Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree196Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-14-2013, 02:26 AM
  #3991  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (58)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 620
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sls7474
I have a V3.0 and the fan seems to run extremely fast. I had one come apart the first day I ran it and just put a new one in. Does the fan just run that fast or is there a way I can turn it down?
Hobbywing has some of the fastest rpm fans out there. Helps to keep them extra cool. If you want a lower speed fan get the 12v version and it will run lower and quieter.
Prostreet314 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 02:42 AM
  #3992  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,867
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Prostreet314
What batteries are you running? Inexpensive or low C-rating batteries will cause this problem. I also found running a larger capacitor pack like the 4 cap version or a novak capacitor will help. Also turn your punch settings down to 4 for the first level and 8 for the second.
Im running HVR 5900mAh 60C packs. They are strong packs. I will try those settings. Thanks.
protc3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 06:06 AM
  #3993  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (87)
 
jland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 802
Trader Rating: 87 (100%+)
Default

I have a question about the timing on a SCT pro. I read a lot about people adjusting the timing and punch on the SCT pro ESC.

In the instructions it says timing is only for a sensorless motor. Am I correct in saying that adjusting the timing on a SCT pro and Xerun 3656SD 4000 in sensored mode is not possible on the esc while using the sensor wire and that you can only adjust punch? Thanks
jland is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 07:36 AM
  #3994  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by protc3
The speedo and motor are brand new. I think it was the way i had it set. I put it on zero timing and that seemed to help. I turned the low voltage cutoff off. Can i use the program box from my SCT Pro for the V3? That box is so much easier.
If you have the new program box you can adjust both speed controls with it, if you have the older one without the battery voltage checker you can either do one or the other.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 01:43 PM
  #3995  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 639
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Any one try HW xtreme stock with 8.5t motor on 2wd buggy?
IVAN RM is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 01:47 PM
  #3996  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by protc3
This sounds right to me. I will give it a shot.
Nothing to do with your battery if your esc is getting very hot quickly
And you said your esc boggs down or loses power after two seconds or two minutes no chance its your battery either .
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 02:39 PM
  #3997  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Biggest Little City in the World
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
If you have the new program box you can adjust both speed controls with it, if you have the older one without the battery voltage checker you can either do one or the other.
I have both programmers the new 3in1 and the 2in1. Got me curious now. Im gonna check that out when i get to the track(where all my stuff is in my pit)
NvDesertRat96 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 02:54 PM
  #3998  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,867
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING
Nothing to do with your battery if your esc is getting very hot quickly
And you said your esc boggs down or loses power after two seconds or two minutes no chance its your battery either .
I didnt think it was the battery. The coltage is good and the C rating is high as well. I am of the belief that I pissed up the program on it. I want to try the program box that came with my SCT pro I bought last month to see if it works. Its much more user friendly.
protc3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 05:34 PM
  #3999  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Jason, if you have the program box with the built in lipo checker then it will work. I don't understand how the program box if easier with the sct pro. Do you mean the actual settings?
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 11:11 PM
  #4000  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (11)
 
boock999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Guys,

Whats the difference between the XERUN 120amp V3 to the V3.1?

Would the XERUN 120amp V# be ok to run in my DESC410 with the HW 4000kv?
boock999 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 11:18 PM
  #4001  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Biggest Little City in the World
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

i dont know the difference in the 2 , but i know a guy at my track who runs the V3 with the Exrun 4700kv and that thing is nasty with boost. Hes the only guy who can come off a fast high bank 180 turn jump the double and land on the down side of the step up. His truck is retarded fast with that thing. He has to turn timing, boost and punch to 0 to race it.
NvDesertRat96 is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 02:05 AM
  #4002  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by boock999
Guys,

Whats the difference between the XERUN 120amp V3 to the V3.1?

Would the XERUN 120amp V# be ok to run in my DESC410 with the HW 4000kv?
Yes you can run the V3 120 amp with the 4000kv.

The V3.1 has just been updated a little compared to the V3. The fan on the V3.1 has been raised 1mm to help with better cooling. The case is also all aluminium where the V3 has a plastic lower half. And they now have seals around the programing and sensor ports to help keep dust out. Other then that they are the same. They run they same firmwares so they both have the same settings.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 03:13 AM
  #4003  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,867
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Jason, if you have the program box with the built in lipo checker then it will work. I don't understand how the program box if easier with the sct pro. Do you mean the actual settings?
The program box i have for the V3 has a ton of adjustments i dont need as the sct pro i have came with the program card with a list of all of the values right on the card itself. The instructions on the program box really are difficult to understand as the card is pretty much self explanitory.
protc3 is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 06:09 AM
  #4004  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by protc3
The program box i have for the V3 has a ton of adjustments i dont need as the sct pro i have came with the program card with a list of all of the values right on the card itself. The instructions on the program box really are difficult to understand as the card is pretty much self explanitory.
It sounds like you are using the LED box on your sct pro? That will not work with your V3. The program box just reads what settings the esc has installed. It doesn't actually hold any settings. If that makes sense to you. If you hook the V3 up to the pc program. The newer softwares have a nice explanation of what each setting actually is/does.

If you want to list the settings you are running now. I'm sure we can help you get headed in the right direction. The settings on the V3 series can be easy to get lost in.

Roger
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 02:17 PM
  #4005  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,867
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
It sounds like you are using the LED box on your sct pro? That will not work with your V3. The program box just reads what settings the esc has installed. It doesn't actually hold any settings. If that makes sense to you. If you hook the V3 up to the pc program. The newer softwares have a nice explanation of what each setting actually is/does.

If you want to list the settings you are running now. I'm sure we can help you get headed in the right direction. The settings on the V3 series can be easy to get lost in.

Roger
Thanks buddy. I will post my settings as soon as I get home from work
protc3 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.