Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 06-24-2012, 08:46 AM
  #601  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Iron-T
I bought a HW 150a esc and am trying to pair it with a Tekin scx4 motor in my scte. When I give it full throttle it just cuts out, when i turn the wheels and give it throttle it takes all power from the servo. I know a bec would probably help the servo issue but wouldn't help the cutting out.
Any Help
I had this problem bout a week ago i bought my 150a new from hobby partz but i added a castle bec but u need he castle link to set the bec to 6v. Its works great now. so bec wil most likely fix it
jford is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 08:47 AM
  #602  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

The castle bec will make the 150a work but use the castle link to set it to 6v
jford is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 08:50 AM
  #603  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

The reason i bought the 150a hw to run 2s is because on hobbypartz listing it says 2s-6s so i fig it would work but after i got it had no luck wit i i read the forum then looked on hobbywing site and It says no recommended for 2s . they need to get on the same page lol
jford is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 08:52 AM
  #604  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

Will the hw 120a sct pro run a trinnity 3.5 t 550 can motor???
jford is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 08:55 AM
  #605  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Again the 150amp esc is for 4-6s not 2s. I've heard adding an external bec has helped with running a 2s setup.


Have you tried to contact Angelo on here? He goes by cobraracing and I believe the address to send in for repairs is in his signature.
why does hobby wing state that this esc is 2s-6s but its really not
jford is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 09:08 AM
  #606  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jford
why does hobby wing state that this esc is 2s-6s but its really not
Same reason they state on the programming card that the TIMING is for sensorless motors in fact when its not and actually the timing works for sensored motors also. Just went through this with hobbywing as the guy told me he was having the site changed since that was not wrong and thanked me for pointing it out and just went to the site and they did fix it..

Before and after shot of the programming card options if you notice on the first pic the option #9 for timing it states about sensorless and then the next pic its gone...Kinda bad the customer had to point it out but atleast they admitted the mistake and fixed it right away

Last edited by TCCustoms; 07-01-2012 at 03:41 PM.
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 09:57 AM
  #607  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jford
Will the hw 120a sct pro run a trinnity 3.5 t 550 can motor???
I don't know why it wouldn't work. It works with the other 550 can 4.5 motors.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:52 AM
  #608  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
Default

I love my hobbywing stuff, outlasted the castle ESC's anyway.
HighlanderHD is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:56 AM
  #609  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms
Same reason they state on the programming card that the TIMING is for sensorless motors in fact when its not and actually the timing works for sensored motors also. Just went through this with hobbywing as the guy told me he was having the site changed since that was not wrong and thanked me for pointing it out and just went to the site and they did fix it..

Before and after shot of the programming card options if you notice on the first pic the option #9 for timing it states about sensorless and then the next pic its gone...Kinda bad the customer had to point it out but atleast they admitted the mistake and fixed it right away
Good to know I can change the timing options but hey everybody even you make mistakes.
jford is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:56 AM
  #610  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
I don't know why it wouldn't work. It works with the other 550 can 4.5 motors.
Mine is a 3.5t and almost 7000kv........
jford is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 11:10 AM
  #611  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 493
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I will try a bec

Last edited by Iron-T; 06-24-2012 at 11:22 AM.
Iron-T is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 11:32 AM
  #612  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jford
Good to know I can change the timing options but hey everybody even you make mistakes.
right...but when it comes to some companies they point fingers but he told me to find where it said that cuz he wanted to see it and i showed him and he was very kool about it and said he was getting that edited(fixed). Not very common
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 03:11 PM
  #613  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

lol
jford is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 04:00 PM
  #614  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jford
The reason i bought the 150a hw to run 2s is because on hobbypartz listing it says 2s-6s so i fig it would work but after i got it had no luck wit i i read the forum then looked on hobbywing site and It says no recommended for 2s . they need to get on the same page lol
it works fine on 2s.
jhue73 is offline  
Old 06-24-2012, 04:33 PM
  #615  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jhue73
it works fine on 2s.
alot of people have had problems with it so share what you know and run so they can compare...that seems to be one of the biggest HW complaints is that it says its not recommended for 2S but help em out if you kno anything
TCCustoms is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.