Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 02-15-2014, 09:46 AM
  #6001  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by Pygmy
With the SCT Pro, if the car suddenly drives very slowly, is that the low voltage cutoff kicking in or is that overheat protection ?

I thought my battery was empty, but when I got home and charged it it only took 3600mAh while it's a 7200mAh battery (voltage was 7.9v). That seems a little early for LVC to kick in ? (LVC set to 3.2v ..)
So I figure it could have been overheating, but I thought that overheat protection would shut it down completely, not drive it very slowly ?

Edit: my 2nd (7000mAh) battery only takes 1800mAh :-/
Hello friend

What battery brand and what motor brand are you running .?
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 11:50 AM
  #6002  
Tech Addict
 
Pygmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 506
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING
Hello friend

What battery brand and what motor brand are you running .?
Hobbywing 3656SD 4700kV motor,
batteries Gens Ace 7000mAh ( http://www.gensace.de/gens-ace-7000m...attery-10.html ) and
IP 7200mAh ( http://www.rcmart.com/intellect-ipcc...e-p-36038.html ).
Pygmy is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 12:26 PM
  #6003  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (152)
 
JFuel11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 3,587
Trader Rating: 152 (100%+)
Default Try Lowering Your LVC

Originally Posted by Pygmy
Hobbywing 3656SD 4700kV motor,
batteries Gens Ace 7000mAh ( http://www.gensace.de/gens-ace-7000m...attery-10.html ) and
IP 7200mAh ( http://www.rcmart.com/intellect-ipcc...e-p-36038.html ).
The 3656SD is a beast of a motor. I run one myself in my 4x4SCT. The Low Voltage Cuttoff is most likely kicking in because for a very brief moment you battery voltage is getting pulled down below the cutoff voltage under heavy acceleration. I run my LVC set to 2.8V per cell and even after a full practice session where I run my Lipo down to cutoff, My lipo voltage at rest is around 6.4 to 6.5 volts.

Also, what truck are you running it in and how do you have it geared?

Thanks

Alan
JFuel11 is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 01:50 PM
  #6004  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by Pygmy
Hobbywing 3656SD 4700kV motor,
batteries Gens Ace 7000mAh ( http://www.gensace.de/gens-ace-7000m...attery-10.html ) and
IP 7200mAh ( http://www.rcmart.com/intellect-ipcc...e-p-36038.html ).

What leds do you have lighting up (what colour) .Also check and replace your sensor cable .Drop your low voltage cut off to 3.0v- 3.2v .One of the above checks will fix your issue.

Also update your firmware to the latest from your pc usb link remembering the firmware is by date
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 02:07 PM
  #6005  
Tech Addict
 
Pygmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 506
Default

I'm running a Losi SCTE, 13 pinion, 39 spur, with the latest HW firmware. Haven't seen any lights blinking, but if they only blink for a moment I might have missed that. I'll drop my LVC to 2.8 and use a spare (new) sensor cable tomorrow, see how it goes.
Thanks !

Last edited by Pygmy; 02-15-2014 at 02:58 PM.
Pygmy is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 06:15 PM
  #6006  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

I have the new hobby wing v3.1 my LVC won't go below 3.0 is that correct for this unit?
5th wheel is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 06:16 PM
  #6007  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

If not how do I get it below or down to 2.8?
5th wheel is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 07:03 PM
  #6008  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin, Wi
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Im having a real frustrating tome with Falconsekido rma procedure. Im trying to find the address to send my esc in for repair and the cite says its on the rma form, well guess what the one I downloaded the other day there is no such address. This is really aggravating I could have had my esc out 2 weeks ago but because of the unclear wording and explanation on the cite its taken till now that im ready to send it in and even then I still cant. Sorry for the vent but I just want my esc to get fixed.
naterpatater77 is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 07:21 PM
  #6009  
Tech Master
iTrader: (240)
 
nitro_mt_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wapakoneta OH
Posts: 1,683
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by naterpatater77
Im having a real frustrating tome with Falconsekido rma procedure. Im trying to find the address to send my esc in for repair and the cite says its on the rma form, well guess what the one I downloaded the other day there is no such address. This is really aggravating I could have had my esc out 2 weeks ago but because of the unclear wording and explanation on the cite its taken till now that im ready to send it in and even then I still cant. Sorry for the vent but I just want my esc to get fixed.
Do you have an RMA# yet?
nitro_mt_racer is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 07:24 PM
  #6010  
Tech Master
iTrader: (62)
 
joelwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,899
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by naterpatater77
Im having a real frustrating tome with Falconsekido rma procedure. Im trying to find the address to send my esc in for repair and the cite says its on the rma form, well guess what the one I downloaded the other day there is no such address. This is really aggravating I could have had my esc out 2 weeks ago but because of the unclear wording and explanation on the cite its taken till now that im ready to send it in and even then I still cant. Sorry for the vent but I just want my esc to get fixed.
From when I had warranty repair, I got a message to mail it in and they gave the address then, you need to email in the rma request 1st, then mail in to the addy they will give once they have opened the rma ticket.
joelwhite is online now  
Old 02-15-2014, 07:49 PM
  #6011  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin, Wi
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Well the first time I emailed them I followed the rma procedure on the web. I got a response back to try the company I purchased it from first as its not from a falcon dealer. I contacted the company I got it from, dont want to send it to china. Reemailed them saying id rather go through them and whatever I needed to pay was fine. Got a responce back to follow rma procedure re read the rma page and re emailed them on how exactly to do non warranty repair basically said read rma page. Well the rma page says to download form but doesnt say what to do with it. And it also says the address tp send it to is on the form which it isn't. The rma procedure for non falcon dealer products is very unclear and poorly explained
naterpatater77 is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 07:57 PM
  #6012  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin, Wi
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I mean if is a non warranty repair from an out of dealer network seller y would the rma procedure be different. If I knew there was a us based dealer network I would have bought it through them. It just seems to me as a company I would try to be as helpful as possible and for emails ive gotten almost automated responces that aren't very helpful. So I dont know if im suposed to get a ra number or anything the cite doesnt say
naterpatater77 is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 08:09 PM
  #6013  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 5th wheel
I have the new hobby wing v3.1 my LVC won't go below 3.0 is that correct for this unit?
Whether its 3.0 or 2.8 it doesn't matter Jerry unless your having a problem hitting it? The buggy would shut down, loose power.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 08:13 PM
  #6014  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by naterpatater77
I mean if is a non warranty repair from an out of dealer network seller y would the rma procedure be different. If I knew there was a us based dealer network I would have bought it through them. It just seems to me as a company I would try to be as helpful as possible and for emails ive gotten almost automated responces that aren't very helpful. So I dont know if im suposed to get a ra number or anything the cite doesnt say
Who are you emailing? I would try Support or sales, be specific Always been very helpful. If you cant get anywhere PM me I will get it figured out for you.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 08:18 PM
  #6015  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin, Wi
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I email [email protected] I just want thus thing fixed
naterpatater77 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.