshock motors.
Kcobra, I am using a Tenshock X802 V2 1850kv. Is this one of the motors that HW were having issues with?

Which firmware version does Hobbywing recommend for the SCTPro 120A with a Tenshock motor?

I hope you can help me answer these questions as I dont want to kill my new ESC.

Thanks
cricha is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 08:44 AM
  #6872  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,589
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cricha
Kcobra, I am using a Tenshock X802 V2 1850kv. Is this one of the motors that HW were having issues with?

Which firmware version does Hobbywing recommend for the SCTPro 120A with a Tenshock motor?

I hope you can help me answer these questions as I dont want to kill my new ESC.

Thanks
No clue on specifics. Just going by the following post:

http://www.falconsekido.com/blogs/ne...enshock-motors
kcobra is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 09:42 AM
  #6873  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
mydudrevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,523
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does hw make Orion's esc's? They are identical from the esc all the way to the program box. Yet they sell theirs for $299!!! That's just plain crazy.
mydudrevo is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 10:01 AM
  #6874  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
cricha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I appreciate the prompt reply kcobra
cricha is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 12:52 PM
  #6875  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mydudrevo
Does hw make Orion's esc's? They are identical from the esc all the way to the program box. Yet they sell theirs for $299!!! That's just plain crazy.
Orion is made by Hobbywing. But the software is built to Orion's specs. The Orion has more features then the V2.1 but isn't advanced as the HW v3 series
lewis110 is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 05:29 PM
  #6876  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: mt dora fl
Posts: 143
Default

have yal seen update problems with new update will not work with box but will with pc also brakes not as strong ?
to slow for you is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 05:40 PM
  #6877  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
mydudrevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,523
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by to slow for you
have yal seen update problems with new update will not work with box but will with pc also brakes not as strong ?
Mine has been fine with the latest software installed on the box and installed on my SCT pro
mydudrevo is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 05:53 PM
  #6878  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,195
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by to slow for you
have yal seen update problems with new update will not work with box but will with pc also brakes not as strong ?
you have to load the correct firmware onto the box for the ESC that your using.the latest update decreases the default value for the braking percentage.
xxxntwv is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 06:34 PM
  #6879  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: mt dora fl
Posts: 143
Default

every thing is updated both 3.42
to slow for you is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 09:32 PM
  #6880  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (26)
 
motoj550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stanford, Il.
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Just got a SC8 esc 1 month ago and has been running awesome, but all of a sudden today it felt like it was losing a little power, then started cogging really bad and has no reverse now, if you pick it up with wheels of ground it will spin tires but still not with the oomph it should have sit it back on ground and barely moves and still no reverse. my neighbor just bought the same esc so we hooked it up to my motor and works great so i know its not the motor, but when we hook my esc up to his motor it does the same thing, i've tried recalibrating esc and checked settings, anyone know of this problem with this esc, is it a common problem? is it toasted?
motoj550 is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 09:57 PM
  #6881  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by motoj550
Just got a SC8 esc 1 month ago and has been running awesome, but all of a sudden today it felt like it was losing a little power, then started cogging really bad and has no reverse now, if you pick it up with wheels of ground it will spin tires but still not with the oomph it should have sit it back on ground and barely moves and still no reverse. my neighbor just bought the same esc so we hooked it up to my motor and works great so i know its not the motor, but when we hook my esc up to his motor it does the same thing, i've tried recalibrating esc and checked settings, anyone know of this problem with this esc, is it a common problem? is it toasted?
Your unit should be under warranty still if you bought a USA unit. You did not get it excessivly wet or anything like that did you? I mean like submerged under water.
Paul Rush
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 07:28 AM
  #6882  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (26)
 
motoj550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stanford, Il.
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Nope, don't run it anywhere near water, bought it at valuehobby. also when u turn it on it makes all the lights like it's suppose to but the motor doesn't make it's beeps though.
motoj550 is offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 09:23 AM
  #6883  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Set Up Sheets For Stock Spec

Have a Stock Spec esc and would like to take advantage of its capabilities. Running an sc10 sct with 7.5 tekin. Run on large indoor track in San Diego with medium to high bite surface. Are there any set up sheets available that I can test?
Micah123 is offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 10:02 AM
  #6884  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (31)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

I have 3 V3.1 Stock spec ESC's and 1 Justock ESC. When I plug the Justock into the programming box, it says I need to update the firmware. Is it as simple as just plugging the Justock ESC and box into the computer, or do I need to download some additional firmware to the box to use with this ESC? If I need to download, can someone post the link to what needs to be downloaded.
joncmack is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 07:26 AM
  #6885  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Micah123
Have a Stock Spec esc and would like to take advantage of its capabilities. Running an sc10 sct with 7.5 tekin. Run on large indoor track in San Diego with medium to high bite surface. Are there any set up sheets available that I can test?
anyone?
Micah123 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.