Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 02-21-2014, 08:09 AM
  #6076  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcdriv3r
Hey everyone, had a quick question in regards to temps for the XeRun SCT 4000kv combo. I finally ran some laps at my local track and after about 4 or 5 minute runs both the esc and motor were only around 110 degrees Fahrenheit. From the Falcon Sekido site (falconsekido.com/pages/faq]) it states that for the esc, best performance temperature range from 70- 80 ℃ (150F-176F) and for the motor, 90-100℃ (194-212F) is within threshold.

My question is...should I change my gearing to push the motor and esc a bit more (currently running 15/40 in my losi ten scte)? Are my current temps a good range to race within?

Any insight would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Sounds great to me, if you need more rip you could try tweaking it.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 12:58 PM
  #6077  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Sounds great to me, if you need more rip you could try tweaking it.
I settled on 16/40 when I ran my 4000kv . But all depends on what your looking for . The. 15 will give you better rip outta the hole. I try to gear mine so that I'm topped out about three quarters down the strait.
Losi57 is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 11:59 PM
  #6078  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
gogi108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: brisbane
Posts: 608
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Anyone tried running a 5.5 on a xerun 2.1 60a ?
gogi108 is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 08:18 AM
  #6079  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gogi108
Anyone tried running a 5.5 on a xerun 2.1 60a ?
I never have, but looking at the old specs on it you could try it, but sneak up on it IMO. Maybe someone else will chime in.

Its rated On road 1/10 5.5 off road 8.5
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 08:18 AM
  #6080  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
MasterTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 177
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gogi108
Anyone tried running a 5.5 on a xerun 2.1 60a ?
That esc is only rated down to an 8.5. 5.5 would most certainly be pushing it's limits if not ripping right though them. A HW V10 5.5 is rated at 100A @ peak power. I wouldn't even try it unless you want a small paperweight.
MasterTech is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 02:08 PM
  #6081  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (120)
 
Potoczak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 3,702
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, just installed a brand new just stock speedo with a reedy 17.5 in a b5. Everything seems to be working fine but when I turn on the car the red l.e.d just keeps flickering. When I give it throttle it goes green but then it goes back to flickering. Just wondering if anybody has ever had this. Thanks.
Potoczak is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 06:59 PM
  #6082  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 30
Unhappy Hobbywing 150 amp Xerun 1/8 problem with fail safe with Spctrum radio

Can any one please help this thing is driving me crazy I programed the esc forward/brake no revers.when binding the spectrum DX3R PRO fail safe to full brake.I tested the fail safe by turning off the transmitter and it went to full revers.the Hobbywing manual say's to set the throttle channel to "REV" I did that and when holding throttle about half way the turn off the transmitter it go to full "REV" but when you turn off the transmitter without holding the throttle I believe that's when the fail safe works Becouse it Does Noting I fill some residence when turning the wheels by hand I have used the RX8 Tekin and the castle and never had this problem before so don't under stand why it's doing this on the hobbling if can help me with this thanks In advance
Jayco123 is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 07:19 PM
  #6083  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

I may of asked this before but how do i add the film ware for the Tenshock motor to the SCT PRO ESC ? I have the 2 and 1 Pro programming card.


It does not seem to work right with the Default setting with the Tenshock motor even though i changed the punch control and took the timing off etc.

Mostly at a dead stop it takes about 2 secs to take off. And when im on the trigger it felt like a rubber band shooting off like a typical non sensored motor.

However the motor did work fine on the bh lt4 esc but i did upgrade the filmware on it though.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 07:31 PM
  #6084  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by Potoczak
Hey guys, just installed a brand new just stock speedo with a reedy 17.5 in a b5. Everything seems to be working fine but when I turn on the car the red l.e.d just keeps flickering. When I give it throttle it goes green but then it goes back to flickering. Just wondering if anybody has ever had this. Thanks.



No never had that issue my Sct Pro esc the Red light comes on and i wait for a sec or so and it goes Green makes a sound two times than Solid Red and go.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 07:54 PM
  #6085  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Potoczak
Hey guys, just installed a brand new just stock speedo with a reedy 17.5 in a b5. Everything seems to be working fine but when I turn on the car the red l.e.d just keeps flickering. When I give it throttle it goes green but then it goes back to flickering. Just wondering if anybody has ever had this. Thanks.
I never seen that before. Someone im sure will chime in.

Originally Posted by Jayco123
Can any one please help this thing is driving me crazy I programed the esc forward/brake no revers.when binding the spectrum DX3R PRO fail safe to full brake.I tested the fail safe by turning off the transmitter and it went to full revers.the Hobbywing manual say's to set the throttle channel to "REV" I did that and when holding throttle about half way the turn off the transmitter it go to full "REV" but when you turn off the transmitter without holding the throttle I believe that's when the fail safe works Becouse it Does Noting I fill some residence when turning the wheels by hand I have used the RX8 Tekin and the castle and never had this problem before so don't under stand why it's doing this on the hobbling if can help me with this thanks In advance
Wish I could help but I never have used any failsafe.

Originally Posted by tc5 man
I may of asked this before but how do i add the film ware for the Tenshock motor to the SCT PRO ESC ? I have the 2 and 1 Pro programming card.


It does not seem to work right with the Default setting with the Tenshock motor even though i changed the punch control and took the timing off etc.

Mostly at a dead stop it takes about 2 secs to take off. And when im on the trigger it felt like a rubber band shooting off like a typical non sensored motor.

However the motor did work fine on the bh lt4 esc but i did upgrade the filmware on it though.
Im not familiar with the 2&1 card. Sorry not much help today.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 08:06 PM
  #6086  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
I never seen that before. Someone im sure will chime in.



Wish I could help but I never have used any failsafe.



Im not familiar with the 2&1 card. Sorry not much help today.




Its the LCD Pro card if that helps.

I did update the filmware for the card so it can work when i plug it though the fan port to program some things.

So i guess you would not know how to add the filmware for the Tenshock motor though the computer USB programmer ?


Im going to get a Hobbywing 4000kv or the 4700kv sensored motor im thinking for the SC410 since its heavy the 4700kv would be better. And at the Outdoor tracks i race at most are big .
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 08:11 PM
  #6087  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man
Its the LCD Pro card if that helps.

I did update the filmware for the card so it can work when i plug it though the fan port to program some things.

So i guess you would not know how to add the filmware for the Tenshock motor though the computer USB programmer ?
Oh ok yes did the same to mine. I updated to the latest for the other upgrades I don't run a Tenshock. But just hook it up to your computer and to the fan port the way the instructions say, and hit the dropdown for the firmware choices and load.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 09:37 PM
  #6088  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Ok looks like i already have V103_130806-Beta on the Software Version on the V3.4 USB link . It says the same thing on the Upgrade version .

I have it going though the USB to the computer/ESC .


I had to recalibrate manually because i change the Punch level to 4 and the brake force at 75% it was actually only at 50% no wonder lol.

But it feels smoother now at least with the truck off the Ground and hitting blips of the Throttle.

Last edited by tc5 man; 02-22-2014 at 09:54 PM.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 10:06 PM
  #6089  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man
Ok looks like i already have V103_130806-Beta on the Software Version on the V3.4 USB link . It says the same thing on the Upgrade version .

I have it going though the USB to the computer/ESC .


I had to recalibrate manually because i change the Punch level to 4 and the brake force at 75% it was actually only at 50% no wonder lol.

But it feels smoother now at least with the truck off the Ground and hitting blips of the Throttle.
Great hope it works out well for you.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-23-2014, 09:17 AM
  #6090  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Potoczak
Hey guys, just installed a brand new just stock speedo with a reedy 17.5 in a b5. Everything seems to be working fine but when I turn on the car the red l.e.d just keeps flickering. When I give it throttle it goes green but then it goes back to flickering. Just wondering if anybody has ever had this. Thanks.
Try to widen your neutral width.......
Slotmachine is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.