Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree198Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 04-20-2014, 10:19 PM
  #6721  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
DriveItLikeYSIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,337
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SouthFloridaApp
Airtronics mt-4 with one of the appropriate airtronics receivers....
I'm also using an MT4 radio with 4 ch rx. The punch on my HW sct pro is set to 3 with esc timing on 1

Do you have a video of your steering problem?
DriveItLikeYSIT is offline  
Old 04-21-2014, 02:11 AM
  #6722  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Southeast Kansas
Posts: 55
Default

Originally Posted by ryomaktm200
Sike00 thanks for sharing your experience

actually there are different HPI Savage RC's,
this setup is in the Savage xs as stated in the post, (not in the much much bigger Savage 1/8 that you refer to)
the xs is a heavy machine, rather strange because it's 1/12 or so in size but handles like
a 1/8, motor space is restricted to 56 millimeters lengthwise hence the use of the HW 3656 motor
but I'm having a lot of trouble with the 4700kv hooked up with the SC8 esc,

so I'd be interested to know how it works out in your SCT, as it seems the 4700kv has a pretty hefty amp draw. So what batt are you using, what gearing and what kind of run times are you getting,

anyway a BIG thanks to the HW techs for this amazing thread...
Sorry, misread the XS, Think my brain just auto read XL,,
I havent got the kit in yet, should be here this week, its in the mail, the pinion is a 12, as for batts i havent purchased any yet, still trying to figure that all out, so the C rating estimates the amp discharge rate, so on the motor/esc combo is there somewhere it states what the amp draw can be, i assume it would just be an estimate as gearing/weight of vehicle all makes a difference. The truck i am getting is pretty light for a SCT so hopefully wont pull huge amps, I dont want to have to get 100C batts just to run truck, i havent even got a charger yet as not sure about that yet either. Is there a chart somwhere or a formula for figuring out how fast say a 6000mah 2s batt charges at different amps. Also some batts are listed as 2s, some 2s2p, some 2s1p,,,is there a difference that makes a huge reason why to get one type vs the other,mand whays a good budget/starting batt brand. I dont want to melt a batt because of load thisncombo pulls.

Also with that combo in a 1/12 that thing should be just anout slightly controlled chaos wouldntnit,,hahha

Also i understand the whole term of series and parallel ont he batts, justnwondering if one type is better
SIKE00 is offline  
Old 04-21-2014, 03:04 AM
  #6723  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Ohio
Posts: 410
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Your running 4s correct? I would turn the punch setting down to 7 and the timing to 4.
Paul
Sorry, yes I am running 4s. I had my punch and timing set to 7+4, I bumped them down one to try that

Originally Posted by lewis110
Red/green is a loss of sensor signal. Try a new sensor wire. It also maybe the Tenshock 6 pole motor. I know there was an update for the SCT pro because of the issue with the 6 pole motors. I believe the newest v3.42 PC software should have this issue fixed.
In the troubleshooting section of my instruction, bottom one was "while in neutral, red and green flash simultaneously" was over current protection. Hey, I'm good with just swapping out a sensor wire, that would be the super easy fix. It just didn't cog. Now, with the software. I just got this SCT PRO Saturday from FalconSekido, will it have the newest FW installed?, Is it possible to check without plugging it in to my PC and looking? If not, I need to pick up the adapter cable.
Thanks you guys for your help
Dont Hack Me is offline  
Old 04-21-2014, 06:20 AM
  #6724  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Yay

got a SOLUTION that works for me
here it is
I disabled the lipo cut off (setting 3.1 on my HW program card)
then rigged up a lipo alarm (those little 5buck jobbies) to the balance plug, set to 3.2v cut off
had time to run about 1/4 of a pack thro' and the car was fantastic, power was so clean and smooth, (esc and motor were only warm)
took the batt off and tested and still had way left, will do some more testing but I used to use this alarm with lipos in my old Tamiyas and never had a problem
so it seems to me that the esc is overly sensitive to voltage spikes
- time will tell how well the batts hold up, but at least for now I keep the amazing speed, smooth power delivery and save myself another motor....
ryomaktm200 is offline  
Old 04-21-2014, 01:18 PM
  #6725  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I just bought the extreme stock. Question 1 do you need a computer to program the esc or can you do it with the programming box by itself? Question 2 whats the reason that the esc has 2 different moror limits with 2cell for onroad and offroad? Thanks
troyd is offline  
Old 04-21-2014, 02:20 PM
  #6726  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by troyd
I just bought the extreme stock. Question 1 do you need a computer to program the esc or can you do it with the programming box by itself? Question 2 whats the reason that the esc has 2 different moror limits with 2cell for onroad and offroad? Thanks
Yes you can do it with the Program card, Firmware you would have to hook up to PC.

Off Road has jumps, hills, etc more load= more heat, hence the lower rating.
FastPete is offline  
Old 04-24-2014, 05:57 AM
  #6727  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 87
Default

Which esc would be suitable for the TD dex410v3 4wd buggy with a 8.5t brushless sensored motor? I'm not sure what servo yet. I also have a spektrum dx4s radio don't know if you need that info or not.
04sti20 is offline  
Old 04-24-2014, 06:44 AM
  #6728  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 04sti20
Which esc would be suitable for the TD dex410v3 4wd buggy with a 8.5t brushless sensored motor? I'm not sure what servo yet. I also have a spektrum dx4s radio don't know if you need that info or not.
120A V2.1 budget friendly
100A Just stock or 120A V3.1
FastPete is offline  
Old 04-24-2014, 06:53 AM
  #6729  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 87
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
120A V2.1 budget friendly
100A Just stock or 120A V3.1
Hey thanks a lot ! I'll check out your site as well. I'd check Facebook but I'm not a fan of social media hahah
04sti20 is offline  
Old 04-24-2014, 03:12 PM
  #6730  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 914
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have any experience with the RMA process? My esc is not working and out of warranty. I got my RMA number and am getting ready to send it in. What I am looking for is 1. how long do they typically take to get back to you with a solution once they receive it. 2. Since I have to pay for the repair, will it be some crazy amount? The esc is $89 so a repair costs shouldn't be more than that? 3. If they can't fix it, is it then junk or do they have a trade in program? Thank you.
tfrankito is offline  
Old 04-24-2014, 05:21 PM
  #6731  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tfrankito
Anyone have any experience with the RMA process? My esc is not working and out of warranty. I got my RMA number and am getting ready to send it in. What I am looking for is 1. how long do they typically take to get back to you with a solution once they receive it. 2. Since I have to pay for the repair, will it be some crazy amount? The esc is $89 so a repair costs shouldn't be more than that? 3. If they can't fix it, is it then junk or do they have a trade in program? Thank you.
I have never had to deal with a return as of yet. I would email them and ask, im sure they will be fair and work with you.
FastPete is offline  
Old 04-24-2014, 08:21 PM
  #6732  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (209)
 
hlpressley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 209 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tfrankito
Anyone have any experience with the RMA process? My esc is not working and out of warranty. I got my RMA number and am getting ready to send it in. What I am looking for is 1. how long do they typically take to get back to you with a solution once they receive it. 2. Since I have to pay for the repair, will it be some crazy amount? The esc is $89 so a repair costs shouldn't be more than that? 3. If they can't fix it, is it then junk or do they have a trade in program? Thank you.

I had to send one back for warranty service and could not be happier with how they handled the transaction. Top notch customer service with great communication and fast turnaround. HobbyWing has a customer for life!
hlpressley is offline  
Old 04-24-2014, 08:52 PM
  #6733  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 914
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hlpressley
I had to send one back for warranty service and could not be happier with how they handled the transaction. Top notch customer service with great communication and fast turnaround. HobbyWing has a customer for life!
Thanks. I haven't had to send an esc back ever. let alone a company that is not in the states technically. So this is good. I just didn't know if it is even worth trying to fix. Sometimes it's cheaper to buy another one.
tfrankito is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 07:19 AM
  #6734  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 141
Default

hey guys. just finished up my dex210 2wd buggy.

im using a v2 speedo. The thing is that its a very tight fit with the fan on. it touches the body. Can i use the v2 without the fan?

im using a turnigy trackstar motor 8.5 t.

and what firmware do you recommend? i just flashed the esc to the 930-stock firmware. Is this one a good starting point for 2wd buggy?

thanks
these_savages is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 10:01 AM
  #6735  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by these_savages
hey guys. just finished up my dex210 2wd buggy.

im using a v2 speedo. The thing is that its a very tight fit with the fan on. it touches the body. Can i use the v2 without the fan?

im using a turnigy trackstar motor 8.5 t.

and what firmware do you recommend? i just flashed the esc to the 930-stock firmware. Is this one a good starting point for 2wd buggy?

thanks
That firmware should work fine. You could get away with no fan in 2wd with an 8.5 just keep an eye on the temps at first.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.