Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-18-2014, 08:37 PM
  #6316  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Orange CA
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TCarlson777
I use the XERun 150A speedo in my 1/8th scale buggy. I just bought a new servo, the ProTek 130T Standard Digital.
http://www.amain.com/product_info.ph...o-High-Voltage

The specs on the servo are good at 6v, but awesome at 7.4v. My question is the XERun 150A speedo supplies 5.75v via the internal BEC. Is there a way to increase that to fully power up the servo to 7.4v?
You can't adjust it like some other ESC's. I wish it was possible but the only workaround is to run external BEC. I got Castle 10amp for $20, you can adjust the voltage. Not ideal, as I like to have as little electronics as possible, but it works.
Wonder if HW would consider having adjustable voltage on the ESC. Is it matter of programing or would it require additional components ? Lot of servos are HV
vman1 is offline  
Old 03-18-2014, 08:41 PM
  #6317  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Orange CA
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
The HW escs trip a tad early. And its only hitting it under load, the battery isn't really at that. If you ran the battery capacity down that low, you drove it WAY to long. Have to keep a eye on how much Mah the battery takes after say 5 minutes. So if its a 5000Mah battery, and it takes 2500 after 5, you know you can go 7-8 pretty comfortably.
With the HW combo with 150amp esc and 1800 HW motor I get easily 12 min on same battery packs. At about 14 min the LVC kicks in. No problem for me but for my 8 year old it might be when he drives his buggy as he too much into it to keep an eye on time LOL. Maybe I can set his Tx on timer.
vman1 is offline  
Old 03-18-2014, 08:46 PM
  #6318  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jrowles91
Hey Pete, just wanted to touch base on my issue. I reset the model completely and it has appeared to have stopped now. I also tried the radio on another model I have and it didn't do anything strange either. So I don't think it was the radio. But when I reset the radio I also recalibrated the esc to the radio again. Who knows. ... lol. Thanks for your help though!
I thought that would do the trick 3 pages ago. I'm glad you got it worked out.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-18-2014, 09:00 PM
  #6319  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Litchfield park, AZ
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
I thought that would do the trick 3 pages ago. I'm glad you got it worked out.
Paul
Yeah I know. Didn't have a chance to play with it. I'll check back on Thursday after my next trail run.
jrowles91 is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 12:54 AM
  #6320  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 08:01 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 05:45 AM
  #6321  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

does anyone have a link to a chart that converts Celsius into Fahrenheit?
5th wheel is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 07:15 AM
  #6322  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 07:59 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 08:39 AM
  #6323  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jrowles91
Hey Pete, just wanted to touch base on my issue. I reset the model completely and it has appeared to have stopped now. I also tried the radio on another model I have and it didn't do anything strange either. So I don't think it was the radio. But when I reset the radio I also recalibrated the esc to the radio again. Who knows. ... lol. Thanks for your help though!
Great!
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 08:46 AM
  #6324  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Xerun 90 amp black edition esc.. It's type b firmware in my program box but what percent is each timing level and does it need to match the motor timing or not
jfbaucom is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 12:10 PM
  #6325  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge, Va
Posts: 143
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SouthFloridaApp
Thanks for the replies. As stated, my setup is standard to include 3.2 lipo cutoff and somewhat high drag brake experimentation. I have the hobbywing sct pro and 4700 kv motor. FYI the esc was not hot, nor the battery.

I will lower the LVC to 3.0 and go down one tooth on the pinion gear.. It is a large track. I will shorten the motor wires as well.
OK let us know how it turns out please.
offroadlover is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 12:21 PM
  #6326  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jfbaucom
Xerun 90 amp black edition esc.. It's type b firmware in my program box but what percent is each timing level and does it need to match the motor timing or not
You've lost me with type B but I'm guessing you have one of the older firmwares installed. The first thing I would do is hook it up to the PC program and install the 930_mod firmware because your running a 7.5 motor. Also no its not suppose to be the same as your motor timing. If your running boost you will want yo run 0 timing if the motor is built with an advance timing built into the end bell. Or roughly 20 degrees is 0 is actually true 0. I believe it said you are running a Novak motor? I'm not familiar with those to know where 0 is. Maybe someone else can chime in on that one.

Btw I'm pretty sure the older firmwares add whatever the setting says it is. Example if it says 26.5 then it adds 26.5 degrees.... I believe lol
lewis110 is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 03:48 PM
  #6327  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 353
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
You've lost me with type B but I'm guessing you have one of the older firmwares installed. The first thing I would do is hook it up to the PC program and install the 930_mod firmware because your running a 7.5 motor. Also no its not suppose to be the same as your motor timing. If your running boost you will want yo run 0 timing if the motor is built with an advance timing built into the end bell. Or roughly 20 degrees is 0 is actually true 0. I believe it said you are running a Novak motor? I'm not familiar with those to know where 0 is. Maybe someone else can chime in on that one.

Btw I'm pretty sure the older firmwares add whatever the setting says it is. Example if it says 26.5 then it adds 26.5 degrees.... I believe lol
I was told my Novak Ballistic endbell timing was 30 stock. I ran it with a Mamba Max pro and 0 deg timing in the esc settings and had no heat issues. I switched to the HW 120 v2.1 and like it a lot better. I also wonder about esc timing because the stock HW settings are level 8 or 26.25 deg timing. I haven't got a chance to test it yet in a 1/10 buggy only in a 4WD road car but it was way to much motor for the car so it never was run more than 1/2 throttle for longer than a second or two. I always heard to only adjust one or the other (endbell or esc) but never both. Maybe someone else with more experience can chime in.
Jay13 is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 04:04 PM
  #6328  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
You've lost me with type B but I'm guessing you have one of the older firmwares installed. The first thing I would do is hook it up to the PC program and install the 930_mod firmware because your running a 7.5 motor. Also no its not suppose to be the same as your motor timing. If your running boost you will want yo run 0 timing if the motor is built with an advance timing built into the end bell. Or roughly 20 degrees is 0 is actually true 0. I believe it said you are running a Novak motor? I'm not familiar with those to know where 0 is. Maybe someone else can chime in on that one.

Btw I'm pretty sure the older firmwares add whatever the setting says it is. Example if it says 26.5 then it adds 26.5 degrees.... I believe lol
I just bought it 2 weeks ago.. And I'm running a 17.5 peak vantage 2 motor.. The website said type b.. Which is this and the timing on multifunction program box is levels 1-8

b) Type B: Firmware without postfix _V3 (eg. V1.08_120504)
suitable for the ESC below except the XERUN-120A-SD V3 or V3.1 ESC.
jfbaucom is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 05:01 PM
  #6329  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jfbaucom
I just bought it 2 weeks ago.. And I'm running a 17.5 peak vantage 2 motor.. The website said type b.. Which is this and the timing on multifunction program box is levels 1-8

b) Type B: Firmware without postfix _V3 (eg. V1.08_120504)
suitable for the ESC below except the XERUN-120A-SD V3 or V3.1 ESC.
If you ran no timing before switch it to 0. Do you have to run blinky or can you run boost? If you can run boost I still recommend switching the firmware to 930_stock. If you do run boost lower your end bell timing just below the 0 mark if 0 is 30.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 06:08 PM
  #6330  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 13
Default

I have to run blinky mode.. Thank you I'll check out those settings.. I run dirt oval with it on a short track in a 1/10 buggy chassis.. Should be a beast... I also run the 4700 with the sct pro esc and that combo screams.. Dirt indoor championships are in a week and a half so trying to get everything dialed in..
jfbaucom is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.