Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 12-31-2013, 07:28 AM
  #5371  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 354
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lee111m
Been running a 3.1 stock for a while now, but it still wont connect to my programming card. Tested the card on other cars and it worked. Is there anything I can do, except sanding it in?
You know that the programming card must be plugged in the plug near the power switch, and not with the plug that goes to the receiver like on the V2.1 ?
ridgeracer is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 07:43 AM
  #5372  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 430
Default

Originally Posted by ridgeracer
You know that the programming card must be plugged in the plug near the power switch, and not with the plug that goes to the receiver like on the V2.1 ?
yes
lee111m is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 07:49 AM
  #5373  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Does the Ezrun 60A esc turn the 7.4V voltage into 6.0V for the servo and receiver?
JellyBeans999 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 07:54 AM
  #5374  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 08:23 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 07:56 AM
  #5375  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Default

thanks johhny appreciate the help
JellyBeans999 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 07:59 AM
  #5376  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Default

wait and one more thing, what kind of connectors does the esc use?
JellyBeans999 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 08:23 AM
  #5377  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 08:22 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 08:33 AM
  #5378  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Default

with those batteries u recommended before, what kind of connectors should i use? something that can handle well over 100 amps with no problems, because isn't amperage of a battery calculated by say 5500MaH= 5.5X50 which equals to like 250 Amps +?
JellyBeans999 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 09:14 AM
  #5379  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (152)
 
JFuel11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 3,587
Trader Rating: 152 (100%+)
Default Bullets are Deans Plugs...

Originally Posted by JellyBeans999
with those batteries u recommended before, what kind of connectors should i use? something that can handle well over 100 amps with no problems, because isn't amperage of a battery calculated by say 5500MaH= 5.5X50 which equals to like 250 Amps +?
I mostly use Hard Packs that take bullet connectors, I prefer something like these myself:

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXEAPC&P=7

If you go with Bullet connectors do NOT use bullets like these on the ESC:

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXJPY4&P=ML

They do not support the AMP draw that the solid ones are capabile of supporting...

If you want a traditional style of connector, then I would go with Dean Plugs, I have used these in pretty high amp draw setups with no issues:

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXKX39&P=ML

Good Luck!
JFuel11 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 10:19 AM
  #5380  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 08:19 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 11:11 AM
  #5381  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (152)
 
JFuel11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 3,587
Trader Rating: 152 (100%+)
Default Hobbywing stepped up to the plate once again!

With the growing need of more power in the 2wd Mod Racing due to the larger high traction tracks and mid motor cars, Hobbywing has stepped up to the plate and added a 7.5 Turn motor to the V10 Lineup!

https://www.facebook.com/#!/Hobbywing.NA

Can't wait to get this motor in my mod buggy!!!

Alan

Last edited by JFuel11; 12-31-2013 at 11:30 AM.
JFuel11 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 11:17 AM
  #5382  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lee111m
yes
You also know that if you have the older card that does not have the battery checker on it, you can only use it on one set of speedos at a time without reloading the card with another program just for the 3.0 and 3.1 speed control.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 02:51 PM
  #5383  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (37)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 842
Trader Rating: 37 (97%+)
Default

Anyone know when the Hobbywing M6C black (150a sd/1800kv) combo will be back in stock on FalconSekido?
charlesandstuff is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 05:28 PM
  #5384  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Jful11
been using your blinky setup works good. I used it on the esc were it's at(zero timing)
if I want to try your other set ups were on the esc should I do this were it's at buggy/sct.
or mode 1.or 17.5 there are 10 things to pick from.?
5th wheel is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 05:30 PM
  #5385  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Just don't want to mess up the esc. And do it in the wrong place. Don't really understand how this works.
5th wheel is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.