Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 02-13-2014, 09:59 AM
  #5986  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (152)
 
JFuel11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 3,587
Trader Rating: 152 (100%+)
Default Yes they are really smooth!

Originally Posted by Derry
Nevermind, I have a sensor issue either with motor or esc. After pulling the sensor wire it did the same thing. Swapped out sensor wire and same issue. I was suprised how smooth it is in non sensor mode!
We are running a V2.1 in my sons 4x4SCT truck with a 4000KV sensroless motor at the moment and it is silky smooth... You would never know it was a sensorless setup...

Great Stuff!

Alan
JFuel11 is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 12:38 PM
  #5987  
Tech Addict
 
Pygmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 506
Default

Hi, copying my question from here : http://www.rctech.net/forum/radio-el...epa-100-a.html

In most radios EPA can be set to >100%.

Normally I set the EPA to 100% when mapping the throttle range in the ESC.
Would I get higher throttle resolution if I map the 120% my radio supports to the ESC's full throttle range ?
(whether the increase in resolution would actually be noticeable is a different matter )
Pygmy is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 01:58 PM
  #5988  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Pygmy
Hi, copying my question from here : http://www.rctech.net/forum/radio-el...epa-100-a.html

In most radios EPA can be set to >100%.

Normally I set the EPA to 100% when mapping the throttle range in the ESC.
Would I get higher throttle resolution if I map the 120% my radio supports to the ESC's full throttle range ?
(whether the increase in resolution would actually be noticeable is a different matter )
Some say use 100% I say use all the radio has to have a longer and smoother feel. I never have any issues doing it this way..........
Paul.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 02:19 PM
  #5989  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Anyone running the 3672 motor..... Is it a 2pole?
BlackStarRacing is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 02:47 PM
  #5990  
Tech Addict
 
Pygmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 506
Default

So does anybody know what the PWM resolution of the Hobbywing Sct Pro ESC is ?
Pygmy is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 03:28 PM
  #5991  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Pygmy
Hi, copying my question from here : http://www.rctech.net/forum/radio-el...epa-100-a.html

In most radios EPA can be set to >100%.

Normally I set the EPA to 100% when mapping the throttle range in the ESC.
Would I get higher throttle resolution if I map the 120% my radio supports to the ESC's full throttle range ?
(whether the increase in resolution would actually be noticeable is a different matter )
best way is to try it and compare. I tried it on my mmp and mt4 and did not like the results and went back to 100.
Micah123 is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 05:16 PM
  #5992  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (162)
 
Brian Miskolczi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,205
Trader Rating: 162 (100%+)
Default

Black star- The 3672 is a 2 pole, I have not tried one personally. What are you looking to put it in?
Brian Miskolczi is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 05:49 PM
  #5993  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Brian Miskolczi
Black star- The 3672 is a 2 pole, I have not tried one personally. What are you looking to put it in?
I'm going to place it in my scte.... i see a lot of people liking the control and smoothness of the 2pole verses the 4pole.... the 4700kv i run now is torque torque torque.....
BlackStarRacing is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 06:13 PM
  #5994  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (162)
 
Brian Miskolczi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,205
Trader Rating: 162 (100%+)
Default

Ok I see what your saying. I run the 4000kv 3656 4 pole in my Scte. I have it paired with the V3 speed control and it's very smooth. Have you tried turning down the punch on the speed control? The 4000kv for me was too much so I really had to tune with the speedo to help control the power. Try turning down your punch and limiting boost. If you have the software on your computer you can also adjust your throttle curve manually. The 4700 is a monster from talking with others who run it. I do not have any experience running the 3672 motor to give you any comparison between the two. But those are a few things you can try with the current motor you have to get the smoother feel you are looking for.
Brian Miskolczi is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 06:25 PM
  #5995  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Brian Miskolczi
Ok I see what your saying. I run the 4000kv 3656 4 pole in my Scte. I have it paired with the V3 speed control and it's very smooth. Have you tried turning down the punch on the speed control? The 4000kv for me was too much so I really had to tune with the speedo to help control the power. Try turning down your punch and limiting boost. If you have the software on your computer you can also adjust your throttle curve manually. The 4700 is a monster from talking with others who run it. I do not have any experience running the 3672 motor to give you any comparison between the two. But those are a few things you can try with the current motor you have to get the smoother feel you are looking for.
i think ill try those as well.... i noticed in falcon sekido is states the motor is for scte... i do have the software but not to keen on adjusting the curve or even knowing where to begin.... but i have mine paired with a sctpro.....
BlackStarRacing is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 07:38 PM
  #5996  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Jfuel
how's the write up coming I still like to know how this esc works and what all this stuff means.
And how do they come up with all these numbers and rates. Thanks
5th wheel is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 11:46 PM
  #5997  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JFuel11
HWNA will be providing ZIP files for download of software in the near future of the less common RAR file format here in the states. Being ZIP is a more native file format for windows computers it should make the overall process easier and less confusing!

Alan

Hello. I downloaded and installed new firmware on an older 2 in 1 professional programmer. I think the firmware was not compatible with the older box. The screen will now only show " █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ ". I tried to install the older software and I am getting a pop-up that says I can't. Is the card permanently screwed now?
WayneWerk is offline  
Old 02-14-2014, 01:53 AM
  #5998  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (10)
 
monkeyracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 6,305
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Hello. I've got a Xerun 1s v2.1 installed in my B4 buggy, with a Trinity D3.5 17.5t motor. I'll be running on medium grip carpet, with an FDR of around 7.0. Physical and dynamic timing are allowed, if needed.

Can you suggest which software version might be best for this application?
monkeyracing is offline  
Old 02-14-2014, 02:42 PM
  #5999  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Just so you guys are aware it is the responsability of the seller to warrant your product and the last resort will be to contact the factory.So if you bought your product from the Hong kong online stores the product must be returned to them inspection,repair or replacement.

Remember warranty is from date of sale with proof of purchase if a proof of purchase is not offered then the product is warranted by day of manufacture which can be an issue come time for warranty so please safe guard that proof of purchase or its going to be hard for me to help out.

Thank you for your understanding .

Angelo
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 09:22 AM
  #6000  
Tech Addict
 
Pygmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 506
Default

With the SCT Pro, if the car suddenly drives very slowly, is that the low voltage cutoff kicking in or is that overheat protection ?

I thought my battery was empty, but when I got home and charged it it only took 3600mAh while it's a 7200mAh battery (voltage was 7.9v). That seems a little early for LVC to kick in ? (LVC set to 3.2v ..)
So I figure it could have been overheating, but I thought that overheat protection would shut it down completely, not drive it very slowly ?

Edit: my 2nd (7000mAh) battery only takes 1800mAh :-/

Edit : Just tried again and again after a while the car goes very slowly. If I wait a bit it'll go full speed again. But I don't see any blinking green or red led :-/

Last edited by Pygmy; 02-15-2014 at 09:52 AM.
Pygmy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.