Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 09-29-2013, 11:41 PM
  #4351  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Nitro Tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Near a beach
Posts: 1,403
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I have the HW 150a/2200kv combo, can anyone share there program settings (punch, timing etc), will be running on a tight, medium too high grip track. Bacically want to get a good starting point.
Nitro Tiger is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 02:33 AM
  #4352  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (46)
 
thekisscutken1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: clayton, nc
Posts: 776
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Nitro Tiger
I have the HW 150a/2200kv combo, can anyone share there program settings (punch, timing etc), will be running on a tight, medium too high grip track. Bacically want to get a good starting point.
On a tight track with tons of traction Id try to start at the stock timing and punch settings (5 and 5) and go down from there. i usually run timing 3 and punch 4 on a tight high grip track. its all about personal preference too. if u like a really smooth throttle, lower the settings and if u like instant and high speed leave it default. i never really go higher than 5 on punch or timing for any track. hope this helps.
thekisscutken1 is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 04:51 AM
  #4353  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Nitro Tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Near a beach
Posts: 1,403
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by thekisscutken1
On a tight track with tons of traction Id try to start at the stock timing and punch settings (5 and 5) and go down from there. i usually run timing 3 and punch 4 on a tight high grip track. its all about personal preference too. if u like a really smooth throttle, lower the settings and if u like instant and high speed leave it default. i never really go higher than 5 on punch or timing for any track. hope this helps.
Cheers buddy, that helps a lot seeing I've only raced nitro.
Nitro Tiger is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 05:44 AM
  #4354  
Tech Master
iTrader: (241)
 
nitro_mt_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wapakoneta OH
Posts: 1,690
Trader Rating: 241 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms
I would try it...alot easier to check it or even recalibrate the RX/TX and see how it goes from there rather than send it in and loose it to only come to find out all they did was do a software upgrade when you could have done that

You dont have to do a full install, just hook a motor up and plug it back into the recevier for a test but like stated...id try it atleast before sending it out
Tried it and.....still glitching. Guess I'll have to send it in at this point.
nitro_mt_racer is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 09:09 AM
  #4355  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have a Xerun SCT pro w/4000 motor temps are running good but after about 3 to 6 minutes on track ESC is shutting on and off , I have tried different settings and gears but is still cutting out the last race I finally borrowed a ESC (castle ) and truck ran flawless any suggestions or should I send for repair it is running firmware
V1.13 130419 Thanks for any help.
farmall65 is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 04:43 PM
  #4356  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (63)
 
xrayrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,228
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by farmall65
I have a Xerun SCT pro w/4000 motor temps are running good but after about 3 to 6 minutes on track ESC is shutting on and off , I have tried different settings and gears but is still cutting out the last race I finally borrowed a ESC (castle ) and truck ran flawless any suggestions or should I send for repair it is running firmware
V1.13 130419 Thanks for any help.
I have the same problem SCT pro and 4000 motor tried 2 pinons and all the same from 15 down to 12.

the only way I was able to fix was to disable the LVC and it worked to get me through the day.

gonna have to pack it back up and send it in but i have been waiting all day for an RMA number.

can you anyone shed some light?
xrayrc is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 06:09 PM
  #4357  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
fq06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,646
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Inaccurate lvc is a known issue with the sct esc, maybe others too, but i have only noticed it in these this thread with the SCT ESC. Probably because a SCT with a 2s pack and 4 pole motor is a lower hog and pulls tons of amps.


Set lvc stupid low and check once your done with a run to lvc and see what voltage your pack actually came off at.
I think most are running 3v per cell or 3.2v per cell but coming off the track with more voltage than that in the pack.

When a pack gets to say 7v and you are pulling full trigger out of a high bite turn the packs voltage will sag and may get down to 6.6v for a second. If the ESC is not reading voltage accurately (and from what I've seen they don't), it may read less than 6.6v say maybe 3.3v and you just kicked lvc.

I would set lvc lower to say 3.4 or whatever and when you kick lvc, check your pack. You will probably find that its well above 6.8v (ask your track shop if they have a voltage checker if you don't have one).

Now set your lvc to a setting that leaves your pack at what you actually want. So if 3.2 leaves you with 7v total voltage and that's what you want, then set it that way. Trial & error to find what you have to set the esc's lvc at to get to the actual voltage to want to stop at.

No big deal, if its inaccurate and reads 3.4v (or total 6.7v) when the packs actually 7v, adjust the lvc setting to what you actually want.

My guess is the SCT ESC does not give a time buffer like Tekin or others that will allow your pack to sag below lvc for a second or two, if it sees it at all, lvc kicks in.

Last edited by fq06; 09-30-2013 at 06:24 PM.
fq06 is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 07:21 PM
  #4358  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 223
Default

Yes +1 on the lvc and also make sure you have cell # set to proper cell count, 2s, 3s or whatever you are using. Default is auto detect, good luck
mikeinsocal is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 07:23 PM
  #4359  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 223
Default

Also I usually hear from them late at night or early in the morning, they are in a different country
mikeinsocal is offline  
Old 09-30-2013, 07:43 PM
  #4360  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mikeinsocal
Also I usually hear from them late at night or early in the morning, they are in a different country
You are correct.
FastPete is offline  
Old 10-05-2013, 07:36 AM
  #4361  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 109
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default 120a v3

I just purchased an scte2.0 and it came with the hw 120a v3 and 3656 4000 motor.
I haven't got it all installed yet but some of the guys I run with say the esc is to small for 4x4 and will burn up.
one of the guys runs a hw 150a that is much larger than mine yet I think it was cheaper at 90$ new.
all the info on the hw site talks about the v3.1 and the v2.1 and stuff I cant find anything about the v3 except where they tell you about the improvements in the v3.1 over the v3.
it also came with some caps and the programmer.
just wondering if this esc has what it takes id rather not burn it up
thanks for any info guys .
also it is sensored I never ran sensored do I have to run it sensored before rite now im runnin a mmp and a 1410 3800 in another truck
68sportcoup is offline  
Old 10-05-2013, 08:36 AM
  #4362  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 68sportcoup
I just purchased an scte2.0 and it came with the hw 120a v3 and 3656 4000 motor.
I haven't got it all installed yet but some of the guys I run with say the esc is to small for 4x4 and will burn up.
one of the guys runs a hw 150a that is much larger than mine yet I think it was cheaper at 90$ new.
all the info on the hw site talks about the v3.1 and the v2.1 and stuff I cant find anything about the v3 except where they tell you about the improvements in the v3.1 over the v3.
it also came with some caps and the programmer.
just wondering if this esc has what it takes id rather not burn it up
thanks for any info guys .
also it is sensored I never ran sensored do I have to run it sensored before rite now im runnin a mmp and a 1410 3800 in another truck
120a is absolutely fine....I run the 120a SCT Pro in my SCTE 2.0 and the 4000kv motor and also had the 4700kv motor and both ran flawlessly with no heat issues but i always run fans plus as you stated the 120a is smaller so its less weight...Run the caps and have at it man, you'll love it

Last edited by TCCustoms; 10-05-2013 at 08:49 AM.
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 10-05-2013, 08:38 AM
  #4363  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

I ran that esc in my scte. it works great, your friends are noobs. you should run it sensored unless you cant for some reason. make sure your running the blinky 508 firmware with no timing
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 10-05-2013, 10:17 AM
  #4364  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 109
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

thanks guys that makes me feel better about it im assuming I should keep the caps away from the esc for heat do they get hot,

I think my friends doubted it because one of them had a knockoff brand that looked exactly like the one I have and it burned up pretty quick.
so they think the one I have is the same..
the one I have is not the sct its the 120 v3.
cant wait to get the truck going.
ive been running a slash 4x4.
the 2.0 should be a big change.
thanks again guys
68sportcoup is offline  
Old 10-05-2013, 10:34 AM
  #4365  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 68sportcoup
thanks guys that makes me feel better about it im assuming I should keep the caps away from the esc for heat do they get hot,

I think my friends doubted it because one of them had a knockoff brand that looked exactly like the one I have and it burned up pretty quick.
so they think the one I have is the same..
the one I have is not the sct its the 120 v3.
cant wait to get the truck going.
ive been running a slash 4x4.
the 2.0 should be a big change.
thanks again guys
not a must on the caps but doesnt hurt and it dont matter if its the V3 or SCT as they are both 120a so they have basically the same capabilites but not as many programming options in the SCT but its more rugged built
TCCustoms is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.