Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree196Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 04-27-2014, 10:50 AM
  #6736  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge, Va
Posts: 143
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by these_savages
hey guys. just finished up my dex210 2wd buggy.

im using a v2 speedo. The thing is that its a very tight fit with the fan on. it touches the body. Can i use the v2 without the fan?

im using a turnigy trackstar motor 8.5 t.

and what firmware do you recommend? i just flashed the esc to the 930-stock firmware. Is this one a good starting point for 2wd buggy?

thanks
Paul is correct. I run the same esc in 2wd buggy w/8.5 turn and a fan was not needed. Like Paul said keep an eye on temp at first but you should be fine.
offroadlover is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 12:10 PM
  #6737  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 141
Default

thanks a lot guys!
these_savages is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 08:46 PM
  #6738  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (81)
 
mrramirez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lancaster, California
Posts: 948
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default

I need help please, I bought a hobbywing xerun 120a v2.1 paired with a smc 7.5 motor.
I calibrated over and over, but the motor accelerates by itself. Not sure why?
Receiver was binded as well. I give it a little throttle or no throttle and it accelarates once more by itself. Running on 2s saddle packs, thanks
mrramirez is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 08:48 PM
  #6739  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Can you put the extreme stock speedo in blinky mode and if so how. I have the programming box. Thanks
troyd is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 12:32 AM
  #6740  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by troyd
Can you put the extreme stock speedo in blinky mode and if so how. I have the programming box. Thanks
You need to hook it up to the PC program. Here is a link that will be a lot easier to understand then trying to type it out. Also I'm sure YouTube has a video how to download the PC program if needed.


How to update firmware in a Hobbywing Xtreme stock: http://youtu.be/K2DyK-zTduY

Here's a link to the PC program. http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=218
Roger
lewis110 is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 12:35 AM
  #6741  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mrramirez
I need help please, I bought a hobbywing xerun 120a v2.1 paired with a smc 7.5 motor.
I calibrated over and over, but the motor accelerates by itself. Not sure why?
Receiver was binded as well. I give it a little throttle or no throttle and it accelarates once more by itself. Running on 2s saddle packs, thanks
Can you post a video? What radio are you using? Also try a new sensor wire.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 12:42 AM
  #6742  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
joykiller44's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Huntington Beach . ca
Posts: 212
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

how do i go about sending a V10 17.5 motor in to get fixed thanks tom
joykiller44 is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 01:07 AM
  #6743  
Tech Initiate
 
zy0000yz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 28
Default

Hi all!!!
I have a short course 1/10 truck and a 35 amp 300kv 13 turn brushless system from the ez-run series. So far so good , but is it possible to run a 3s lipo off-road without upgrading the fan??? so far on 7.2 volt nimh's the esc has never got hot (or even warm) and the motor sometimes gets a little hot...
zy0000yz is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 02:34 AM
  #6744  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by joykiller44
how do i go about sending a V10 17.5 motor in to get fixed thanks tom
What happened? If its burnt up its won't be fixable.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 05:01 AM
  #6745  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (81)
 
mrramirez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lancaster, California
Posts: 948
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Can you post a video? What radio are you using? Also try a new sensor wire.
Using a spektrum dx3r pro. I'll try a new sensor wire today and hope for the best. Thanks
mrramirez is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 09:07 AM
  #6746  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mrramirez
I need help please, I bought a hobbywing xerun 120a v2.1 paired with a smc 7.5 motor.
I calibrated over and over, but the motor accelerates by itself. Not sure why?
Receiver was binded as well. I give it a little throttle or no throttle and it accelarates once more by itself. Running on 2s saddle packs, thanks
I seen that before and recalibrated. But you tried that. Maybe wider neutral range.
FastPete is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 09:17 AM
  #6747  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (81)
 
mrramirez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lancaster, California
Posts: 948
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
I seen that before and recalibrated. But you tried that. Maybe wider neutral range.
I'll try that tonight, thank you for your help
mrramirez is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 12:04 PM
  #6748  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,443
Default

What are the options for changing settings on the EZRUN-150A-PRO?

What is required for this as well?

Why does it look like the 120 costs more than the 150 version?

Computer and cable or Multifunction LCD Program Box and software/cable

Last edited by Chris Reilly; 04-28-2014 at 12:35 PM.
Chris Reilly is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 04:59 PM
  #6749  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (21)
 
anythinggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Va Beach, Virginia
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default ESC Questions

Just purchased this esc can anybody give me some info on it and is there anyway to know which version it is.

anythinggas is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 06:01 PM
  #6750  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by anythinggas
Just purchased this esc can anybody give me some info on it and is there anyway to know which version it is.

Not sure if there were different versions of the esc. But if you have a Program card you can see if the firmware is the latest for that esc.
FastPete is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.