Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 10-18-2013, 01:48 PM
  #4486  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by crazydane
Hello, I just received my Xerun STOCK Spec v3.1. I am running it in a Team C TC02 2wd buggy with 2s Lipo and Tekin Gen2 8.5T.

The speed control does not fit. In order for me to make it fit I need to raise it on a platform off the chassis. However the fan then gets in the way of the body.

Question: Can I run this speedo "without" the fan safely without damaging this unit?

Cheers,
CD
Just like cobra said. Although, depending on the size of the track you can actually get away with some timing. Just start with none and slowly start increasing it and if temps get too high, lower it and leave it.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 10-18-2013, 03:03 PM
  #4487  
Tech Rookie
 
crazydane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 17
Default

Originally Posted by rcboy1
Just like cobra said. Although, depending on the size of the track you can actually get away with some timing. Just start with none and slowly start increasing it and if temps get too high, lower it and leave it.
Thanks both, very helpful.

This is a very short technical indoor clay track...not much in the way of airflow. I usually run without any turbo...timing maybe an option however. I will give it a shot and report back for the benefit of others.

Again, thank you for the quick replies!
crazydane is offline  
Old 10-18-2013, 04:12 PM
  #4488  
Tech Master
 
UrabusDenis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,008
Default

Hi, can someone confirm that Yuki Model Yakuza Boss 1/8 brushless line is a rebranded Hobbywing, approved by Hobbywing? (and not a lower-quality clone?)
UrabusDenis is offline  
Old 10-18-2013, 06:06 PM
  #4489  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 109
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I'm having trouble with my lvc I have it set at 3.4
But I'm coming in at more like 3.0
I have the 120a v3
I've looked and can't find anyway to set # of cells just lvc
Am I missing something with my programmer
I just cranked it up to 3.8 gonna try that
I used to run a mmp and it was obvious car would slow
And then pulse at lvc
Maybe I'm just not feeling it like I'm used to
Thanks
Mike
68sportcoup is offline  
Old 10-18-2013, 06:10 PM
  #4490  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
fq06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,646
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 68sportcoup
I'm having trouble with my lvc I have it set at 3.4
But I'm coming in at more like 3.0
I have the 120a v3
I've looked and can't find anyway to set # of cells just lvc
Am I missing something with my programmer
I just cranked it up to 3.8 gonna try that
I used to run a mmp and it was obvious car would slow
And then pulse at lvc
Maybe I'm just not feeling it like I'm used to
Thanks
Mike
Not familiar with that ESC but it may be a total voltage, not per cell. So you could be just running your pack to dead and lvc never kicks in because your at 6v, not 3.4v.
fq06 is offline  
Old 10-18-2013, 06:16 PM
  #4491  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 68sportcoup
I'm having trouble with my lvc I have it set at 3.4
But I'm coming in at more like 3.0
I have the 120a v3
I've looked and can't find anyway to set # of cells just lvc
Am I missing something with my programmer
I just cranked it up to 3.8 gonna try that
I used to run a mmp and it was obvious car would slow
And then pulse at lvc
Maybe I'm just not feeling it like I'm used to
Thanks
Mike
I set my [email protected] volts and it stops running when it get to 6.4 total.

Paul Rush
HWNA
Team Driver
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 10-18-2013, 08:16 PM
  #4492  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

The v3 has to be by total voltage. The fact that you can set the voltage to six proves this. Lipo batteries have a max voltage of 4.2 which is obviously lower than six.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 10-18-2013, 08:39 PM
  #4493  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 109
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

That was it thanks guys
68sportcoup is offline  
Old 10-18-2013, 08:57 PM
  #4494  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
fq06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,646
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 68sportcoup
That was it thanks guys
Good thing you caught the fact that lvc was not doing what lvc does. I'm sure your packs will be grateful for that
fq06 is offline  
Old 10-19-2013, 07:27 AM
  #4495  
Tech Master
iTrader: (57)
 
BOLISARIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: S. Corona
Posts: 1,762
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

When will HW update their esc's with 5-7A/7.4v BECs so it can power HV servos?
BOLISARIO is offline  
Old 10-19-2013, 10:38 PM
  #4496  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Biggest Little City in the World
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BOLISARIO
When will HW update their esc's with 5-7A/7.4v BECs so it can power HV servos?
Soon i hope. I use Hobbywings 5/6v UBEC with my SCT Pro because of the brown outs i get if i dont use one. All i know when it comes time to replace servos i wont be getting Savox anymore. They are to power hungry.
NvDesertRat96 is offline  
Old 10-19-2013, 11:05 PM
  #4497  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
Genebaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 864
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Savox cause issues with a lot of ESC's, though I think my brother hasn't had much trouble with a Savox and his HW 150A ESC. I just don't get Savox myself.

Question from me, now that I am going to be running this SCT Pro, how do I know if it's actually running sensored, as opposed to the cable is stuffed but the car still runs.

Is there a way to tell I need to replace the sensor cable?
Genebaby is offline  
Old 10-20-2013, 02:18 AM
  #4498  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Auckland,New Zealand
Posts: 590
Default

Hello

I just received my new hobby wing 3 in 1 programming card but only half of the LCD screen works. Is that an update or anything I can do to fix this?
Brett.w is offline  
Old 10-20-2013, 09:47 AM
  #4499  
Tech Apprentice
 
hesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: either track or bar
Posts: 92
Default

Originally Posted by Brett.w
Hello

I just received my new hobby wing 3 in 1 programming card but only half of the LCD screen works. Is that an update or anything I can do to fix this?
You could try hookinp it to a computer, run the hobbywing software and try an update, but in my opinion you would be better off calling and getting it replaced.
hesh is offline  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:35 AM
  #4500  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (25)
 
derekbsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Central OHIO
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 25 (96%+)
Default

I have the SCT Pro 120A ESC paired with a Trinity Revtech 4XS 540 4800kv in my 4x4 SCT, bought it new from falcon in March. I notice more often than not, the ESC will blink green+red simultaneously when its at the track after a run, or from a cold start sitting in my workshop. Per the handbook, this means "over current protection, demagnetization or motor is overloaded." Any ideas? I reduced punch from 7 to 5. I am running 54/14 setup. Assuming its a FW issue and I need to upgrade.

Thx!!!

Last edited by derekbsmith; 10-21-2013 at 10:59 AM.
derekbsmith is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.