Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 11-10-2013, 01:18 PM
  #4651  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

[QUOTE=RC*PHREAK;12711919]well i finally had an issue with one of the 10+ hobbywing esc's that i've owned. in the middle of a race, it cut down to about 2/3 throttle. when i pulled it off the track, i had no throttle. blinking light suggested a radio signal issue. swapped receivers, same issue. i dealt with sam at falconsekido and my replacement esc is on the way. should be here tuesday. if not for the holiday, that would be 8 days from the day it failed (and 7 days since i contacted sam).

thanks for the outstanding customer service hobbywing and sam (and EJ at builtrc for referring me to him).[/QUOT
That is a low signal issue and can be caused by the battery pack having a very rapid voltage drop or a damaged rx lead .Did your servo still work ?
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 02:02 PM
  #4652  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hey all...so i had a little problem with my truck today...first time out with my SCTE 2.0...i have a hw 150a esc...Every once in a while i am getting a dead servo...I am using a high tech servo...i assume that this is a problem with the internal bec...If i get the programming box can i bump up the amperage of the bec? Never had this problem witha different esc on my old truck
zuki250 is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 04:01 PM
  #4653  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by zuki250
Hey all...so i had a little problem with my truck today...first time out with my SCTE 2.0...i have a hw 150a esc...Every once in a while i am getting a dead servo...I am using a high tech servo...i assume that this is a problem with the internal bec...If i get the programming box can i bump up the amperage of the bec? Never had this problem witha different esc on my old truck
Are you running a 2s ?

If so i do not recommend anything lower than a 3s on the 150 amp xerun and the specs are changing reason some servos need large current to operate and a 2s with the bec just dont work in most cases.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 04:07 PM
  #4654  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I am running a 2s...i am not going to run a 3s.....maybe an external bec?
zuki250 is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 04:30 PM
  #4655  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by zuki250
I am running a 2s...i am not going to run a 3s.....maybe an external bec?
Just run a receiver rx pack or even a external booster.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:04 PM
  #4656  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (38)
 
crocco6413's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zuki250
I am running a 2s...i am not going to run a 3s.....maybe an external bec?

Yes External BEC is best option, run them in all my cars, gives you the option to run HV on all HV servos, are adjustable, and keep the ESC cool due to the lack of amperage pulled from servo. Just know that when running 2S you can't really run full 7.4 volts because the battery will reach that voltage after short run times, in my SCTE I keep the BEC at 6.7 volts.
crocco6413 is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:39 PM
  #4657  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zuki250
I am running a 2s...i am not going to run a 3s.....maybe an external bec?
I've had issues like this before on other ESCs not Hobbywing, $10 cap-glitch buster problem gone. Other ideas are good also!
FastPete is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 06:37 PM
  #4658  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (146)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,355
Trader Rating: 146 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING
That is a low signal issue and can be caused by the battery pack having a very rapid voltage drop or a damaged rx lead .Did your servo still work ?
my servo still worked. tried several different batteries and two motors.
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 07:07 PM
  #4659  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Default Can't calibrate

I just got a sct pro combo with the 4700kv motor and I got it all installed and when I try to calibrate it won't let me. I hold the set button turn it on the red light starts flashing then when I push the set button to set the neutral position the red light stops blinking and it just sits there with the fan running. If I push the set button again it doesn't do anything until I turn it off then back on. I have a spektrum sr300 reciever and a spektrum dx3s controller. If somebody could steer me in a direction I would appreciate it.
Revo3371 is offline  
Old 11-11-2013, 01:09 AM
  #4660  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by Revo3371
I just got a sct pro combo with the 4700kv motor and I got it all installed and when I try to calibrate it won't let me. I hold the set button turn it on the red light starts flashing then when I push the set button to set the neutral position the red light stops blinking and it just sits there with the fan running. If I push the set button again it doesn't do anything until I turn it off then back on. I have a spektrum sr300 reciever and a spektrum dx3s controller. If somebody could steer me in a direction I would appreciate it.
Did you pull out the bind Plug from the rx after binding?
yacagree is offline  
Old 11-11-2013, 01:18 AM
  #4661  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 413
Default

hi tehere

i got a question.

what is the difference between the xerun v3 and v3.1? is it possible to make just with an update a v3 to a v3.1?

thank you for help



EDIT:

I was searching and found the answere.
itīs nit just the programm ( bottom case, power switch....)

thank you

Last edited by mihaelbencek; 11-11-2013 at 01:50 AM.
mihaelbencek is offline  
Old 11-11-2013, 02:13 AM
  #4662  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Default

I did remove the bind plug my rx/tx was already bound together. I did rebind it however thinking that might be the problem but it didn't change anything.
Revo3371 is offline  
Old 11-11-2013, 02:28 AM
  #4663  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

@revo3371

The steering servo works normally?
yacagree is offline  
Old 11-11-2013, 03:01 AM
  #4664  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,345
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Revo3371
I did remove the bind plug my rx/tx was already bound together. I did rebind it however thinking that might be the problem but it didn't change anything.
Try reversing your throttle channel.
mulepic is offline  
Old 11-11-2013, 03:12 AM
  #4665  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Default

My steering servo works like it should and I tried reversing the throttle servo.
Revo3371 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.