Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 02-04-2014, 06:45 PM
  #5881  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Should be fine, I would make sure your running a good battery, IMO that motor draws more than usual.




Ok . Na i have fine batterys i have G-Force 50c , 60c, SPC 60c all 2s and some other ones all high MAH ratings . Honestly you would think though without timing which i never use on the 4600kv it would fine anyways runtime wise.

I know you Hobbywing guys might not like this but the Tenshock motor worked fine on the BH 120 AMP LT4 esc with the Default setting which from what i heard is a old copy of the old Hobbywing ESC . But the cases on them are not the best !

Updated software did really help it though .

What software was that for the Tenshock again ?
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-04-2014, 06:52 PM
  #5882  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man
Ok . Na i have fine batterys i have G-Force 50c , 60c, SPC 60c all 2s and some other ones all high MAH ratings . Honestly you would think though without timing which i never use on the 4600kv it would fine anyways runtime wise.

I know you Hobbywing guys might not like this but the Tenshock motor worked fine on the BH 120 AMP LT4 esc with the Default setting which from what i heard is a old copy of the old Hobbywing ESC . But the cases on them are not the best !

Updated software did really help it though .

What software was that for the Tenshock again ?
2013-11-30
database version:130814
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-04-2014, 06:55 PM
  #5883  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
2013-11-30
database version:130814

Thanks. Now is that software have 0 timing and no drag brake right ? Sounds like if i remember the software makes it smoother and stop cutting out on a half of a run ?
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-04-2014, 06:59 PM
  #5884  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man
Thanks. Now is that software have 0 timing and no drag brake right ? Sounds like if i remember the software makes it smoother and stop cutting out on a half of a run ?
Smoother yes, not sure about the cutting out, that usually is the LVC set to high and a poor battery.

You can still adjust the timing and DB. Let us know how it works out, I would run it a bit and check temps. And have the fan on.
FastPete is offline  
Old 02-04-2014, 07:03 PM
  #5885  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
Smoother yes, not sure about the cutting out, that usually is the LVC set to high and a poor battery.

You can still adjust the timing and DB. Let us know how it works out, I would run it a bit and check temps. And have the fan on.


Ok thanks . Yea im running a SC410 which is heavyer than the MIP SCTE . I shouldnt have a issue with runtime as long as the LVC is set at 3.3v or 3.2 v my highest MAH is 6500mah .

I have a clip on heatsink a Intergy one which works great on the motor. Il let you know .
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 01:29 AM
  #5886  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (92)
 
CarlCrocco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,138
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Default

I'm trying to see if I can find some of the optional rotors for the V10 motors. I found the chart for the part numbers.

Which rotors fit which motors? Will the € 7-13mm thin magnet fit in a 17.5 motor?

Basically is there a higher torque rotor for a 17.5?
Attached Thumbnails HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD-image.jpg  
CarlCrocco is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 11:26 AM
  #5887  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (152)
 
JFuel11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 3,587
Trader Rating: 152 (100%+)
Default LVC Settings on SCT 4x4...

Originally Posted by tc5 man
Ok thanks . Yea im running a SC410 which is heavyer than the MIP SCTE . I shouldnt have a issue with runtime as long as the LVC is set at 3.3v or 3.2 v my highest MAH is 6500mah .

I have a clip on heatsink a Intergy one which works great on the motor. Il let you know .
I personally run my LVC at 3.0 or 2.8 on my Hobbywing equipment when running 4x4 classes. The amp draw of these classes can cause the battery voltage to bottom out briefly triggering a false LVC shutdown. Even when I am running the LVC set that low, when I pull the pack out and place on charger the pack voltage will be around 6.4 to 6.5 volts even if I did run it down to LVC cutoff.

Just FYI

Hope this helps.

Alan
JFuel11 is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 12:36 PM
  #5888  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

That software for the Tenshock motor thats for sensorless also right ? Im running the Red can 401 model.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 12:44 PM
  #5889  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by JFuel11
I personally run my LVC at 3.0 or 2.8 on my Hobbywing equipment when running 4x4 classes. The amp draw of these classes can cause the battery voltage to bottom out briefly triggering a false LVC shutdown. Even when I am running the LVC set that low, when I pull the pack out and place on charger the pack voltage will be around 6.4 to 6.5 volts even if I did run it down to LVC cutoff.

Just FYI

Hope this helps.

Alan

Dear Alan

Couldnt agree more with your statement depending on the structure of the battery and the wuality of materials used the voltage drop could be huge thus every brand or pack would have a different lvc from anything as 3.4v to 2.8
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 12:47 PM
  #5890  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man
Ok . Na i have fine batterys i have G-Force 50c , 60c, SPC 60c all 2s and some other ones all high MAH ratings . Honestly you would think though without timing which i never use on the 4600kv it would fine anyways runtime wise.

I know you Hobbywing guys might not like this but the Tenshock motor worked fine on the BH 120 AMP LT4 esc with the Default setting which from what i heard is a old copy of the old Hobbywing ESC . But the cases on them are not the best !

Updated software did really help it though .

What software was that for the Tenshock again ?
Yes the Tenshock worked fine on BL 120 because the BL didnt run a pure sensored signal or even non existant signal basically a on and off switch that can run anything.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 12:49 PM
  #5891  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by CarlCrocco
I'm trying to see if I can find some of the optional rotors for the V10 motors. I found the chart for the part numbers.

Which rotors fit which motors? Will the 7-13mm thin magnet fit in a 17.5 motor?

Basically is there a higher torque rotor for a 17.5?
Yes the 13mm will fit and work but it mainly for mod motors.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 02:24 PM
  #5892  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (92)
 
CarlCrocco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,138
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING
Yes the 13mm will fit and work but it mainly for mod motors.
Which rotor would you recommend for some extra torque in the 17.5T motor?
CarlCrocco is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 02:57 PM
  #5893  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by CarlCrocco
Which rotor would you recommend for some extra torque in the 17.5T motor?
12.5 in stock or the 13 in mod .Remember this the smaller the air gap between rotor and stator the larger the torque .The larger the air gap the more rpm.

But you can also achieve more torque from car setup FDR and esc settings there are alot of things you can do not only motor.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 02-05-2014, 03:49 PM
  #5894  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man
That software for the Tenshock motor thats for sensorless also right ? Im running the Red can 401 model.



?
tc5 man is offline  
Old 02-07-2014, 02:23 PM
  #5895  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 16
Default Multifuction vs. Professional LCD

Hi,

I just ordered a "LCD Professional Program Box" from FalconSEKIDO but just noticed on the HobbyWing site that the "LCD Professional Program Box" was discontinued and replaced with the "Multifunction LCD Program Box". I'm guessing (?) that FalconSEKIDO is shipping the newer Multifunction. The pictures on the site are of the mutli but the text reads Professional. Does anyone know? I'll have my answer in a couple days when the box arrives but thought I'd ask anyways.

Sorry I can't post the URLs, new member =]

Thanks!
ZeeFlyingBrick is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.