Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-12-2014, 07:50 AM
  #6181  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by occidio
Hi.
I am an A-main Nitro (pro) driver in my contry. And i am going to a nationel race in 2 weeks, an drive 1/8 Elektric for the first time, and have no traning befor the race. i drive in a soft style.. low grip track.

Settings for the HW 150A + 1800Kv engine on S4.???

Pinon size for RB E ONE R? Medium/small track??
I would just start with the stock settings.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:51 AM
  #6182  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vman1
I was wondering if Hobbywing would be willing to send some banners so we could
post them on our local track. Quite a few guys run Hobbywing products in their cars.
Thank you.
Send a email to them directly they may hook you up.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:54 AM
  #6183  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Trident69
Gents, maybe my below questions has been asked before but to scroll through 400 overs pages will take alot of time.

Buggy: Yokomo Bmax 2 MR
Previous ESC - Tekin RS Pro
Gearing - 22/81
Motor Nosram 9.5T

Currently, all items same except i changed to V3.1

Question, when i was on the Tekin Rspro, when making doubles and triples jumps, i was able to dab the brake and bring her nose down in order to meet the receiving end of the jumps.

however now, i have to agree that V3.1 is much stronger on her power delivery which i am very happy with it, thing is, when i dab the brakes, she doesnt nose down anymore.

3.1 setting on brakes as follows:
------------------------------
DB - 15%
Bs - 87.5%
Intial B - = Drag Brake
Brake switch point - 15%
1st brake - 20
2nd brake - 20
EPA Brake on Controller Sanwa Mt4 set to 125

as above, am i setting anything wrong or anyone can help to advise what settings can i try to allow her nose to dip when i dab the brakes?

Taking to account the track, track condition all same only ESC changed for the above.

Please help.

Might try more brake force. As long as it doesn't mess you up when your driving on the track.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 09:09 AM
  #6184  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Trident69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Might try more brake force. As long as it doesn't mess you up when your driving on the track.
Ok.. Will try that.. Thank you so much.
Trident69 is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 03:20 PM
  #6185  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Questions??

Can anybody tell me what the V1.13_131106 for the programm box is used for? It doesn't work with my 2in1box and the SCT Pro. If I use it, it shows "Please Upgrade Software" With V1.08 120504 everything works fine.
yacagree is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 06:54 PM
  #6186  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at the track
Posts: 896
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Hello, i need to order the Xtreme Stock ESC tonight; just need to confirm if program box part # "LED_PC2C" is the right one? Thanks
xxx123 is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:25 PM
  #6187  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xxx123
Hello, i need to order the Xtreme Stock ESC tonight; just need to confirm if program box part # "LED_PC2C" is the right one? Thanks
I like the LCD one u have PM.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:30 PM
  #6188  
Tech Adept
 
Fegbri46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 116
Default

I am a brand new driver and trying to figure out the ESC settings vs. the controller settings, and which to use when. I have a Futaba 4PLS with the HW SCT PRO/ 3656 4000kv combo. My questions are:

1. Can you limit the top speed (with EPA? If you can, do you change the EPA before or after you calibrate the ESC?-{instructions say to calibrate at 100 EPA})
2. Will expo work with the throttle?
3. Should I just use punch setting, or do most use the SPEED, EXPO, TH ACCEL functions of the radio?

Thanks for your help and patience with a noob!!

I did try to search for these answers, but couldn't find any clear and specific explanations.
Fegbri46 is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:35 PM
  #6189  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Fegbri46
I am a brand new driver and trying to figure out the ESC settings vs. the controller settings, and which to use when. I have a Futaba 4PLS with the HW SCT PRO/ 3656 4000kv combo. My questions are:

1. Can you limit the top speed (with EPA? If you can, do you change the EPA before or after you calibrate the ESC?-{instructions say to calibrate at 100 EPA})
2. Will expo work with the throttle?
3. Should I just use punch setting, or do most use the SPEED, EXPO, TH ACCEL functions of the radio?

Thanks for your help and patience with a noob!!

I did try to search for these answers, but couldn't find any clear and specific explanations.
No problem.

1 Yes calibrate it at 100% and turn down from there, I run as low as 65-70% sometimes.

2 Yes

3 Either one or both, I like the punch setting, start off at 4-5 and go from there. When its right smooth as butter.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:40 PM
  #6190  
Tech Adept
 
Fegbri46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 116
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
No problem.

1 Yes calibrate it at 100% and turn down from there, I run as low as 65-70% sometimes.

2 Yes

3 Either one or both, I like the punch setting, start off at 4-5 and go from there. When its right smooth as butter.
Thanks so much!!! So once calibrated, the SCT PRO should listen to my radio settings ?(prob will only use EPA to keep it simple)
Fegbri46 is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:42 PM
  #6191  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Fegbri46
Thanks so much!!! So once calibrated, the SCT PRO should listen to my radio settings ?(prob will only use EPA to keep it simple)
Yes sir.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:59 PM
  #6192  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: at the track
Posts: 896
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

I normally run 13.5 buggy; do i get more punch if i choose the 90a over this xtreme stock? my buddy keeps harrasing me to get a tekin. I am so irritated and may prove to him wrong.
xxx123 is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 08:14 PM
  #6193  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Trident69
Ok.. Will try that.. Thank you so much.
Also try setting your initial brake to 40 then second brake to 30.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 08:16 PM
  #6194  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yacagree
Can anybody tell me what the V1.13_131106 for the programm box is used for? It doesn't work with my 2in1box and the SCT Pro. If I use it, it shows "Please Upgrade Software" With V1.08 120504 everything works fine.
Download the software to update your box from HW then update the program box.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 09:16 PM
  #6195  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Trident69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Also try setting your initial brake to 40 then second brake to 30.
ok..that will be interesting, have not touch on this part usually have left that alone as it will equate to drag brake..wil try that also...

thank you so much
Trident69 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.