Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 11-19-2013, 01:02 PM
  #4756  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 5th wheel
Hello Pete I have a question for you
I was on your website looking at the xerun v3.1 that I have
And down towArds the bottom of the pAge it says that they strongly recommend that you update the firmware to v3.2 so does that mean that this new ESC that I just got already needs hey update Thanks
No you dont have to.
FastPete is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 01:06 PM
  #4757  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by hkrob
Sct-pro lipo cutoff problems.

Running a sct-pro/4700kv combo in my TLR scte 2.0 i have the lvc set a 2.6v per cell. The problem is when it hits the cutoff I am only putting 5400mah back in a 7200mah battery. Anyone else have this same problem I am getting ready to dump the sct-pro because of this issue.
I have this problem sometimes with the 1/8th scale escs. Really, I would just turn it off unless you are an inexperienced user (doenst sound like it). You should be able to feel when your lipo dumps, and at that point you immediately pull it off the track. I do not run a lvc on most cars i own for this very reason. It just isnt needed if you be careful and you dont continue running the car after the battery dies.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 01:32 PM
  #4758  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

is the 120a v3.1 replacing the sct pro? besides size im not sure whats different? tunabilitly? I guess being able to boost for mod in touring cars and stuff? and is there any reason the v3.1 couldn't run a 4wd sc with a 4000 in it? none boosted of course , as it would be with the sct pro
AlanHall is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 01:54 PM
  #4759  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
The 150 amp does not play well with 2s...........
It was just a joke. I don't think anybody will use the 150A with 2s and if so you need an UBEC or seperate battery.
yacagree is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 02:04 PM
  #4760  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by AlanHall
is the 120a v3.1 replacing the sct pro? besides size im not sure whats different? tunabilitly? I guess being able to boost for mod in touring cars and stuff? and is there any reason the v3.1 couldn't run a 4wd sc with a 4000 in it? none boosted of course , as it would be with the sct pro
No the V3.1 isn't replacing the SCT Pro. The SCT Pro is good for 2 -4s, but it performs best in 4s cars. The V2.1 only supports 2 - 3s. If power and speed is not important you can go with the SCT Pro in a 2s car. If you need more take the V2.1 or V3.1.
yacagree is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 02:30 PM
  #4761  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yacagree
No the V3.1 isn't replacing the SCT Pro. The SCT Pro is good for 2 -4s, but it performs best in 4s cars. The V2.1 only supports 2 - 3s. If power and speed is not important you can go with the SCT Pro in a 2s car. If you need more take the V2.1 or V3.1.
Thanks.. more directly what I'm looking for is I guess… would the 3.1 be as home in a 4wd sc as the sctpro was for me? I'm curious because id like the option of tossing it in a touring car if I decided to.
AlanHall is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 03:34 PM
  #4762  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by AlanHall
Thanks.. more directly what I'm looking for is I guess… would the 3.1 be as home in a 4wd sc as the sctpro was for me? I'm curious because id like the option of tossing it in a touring car if I decided to.
I don't run a Short Course Truck, so maybe anybody else should tell you his opinion about it. I only run a 1/10 2WD buggy (120A V2.1) and a 1/8 4WD Buggy (SCT Pro).
But on the HW page its written that the V3.1 is good for all kinds of competition of 1/10 and 1/12 scale with 2 or 3 cells.

In my opinion the problem oft the SCT Pro is his name. Some people think it's just made for Short course Trucks. I don't know if it is good for a 2s 4WD SCT but for sure it's good for a 4s 1/8 buggy but I didn't like it in my 2s 2wd 9.5T buggy.
If I were you I would take the V3.1 or V2.1.
yacagree is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 03:37 PM
  #4763  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yacagree
I don't run a Short Course Truck, so maybe anybody else should tell you his opinion about it. I only run a 1/10 2WD buggy (120A V2.1) and a 1/8 4WD Buggy (SCT Pro).
But on the HW page its written that the V3.1 is good for all kinds of competition of 1/10 and 1/12 scale with 2 or 3 cells.

In my opinion the problem oft the SCT Pro is his name. Some people think it's just made for Short course Trucks. I don't know if it is good for a 2s 4WD SCT but for sure it's good for a 4s 1/8 buggy.
If I were you I would take the V3.1 or V2.1.
the sct pro was great in my tekno sct410 on 2s. too much speed and power pretty much wherever I wanted it with a 4000kv
AlanHall is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 03:48 PM
  #4764  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by AlanHall
the sct pro was great in my tekno sct410 on 2s. too much speed and power pretty much wherever I wanted it with a 4000kv
In my 2s buggy I run 4120 KV and with the SCT Pro it was too weak especially the full throttle speed even with full timing. Now with the V2.1 only with 12 deg boost and 5 deg turbo its much better. And it also depends on the size of the track.
yacagree is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 04:00 PM
  #4765  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

im not sure what you had going on. but I could drive around teken setups with that . and used waay less battery.
AlanHall is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 04:29 PM
  #4766  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AlanHall
is the 120a v3.1 replacing the sct pro? besides size im not sure whats different? tunabilitly? I guess being able to boost for mod in touring cars and stuff? and is there any reason the v3.1 couldn't run a 4wd sc with a 4000 in it? none boosted of course , as it would be with the sct pro
I run a V3 in my 4wd sct boosted on the big 1/8 scale tracks. It works great.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 04:32 PM
  #4767  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 3,011
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
I run a V3 in my 4wd sct boosted on the big 1/8 scale tracks. It works great.
Thanks. What motor
AlanHall is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 04:33 PM
  #4768  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hkrob
Sct-pro lipo cutoff problems.

Running a sct-pro/4700kv combo in my TLR scte 2.0 i have the lvc set a 2.6v per cell. The problem is when it hits the cutoff I am only putting 5400mah back in a 7200mah battery. Anyone else have this same problem I am getting ready to dump the sct-pro because of this issue.
I don't care what the cut off is set at. When you take the battery out of the car after a run. What's the battery voltage? Also some chargers have a maximum they will charge. You may not be getting a full charge.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 05:31 PM
  #4769  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
I'd have to look when I get home. But I believe that's just saying to use the V3.2 pc program. Most of my stuff is still the standard V3 not the upgraded V3.1. But I have never switched firmwares. And I haven't had a problem with the one that come installed on it.
Ok thank you for your time.
5th wheel is offline  
Old 11-19-2013, 05:44 PM
  #4770  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
No you dont have to.
Ok good that's 1 less thing I got to worry about. Still trying to come up with a way to fit this thing in a b4 were it won't look stupid and get the wight right.
5th wheel is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.