Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree190Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-16-2014, 01:00 PM
  #6241  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sawhead
i have a XTREME STOCK ESC,a while back a put it into 508 no timing blinky mode,how do i get the stock setup back into it? i don't know where to find the software. thanks
Should be a choice under the softwares.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 01:25 PM
  #6242  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sawhead
i have a XTREME STOCK ESC,a while back a put it into 508 no timing blinky mode,how do i get the stock setup back into it? i don't know where to find the software. thanks
Do you have the PC software downloaded? If so here is a video of how to update it. If you wanna get away from the 508 blinky firmware and change to boosted you will want the 930_stock firmware. Here Is the link. Even though it sounds like you already know how to do that.

How to update firmware in a Hobbywing Xtreme stock: http://youtu.be/K2DyK-zTduY
lewis110 is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 02:36 PM
  #6243  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sawhead
i have a XTREME STOCK ESC,a while back a put it into 508 no timing blinky mode,how do i get the stock setup back into it? i don't know where to find the software. thanks
Go here and download the most current software/firmware pack.....

http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=218

Install the software.

Then hook up your Xtreme Stock esc to the program box and the program box to your PC. Fire up the software and flash the esc with whatever firmware you would like. Easy peasy.
Johnny-RC is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 03:44 PM
  #6244  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mechanicville, NY
Posts: 141
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default Sct pro punch control levels

Is there documented anywhere what the punch control levels are in %? Basically is there a level of 0 punch then some levels are positive and some negative? Exams is level 1 something like -20% limit? Anyone have or know the data for these levels?

Thank you
mconway is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 05:25 PM
  #6245  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 30
Default

[QUOTE=FastPete;13097550]SCT Pro is most common, fits well. up to 4S. !50A for 6S but its quite big.

What motor? if its 4 pole SCT Pro only. I cant picture one on 6S fast enough on 4. And U have PM.[/QUOTE


For the track I run the takin 2050 kv and thinking about getting the hobby wing 1800 kv for speed run's I run the tacon. 2650 kv on 4 S and the momba monster 2200 kv on 6 S I think thay all are 4 pole right my radio is the spektrum DX3R pro will the hobby wing esc's calibrate OK with that radio if so what settings do I need to change before I calibrate

Thanks
Jayco123 is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 07:25 PM
  #6246  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=Jayco123;13102364]
Originally Posted by FastPete
SCT Pro is most common, fits well. up to 4S. !50A for 6S but its quite big.

What motor? if its 4 pole SCT Pro only. I cant picture one on 6S fast enough on 4. And U have PM.[/QUOTE


For the track I run the takin 2050 kv and thinking about getting the hobby wing 1800 kv for speed run's I run the tacon. 2650 kv on 4 S and the momba monster 2200 kv on 6 S I think thay all are 4 pole right my radio is the spektrum DX3R pro will the hobby wing esc's calibrate OK with that radio if so what settings do I need to change before I calibrate

Thanks
Tekin 2050 isn't 4 pole I run the same motor, because I had it. Works great. That radio will work fine.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 07:51 PM
  #6247  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by mconway
Is there documented anywhere what the punch control levels are in %? Basically is there a level of 0 punch then some levels are positive and some negative? Exams is level 1 something like -20% limit? Anyone have or know the data for these levels?

Thank you





It tells you on the manuel for the SCT Pro . 1 is the softest it goes up to level 9 .

The lowest i used was 2 if i remember. But thats really soft on a sensonsored motor at least . Im using 3 or level 4 now.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 08:05 PM
  #6248  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,075
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grizzbob
Has anyone had trouble with the data logging function in the v3.1 Stock Spec? I'm getting my esc temp, motor rpm & battery voltage readings but only getting 0C for motor temp after a run. As far as I know my sensor cable is fine so I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong....
Anyone?? Anyone??
Grizzbob is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 08:35 PM
  #6249  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mechanicville, NY
Posts: 141
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Yes I agree level 1 is softest, but wondering what it translates too. Is it limiting current below 100% or is level 1 90%? Trying to understand what 1 is vs 9. Is 9 120%?
mconway is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 08:38 PM
  #6250  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grizzbob
Has anyone had trouble with the data logging function in the v3.1 Stock Spec? I'm getting my esc temp, motor rpm & battery voltage readings but only getting 0C for motor temp after a run. As far as I know my sensor cable is fine so I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong....
Not all motors are compatible with that feature. Hobbywing motors will work and most Trinity motors as well. Pretty sure even the Reedy motors.

What motor are you using?
Johnny-RC is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 08:45 PM
  #6251  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mconway
Yes I agree level 1 is softest, but wondering what it translates too. Is it limiting current below 100% or is level 1 90%? Trying to understand what 1 is vs 9. Is 9 120%?
Well lets think about this logical. If 0 is off 1 is softest and 9 is strongest a little simple math can answer your question.

100% 9 = 11.11 per step.

I'm assuming 1 = 11.11%
2 = 22.22%
3 = 33.33%
and so on...

9 would be 100% and it would be impossible to get 120% since you are only going to be able to get what your battery can put out anyway.
Johnny-RC is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 08:49 PM
  #6252  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

But I could be wrong.....

1 might be 50% for all I know lol which would mean each step would be 5.55%

2 would be 55.55 ect. ect....
Johnny-RC is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 10:14 PM
  #6253  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,075
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
Not all motors are compatible with that feature. Hobbywing motors will work and most Trinity motors as well. Pretty sure even the Reedy motors.

What motor are you using?
Right now I have a Schurrspeed Extreme Spec 17.5(I've also been using a Killshot, but not yet since I installed the v3.1 Stock Spec, just used it for the first time yesterday), everything else logged fine, just not motor temp.
Grizzbob is offline  
Old 03-16-2014, 10:41 PM
  #6254  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tamarac
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Need some advice. I have a stock Tekno SC410 with a Hobbywing SCT combo which includes the 4700KV motor. I am using a 16 tooth pinion and 7200 mah new batteries from SMC. This past Saturday at the races my car stopped after about four minutes. About thirty seconds later is went again. The same thing happened in the main, but more frequently as we race for ten minutes. My battery voltage after the ten minute main (I ran for about 7 minutes) was 7.53 volts. I did not take the voltage after the second qualifier, but it would surely be higher than 7.53 volts due less run time. I temped the motor after the qualifier and the main and it was approx. 120 degrees both times. Should I go down one tooth on the pinion gear to a 15 tooth? Should I get a higher mah amp battery? Should I get a fan for the motor? Is there anything I can do to the esc settings? FYI I have been playing with the ESC drag brake setting.... if memory serves I have it at 40 or 30 with the programming card...Everything else is pretty standard. I was thinking of taking off the rear bumper to save weight. No nose dive issues for me.... Please advise.
SouthFloridaApp is offline  
Old 03-17-2014, 02:08 AM
  #6255  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grizzbob
Right now I have a Schurrspeed Extreme Spec 17.5(I've also been using a Killshot, but not yet since I installed the v3.1 Stock Spec, just used it for the first time yesterday), everything else logged fine, just not motor temp.
The Schuur Speed motors don't have a temp sensor built into the motors. I was wondering the same thing last year while running Ron's motors, and that's what he told me.
lewis110 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.