Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 06-17-2012, 05:16 PM
  #571  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

there aernt even options for me to click on
jford is offline  
Old 06-17-2012, 05:51 PM
  #572  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

well if its that new go into the paper manual you should have and go through and im sure there is a blinking menu you can enter to reset the esc but other than that if your esc doesnt recognize the lcd card send it back...they have a warranty but dont remember the duration.
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 06-17-2012, 06:12 PM
  #573  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
eddomak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cloaked
Yeah would love to use these guys but when they want $35 bucks for shipping to Aus as opposed to $15....
Hi - If you're in Australia, also check out www.funshobby.com. I have purchased from them a couple of times and their service is excellent and postage time is fast.
eddomak is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 12:48 AM
  #574  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
etivac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: indang/imus - cavite
Posts: 892
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

i've bought a used redcat avalanche xte.. the stock esc is a ezrun 80A(?)

http://www.redcatracing.com/RC-Cars/...nche-xte-truck

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KYuLDIspx4

my problem is that my LCD program box just say "connecting to esc"...i've upgraded the box firmware but still get the same result...
etivac13 is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 12:58 AM
  #575  
Tech Master
iTrader: (53)
 
alana07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: There
Posts: 1,871
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by etivac13
i've bought a used redcat avalanche xte.. the stock esc is a ezrun 80A(?)

http://www.redcatracing.com/RC-Cars/...nche-xte-truck

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KYuLDIspx4

my problem is that my LCD program box just say "connecting to esc"...i've upgraded the box firmware but still get the same result...
the firmware upgrades are only applicable to the Xerun 60A/120A ESCs, not Ezruns or 150A or even the Xerun SCT Pro esc too.
alana07 is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 01:41 AM
  #576  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
etivac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: indang/imus - cavite
Posts: 892
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

Originally Posted by alana07
the firmware upgrades are only applicable to the Xerun 60A/120A ESCs, not Ezruns or 150A or even the Xerun SCT Pro esc too.
it just won't read the esc even before the upgrade..original firmware was v1.04_091225... upgraded to latest but was unable to read my xerun 150A..so downgraded it but to only v1.08_120504

i'm going to buy a LED program card.. i hope it would work...

Last edited by etivac13; 06-18-2012 at 05:25 AM.
etivac13 is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 02:18 AM
  #577  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

You cam still use a lcd box on your ezrun's. Are you sure its plugged in the right way? The metal tabs you can see in the plug point up.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 05:52 AM
  #578  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
etivac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: indang/imus - cavite
Posts: 892
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

yup, plugged it right, tried it also with the USB link v3.1, still doesn't work... but works well with my xerun 150A...
etivac13 is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 05:54 AM
  #579  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

When it says connecting esc...click OK on the right of the LCD box and it should go
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 06:25 AM
  #580  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
etivac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: indang/imus - cavite
Posts: 892
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

tried that already..still the same...connecting forever...
etivac13 is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:34 AM
  #581  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
eddomak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by etivac13
tried that already..still the same...connecting forever...
Sorry, really stupid one here, but have you switched the actual switch of the ESC on with a battery plugged in? My first time connecting this I didn't know I needed to do that (I was used to the Castle FieldLink Card).
eddomak is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:37 AM
  #582  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
SuperEk4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 10,333
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by etivac13
tried that already..still the same...connecting forever...
Yours is a 150 xerun esc? Did u plug in another rx batt before?
SuperEk4 is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 11:04 AM
  #583  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by etivac13
tried that already..still the same...connecting forever...
my bad...i didnt see you say that it had connected and was just taking forever, i thought it wasnt connecting and thats when you hit ok to enter the programming but ok
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 05:29 PM
  #584  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
etivac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: indang/imus - cavite
Posts: 892
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SuperEk4
Yours is a 150 xerun esc? Did u plug in another rx batt before?
i have no problem with the xerun 150a.. only with the ezrun 80a...
etivac13 is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 08:24 PM
  #585  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
SuperEk4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 10,333
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by etivac13
i have no problem with the xerun 150a.. only with the ezrun 80a...
If u hv tried it maybe its spoiled
SuperEk4 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.