Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 11-03-2013, 04:47 PM
  #4606  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Idk pete...i jsut cut all the solder joints and added bullets....it all turns on and runs fine....but lets see what happens once i put it all back in the truck...also it has just forward...do i need the programming box to fix that
zuki250 is offline  
Old 11-03-2013, 05:01 PM
  #4607  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zuki250
Idk pete...i jsut cut all the solder joints and added bullets....it all turns on and runs fine....but lets see what happens once i put it all back in the truck...also it has just forward...do i need the programming box to fix that
Well that's good so far. You don't but it nice. Just follow the instructions and you can get reverse also. But are you saying it has no brakes?
FastPete is offline  
Old 11-03-2013, 05:20 PM
  #4608  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

haha...not sure about the brakes...the kid who sold it to me left a servo in that didnt work, although he said it was good...so i replaced that...then checked my wiriing and it started acting funny...so i am going to go give it a try
zuki250 is offline  
Old 11-03-2013, 05:48 PM
  #4609  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zuki250
haha...not sure about the brakes...the kid who sold it to me left a servo in that didnt work, although he said it was good...so i replaced that...then checked my wiriing and it started acting funny...so i am going to go give it a try
Goodluck
FastPete is offline  
Old 11-03-2013, 06:00 PM
  #4610  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

SUCCESS....Tearing up the basement and it's fine!!
zuki250 is offline  
Old 11-03-2013, 06:02 PM
  #4611  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zuki250
SUCCESS....Tearing up the basement and it's fine!!
Awesome
FastPete is offline  
Old 11-05-2013, 08:19 PM
  #4612  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 217
Default

I have the 150a xerun esc using firmware V103_130806_Beta

hi*

I am trying to upgrade or downgrade to firmware V1.00_111207a_2R

so I will not have compatibility issue with my tenshock motor



but the link is telling me beta cannot be updated to this version.
sonspit is offline  
Old 11-05-2013, 08:55 PM
  #4613  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by sonspit
I have the 150a xerun esc using firmware V103_130806_Beta

hi*

I am trying to upgrade or downgrade to firmware V1.00_111207a_2R

so I will not have compatibility issue with my tenshock motor



but the link is telling me beta cannot be updated to this version.
It is related to the sct pro not the 150 a xerun thats why it will not allow you

To upgrade or downgrade
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 11-05-2013, 09:07 PM
  #4614  
Tech Master
iTrader: (55)
 
kjohnsiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: auburn, wa
Posts: 1,592
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Help

I am trying to download the software on my laptop with windows 7 home. I click the download and I get the "windows can not open this file".

I checked my downloads and I see the file but cant right click on it to run as administrator.
kjohnsiii is offline  
Old 11-05-2013, 10:32 PM
  #4615  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by kjohnsiii
Help

I am trying to download the software on my laptop with windows 7 home. I click the download and I get the "windows can not open this file".

I checked my downloads and I see the file but cant right click on it to run as administrator.
You need to extract the files with winrar the run setup .
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 11-06-2013, 06:20 AM
  #4616  
Tech Master
iTrader: (55)
 
kjohnsiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: auburn, wa
Posts: 1,592
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING
You need to extract the files with winrar the run setup .
Thanks
I used winzip and got it going now!
kjohnsiii is offline  
Old 11-06-2013, 11:36 AM
  #4617  
Tech Adept
 
Paulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 235
Default

Got a question, for this winter i will be driving 1/10 buggy 2wd off road indoor, what would be a good hobbywing combo esc/motor ?
I will be racing on high traction carpet, most other drivers use 5.5 T in 4wd and 6.5 T in 2wd.
Paulus is offline  
Old 11-06-2013, 03:54 PM
  #4618  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Nitro Tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Near a beach
Posts: 1,403
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I run the HW 2200kv motor with the 150a esc, my problem is when I connect my transponder to the reciever the motor won't turn on or more so transmitter does nothing when esc switched on, do hear the usual sound when I turn on the esc, disconnect the transponder everything works fine.

Any ideas??
Nitro Tiger is offline  
Old 11-06-2013, 04:13 PM
  #4619  
Tech Regular
 
iziman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cirebon, Indonesia
Posts: 367
Default

Originally Posted by Nitro Tiger
I run the HW 2200kv motor with the 150a esc, my problem is when I connect my transponder to the reciever the motor won't turn on or more so transmitter does nothing when esc switched on, do hear the usual sound when I turn on the esc, disconnect the transponder everything works fine.

Any ideas??
I do have same problem with my RC4 3wires connected to spktrum SR3100 on bind channel, ESC does not react nor the steering servo. unplug the RC4 and connected to AUX channel then everyting back to normal.
in case you have 2channels Rx, try to make Y cable for transponder from battere
iziman is offline  
Old 11-06-2013, 05:39 PM
  #4620  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Nitro Tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Near a beach
Posts: 1,403
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by iziman
I do have same problem with my RC4 3wires connected to spktrum SR3100 on bind channel, ESC does not react nor the steering servo. unplug the RC4 and connected to AUX channel then everyting back to normal.
in case you have 2channels Rx, try to make Y cable for transponder from battere
Yes it is a RC4 pure transponder.
Nitro Tiger is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.