Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-03-2014, 01:45 PM
  #6136  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man
Well i ran at a indoor track was really hard packed Clay/dirt surface and the SCT Pro esc was acting like a bad cogg during practice and into my third heat. and i couldnt finish the race it was aggerating . So i turned off the lipo cutoff and turn down the punch control and reset the esc and it was fine in the main . There was no loose wires or anything i checked .

It was with the Tenshock motor a unsensored one . Im going with the Hobbywing 4000kv or 4700kv motor a sensored one. Tired of unsensored motors acting up.

My only question is should i just set the lipo cutoff at 3.0v and not 3.2V ? I mean there was no way it should of kicked in with the lipos i have.
I have run mine at 2.8-3.0 no problem.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-03-2014, 05:28 PM
  #6137  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin, Wi
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

All right a little while back I was having issues with my sc8 and the rma procedure well I ended up getting a sct pro out of it all and I picked up a different motor (Tekin pro4 4000kv) now I wired everything all up and after a brief stint in my apt it kicks off of sensored mode and into the red/green blinking lights and is the over current protection throwing it in sensorless mode. Is there any way to stop this from happening?
naterpatater77 is offline  
Old 03-03-2014, 05:43 PM
  #6138  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by naterpatater77
All right a little while back I was having issues with my sc8 and the rma procedure well I ended up getting a sct pro out of it all and I picked up a different motor (Tekin pro4 4000kv) now I wired everything all up and after a brief stint in my apt it kicks off of sensored mode and into the red/green blinking lights and is the over current protection throwing it in sensorless mode. Is there any way to stop this from happening?
Sct pro or sc8 ? Sc8 you mentioned is not a sensored esc.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 03-03-2014, 05:51 PM
  #6139  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin, Wi
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I have a sct pro with my pro4
naterpatater77 is offline  
Old 03-03-2014, 07:25 PM
  #6140  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 25
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Think theses some setups JFuel posted back some pages. If you cant find them I will try to look later.
I looked back and searched for posts by him but didn't see them. I may have overlooked them too.
kevmtnbiker is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 06:50 AM
  #6141  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

anyone know were jfuel is at have not seen him on here for a while hope everything's okay
5th wheel is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 07:06 AM
  #6142  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 5th wheel
anyone know were jfuel is at have not seen him on here for a while hope everything's okay
Probably taking a break. He was only helping out on here. And cant thank him enough.
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 07:27 AM
  #6143  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sth Fl
Posts: 41
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xdamxincx
Hey everyone just purchased a new programming card. i follow the instructions and all i am getting is red lines.. no values.. heres a pic... anyone seen this happening . or what am i doing wrong..its plugged into a hw xerun 60a v2.1. thanks

Originally Posted by xdamxincx
???

Rich....
ok i tried plugging directly into fan port still same exact results...
do i have to have a hobbywing motor for this to work ?
xdamxincx is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 11:34 AM
  #6144  
Tech Master
iTrader: (53)
 
King DORK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wherever my alien friends take me.
Posts: 1,762
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

I have a SCT Pro 120amp esc. Does anybody have a link to the USB software that I need to download? Thanks!
King DORK is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 12:17 PM
  #6145  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by King DORK
I have a SCT Pro 120amp esc. Does anybody have a link to the USB software that I need to download? Thanks!
http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=276
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 01:39 PM
  #6146  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (10)
 
weyant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Somerset
Posts: 449
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

New to the 1/8 scale and I got a Team Durango DEX408 and im lookin to put a system in it. I looked at the M6B 2000kv. lookin for feed back on weather that will work well. the guys at the track run Tekins but the price tag is to high for right now
weyant is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 01:59 PM
  #6147  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by xdamxincx
ok i tried plugging directly into fan port still same exact results...
do i have to have a hobbywing motor for this to work ?



You need to hook the program card with the USB cord to the computer and click down on the update software to the newest filmware if i remember . It says on the side which software to use for what card you have .

It took about 3 or more times to get my to take the software so i can plug it into my esc fan port without saying connecting computer .
tc5 man is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 03:19 PM
  #6148  
Tech Master
iTrader: (53)
 
King DORK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wherever my alien friends take me.
Posts: 1,762
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Is the V3.4 what I want to download? Is that the upgraded programming to update the SCT Pro to run in dual drive mode (start sensored, switch to sensorless)? Sorry for all of the dumb questions. I'm laid off for the winter from my construction job and home all day with my 4 month old and 2 1/2 year old. My brains can get a little scattered . I have an RX8 in one of my 4x4 corr trucks and would like to put this in and see what I think of it.
King DORK is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 06:48 PM
  #6149  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by King DORK
Is the V3.4 what I want to download? Is that the upgraded programming to update the SCT Pro to run in dual drive mode (start sensored, switch to sensorless)? Sorry for all of the dumb questions. I'm laid off for the winter from my construction job and home all day with my 4 month old and 2 1/2 year old. My brains can get a little scattered . I have an RX8 in one of my 4x4 corr trucks and would like to put this in and see what I think of it.
Yep same as I used on my SCT Pro
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-04-2014, 07:17 PM
  #6150  
Tech Master
iTrader: (53)
 
King DORK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wherever my alien friends take me.
Posts: 1,762
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Yep same as I used on my SCT Pro
Thanks bud .
King DORK is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.