Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree193Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-09-2014, 03:44 PM
  #6166  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RASHER
Can someone answer the question I posted below regarding connection between reciever, esc and programming box.
Use a servo extension wire and leave the plug on the outside of the box. The problem you are having is the speed control is receiving a false throttle signal when the unit is plugged in, maybe try turning on the radio when you attempt to adjust it.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-09-2014, 05:19 PM
  #6167  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
New sensor wire, reset your end points, check all the wiring. And lets go from there.
the sensor wire is not replaceable. It's part of the motor. End point adjustments reset and all wire connections checked.. no dice
wreckmster is offline  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:06 PM
  #6168  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wreckmster
the sensor wire is not replaceable. It's part of the motor. End point adjustments reset and all wire connections checked.. no dice
I know you said you don't have another motor, buts that's where I would look. Maybe borrow one?
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:12 PM
  #6169  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

I'll see what I can do.. Do you think the ESC is ok?? just wondering if it may have shorted out when the bearing went, or does the esc have protection from that?
wreckmster is offline  
Old 03-09-2014, 07:00 PM
  #6170  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Use a servo extension wire and leave the plug on the outside of the box. The problem you are having is the speed control is receiving a false throttle signal when the unit is plugged in, maybe try turning on the radio when you attempt to adjust it.
Paul
I tried turning on the radio but box would continue to hang on initial comm attempt. Will have too much wire hanging around but servo ext wire may be only option. too bad transmiter can't shut down rcvr with signal.

thnks
RASHER is offline  
Old 03-09-2014, 07:31 PM
  #6171  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wreckmster
I'll see what I can do.. Do you think the ESC is ok?? just wondering if it may have shorted out when the bearing went, or does the esc have protection from that?
I hoping its ok. Report back.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-09-2014, 11:00 PM
  #6172  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (28)
 
acuratech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 410
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

hello I have a hobby wing v10 17.5 motor and timing is at 30 degs.
my transition ratio is 2.6:1 and I run a 73/33 gearing and this thing is a total slug.
I tried a lower pinion gear and the same thing.
did I get a bad motor or how do I kick this thing in the rear to get moving.
the esc is in blinky mode.
acuratech is offline  
Old 03-10-2014, 11:05 AM
  #6173  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cincinnati,Ohio
Posts: 27
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default New Product Possibility

I am posting this thread regarding your 120A XERUN Pro SCT Esc. There are alot of guys at our track who we have now got to run these great quality and low cost escs. We absolutely love and have never had any problems with the 120 A esc but we're wondering if you have thought about producing that same esc in 150A? I saw on your website you produce a 150A esc but the dimensions are too big to fit in our Teknos we run. Yes, I would say 60% of the cars at our track now are Tekno EB48.2's. The 120A esc fits beautifully but we can not purchase the 150A esc because of its bigger size. I would love to see what the 150A esc would do in that car because some of the people are running the 150A Tekin Gen2 esc and it seems a little more snappy even with the same motor combo. I think if somehow you could compact the 150A esc just a little smaller, maybe close to (55mm x 40mm x 40mm), Tekin would not stand a chance being competitive with your company. Just some thoughts and comments from some of our top guys at our track. Thanks and hope to hear back from you soon. Feel free to leave comments.
RCBranman7 is offline  
Old 03-10-2014, 04:30 PM
  #6174  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

I got the motor to spin somewhat so the ESC has output. I am going to replace the motor. What Hobbywing motor would you recommend for an Emaxx with the Xerun 120 sct pro ESC? I currently have a broken Novak 4.5T Brushless sensored motor(550) running 4s Lipo.. 13 pinion
wreckmster is offline  
Old 03-11-2014, 03:53 AM
  #6175  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCBranman7
I am posting this thread regarding your 120A XERUN Pro SCT Esc. There are alot of guys at our track who we have now got to run these great quality and low cost escs. We absolutely love and have never had any problems with the 120 A esc but we're wondering if you have thought about producing that same esc in 150A? I saw on your website you produce a 150A esc but the dimensions are too big to fit in our Teknos we run. Yes, I would say 60% of the cars at our track now are Tekno EB48.2's. The 120A esc fits beautifully but we can not purchase the 150A esc because of its bigger size. I would love to see what the 150A esc would do in that car because some of the people are running the 150A Tekin Gen2 esc and it seems a little more snappy even with the same motor combo. I think if somehow you could compact the 150A esc just a little smaller, maybe close to (55mm x 40mm x 40mm), Tekin would not stand a chance being competitive with your company. Just some thoughts and comments from some of our top guys at our track. Thanks and hope to hear back from you soon. Feel free to leave comments.
Hi

This isn't for me to answer but I sent it to the appropriate person.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-11-2014, 09:30 PM
  #6176  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Trident69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Gents, maybe my below questions has been asked before but to scroll through 400 overs pages will take alot of time.

Buggy: Yokomo Bmax 2 MR
Previous ESC - Tekin RS Pro
Gearing - 22/81
Motor Nosram 9.5T

Currently, all items same except i changed to V3.1

Question, when i was on the Tekin Rspro, when making doubles and triples jumps, i was able to dab the brake and bring her nose down in order to meet the receiving end of the jumps.

however now, i have to agree that V3.1 is much stronger on her power delivery which i am very happy with it, thing is, when i dab the brakes, she doesnt nose down anymore.

3.1 setting on brakes as follows:
------------------------------
DB - 15%
Bs - 87.5%
Intial B - = Drag Brake
Brake switch point - 15%
1st brake - 20
2nd brake - 20
EPA Brake on Controller Sanwa Mt4 set to 125

as above, am i setting anything wrong or anyone can help to advise what settings can i try to allow her nose to dip when i dab the brakes?

Taking to account the track, track condition all same only ESC changed for the above.

Please help.
Trident69 is offline  
Old 03-11-2014, 11:55 PM
  #6177  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Orange CA
Posts: 129
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I was wondering if Hobbywing would be willing to send some banners so we could
post them on our local track. Quite a few guys run Hobbywing products in their cars.
Thank you.
vman1 is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 12:57 AM
  #6178  
Tech Adept
 
occidio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 126
Default

Hi.
I am an A-main Nitro (pro) driver in my contry. And i am going to a nationel race in 2 weeks, an drive 1/8 Elektric for the first time, and have no traning befor the race. i drive in a soft style.. low grip track.

Settings for the HW 150A + 1800Kv engine on S4.???

Pinon size for RB E ONE R? Medium/small track??

Last edited by occidio; 03-12-2014 at 01:24 AM.
occidio is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 02:55 AM
  #6179  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
Genebaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 864
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCBranman7
I am posting this thread regarding your 120A XERUN Pro SCT Esc. There are alot of guys at our track who we have now got to run these great quality and low cost escs. We absolutely love and have never had any problems with the 120 A esc but we're wondering if you have thought about producing that same esc in 150A? I saw on your website you produce a 150A esc but the dimensions are too big to fit in our Teknos we run. Yes, I would say 60% of the cars at our track now are Tekno EB48.2's. The 120A esc fits beautifully but we can not purchase the 150A esc because of its bigger size. I would love to see what the 150A esc would do in that car because some of the people are running the 150A Tekin Gen2 esc and it seems a little more snappy even with the same motor combo. I think if somehow you could compact the 150A esc just a little smaller, maybe close to (55mm x 40mm x 40mm), Tekin would not stand a chance being competitive with your company. Just some thoughts and comments from some of our top guys at our track. Thanks and hope to hear back from you soon. Feel free to leave comments.
If you look in the EB48 thread you will find that people have put the 150A ESC in there. I'm pretty sure it involves a little cutting of the side. Same thing with putting it in a Serpent Cobra.

I bought a complete spare car I haven't used yet and it has the 150A in it.

That said, the 150A is a LITTLE too big for the Tekno V4 conversion, as the setup is different and it's just too close to the pinion for comfort. In my Tekno V4 HB D8 I went with the SCT Pro for space reasons.

I don't think I'm missing out on anything as to my understanding the main difference between the two is the 150A can handle 6S, while the SCT Pro can only handle 4S. As a racer now this doesn't bother me and I would stick to the SCT Pro for 1/8 applications if you want a HW ESC.
Genebaby is offline  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:49 AM
  #6180  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Genebaby
If you look in the EB48 thread you will find that people have put the 150A ESC in there. I'm pretty sure it involves a little cutting of the side. Same thing with putting it in a Serpent Cobra.

I bought a complete spare car I haven't used yet and it has the 150A in it.

That said, the 150A is a LITTLE too big for the Tekno V4 conversion, as the setup is different and it's just too close to the pinion for comfort. In my Tekno V4 HB D8 I went with the SCT Pro for space reasons.

I don't think I'm missing out on anything as to my understanding the main difference between the two is the 150A can handle 6S, while the SCT Pro can only handle 4S. As a racer now this doesn't bother me and I would stick to the SCT Pro for 1/8 applications if you want a HW ESC.
Totally agree.
FastPete is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.