Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree196Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 02-23-2014, 09:57 AM
  #6091  
Tech Master
iTrader: (63)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,544
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Potoczak
Hey guys, just installed a brand new just stock speedo with a reedy 17.5 in a b5. Everything seems to be working fine but when I turn on the car the red l.e.d just keeps flickering. When I give it throttle it goes green but then it goes back to flickering. Just wondering if anybody has ever had this. Thanks.
The blinking red light is letting you and or tech that you are running non timing software .
The Wease is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 09:21 AM
  #6092  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

can the sct-pro software be changed to use timing features? like if i wanted to try running a low turn motor for sct with it instead of a 4 pole. or else i may get the 3.1 120a because i know of few running the 4pole 4000kv with it. im wanting to be able to play with the hw4000kv and the speed passion blaze 5700 sct motor.
AlanHall is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 09:28 AM
  #6093  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AlanHall
can the sct-pro software be changed to use timing features? like if i wanted to try running a low turn motor for sct with it instead of a 4 pole. or else i may get the 3.1 120a because i know of few running the 4pole 4000kv with it. im wanting to be able to play with the hw4000kv and the speed passion blaze 5700 sct motor.
It does basic timing. But no ramping, or turbo. I would upgrade if you want to do that.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 09:41 AM
  #6094  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Red face

Originally Posted by AlanHall
can the sct-pro software be changed to use timing features? like if i wanted to try running a low turn motor for sct with it instead of a 4 pole. or else i may get the 3.1 120a because i know of few running the 4pole 4000kv with it. im wanting to be able to play with the hw4000kv and the speed passion blaze 5700 sct motor.
We do not suggest pairing the v3.1 with a four pole . Although it has plenty of power and can handle it. Some are running into a sensor problem . I ran one for 7 months and it was fine until I updated the newest firmware and then kept running into problems with it cutting out at the. 5 min mark.After talking with tech for awhile we come to the conclusion that they shouldn't be paired with the. 4 pole motor.
Losi57 is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 09:46 AM
  #6095  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

its wierd to me that HW invest so much into soo many different esc that basically are capable of all doing the same thing.. but different lol
AlanHall is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 09:48 AM
  #6096  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
It does basic timing. But no ramping, or turbo. I would upgrade if you want to do that.
ugh.. no sct pros
AlanHall is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 10:06 AM
  #6097  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

An SCT PRO combo with any of the 4 pole motors from HW will be plenty fast. I ran the 3.1 all summer last year in my Tekno and the SCT PRO`s were right with me on speed. Many racers hesitate to try the HW products, but once they do they are glad they did.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 10:17 AM
  #6098  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
An SCT PRO combo with any of the 4 pole motors from HW will be plenty fast. I ran the 3.1 all summer last year in my Tekno and the SCT PRO`s were right with me on speed. Many racers hesitate to try the HW products, but once they do they are glad they did.
i had the sctpro/4000 combo in my sct410 . was going to get another one , but i also wanted to try the blaze 5700 2 pole alot have had luck with lately, going back to the 4.5t motors and trending and wanted to give it a shot. this is why i was asking about timing etc with the sctpro. but seems only FS site has them in stock. was looking for faster shipping than california.
AlanHall is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 11:24 AM
  #6099  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AlanHall
ugh.. no sct pros
About a week.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 11:27 AM
  #6100  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AlanHall
i had the sctpro/4000 combo in my sct410 . was going to get another one , but i also wanted to try the blaze 5700 2 pole alot have had luck with lately, going back to the 4.5t motors and trending and wanted to give it a shot. this is why i was asking about timing etc with the sctpro. but seems only FS site has them in stock. was looking for faster shipping than california.
Soon adding products as fast as I can.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 01:02 PM
  #6101  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sth Fl
Posts: 41
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default programmin card

Originally Posted by xdamxincx
Hey everyone just purchased a new programming card. i follow the instructions and all i am getting is red lines.. no values.. heres a pic... anyone seen this happening . or what am i doing wrong..its plugged into a hw xerun 60a v2.1. thanks
???

Rich....
xdamxincx is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 04:10 PM
  #6102  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xdamxincx
???

Rich....
You might have it plugged into the wrong area.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 04:39 PM
  #6103  
Tech Master
iTrader: (246)
 
nitro_mt_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wapakoneta OH
Posts: 1,719
Trader Rating: 246 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xdamxincx
???

Rich....
Program card should plug into the fan port not the esc wire to the receiver.
nitro_mt_racer is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 04:47 PM
  #6104  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sth Fl
Posts: 41
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

ok thanks guys i will try that later tonite ...
xdamxincx is offline  
Old 02-25-2014, 03:42 AM
  #6105  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 328
Default

Doesn't anyone know if 1/10 esc will work with 380 motors?
latentspeed is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.