Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 06-05-2013, 11:25 AM
  #3181  
Tech Master
iTrader: (37)
 
Mr.juarez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,280
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yacagree
I have V 1.08_120504 and Data Base Version V3.3 in my box and use it with two SCT Pro. That's right or? No other version is available exept the V3 version and this is not for the SCT Pro, right? For the ESC only the firmware 130509 appears!?

I already emailed Cobra and asked him twice here in the forum but he doesn't reply to me.
Ok it appears you have the wrong one? This is for the xerun v3?

Delete what you have downloaded, download from the link cobra posted restart pc and open regular without the admistrator method.

Plug the box first only and upgrade the software to this. VVVVV make sure you upgrade it and it finishes.


Once that's done then plug esc and upgrade software to this vvvvvv

Hit the upgrade and wait for it to finish the upgrade. That worked for me and it unlocked all 10 profiles as the other software I had like your was only showing mode 1. Sorry I don't have pics of the desktop screen I just plugged it to show where I'm at for the moment. Don't forget to calibrate it to your radio onve you figure it out.
Mr.juarez is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 11:57 AM
  #3182  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Thank you for your try to help but The V3 version is not for the SCT Pro. I use hobbywing ESCs (4) more then two years and updated the boxes and ESCs many times, never had a problem like that before.

I copied from falcon sekido:


For 2 in 1 LCD Professional Program Box users,
There are 2 firmwares for the LCD program box

"V1.11_120331_V3
"V1.08_120504"

Please note that "V1.11_120331_V3" firmware is ONLY available for XERUN-120A-V3 ESC, it is not suitable for any other speed controllers.

Last edited by yacagree; 06-05-2013 at 01:49 PM.
yacagree is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 03:09 PM
  #3183  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=218

New usb link with open control file to allow you to change from old to new and new to old firmware
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]epair service Address*
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 03:54 PM
  #3184  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
SnotRkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 613
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I have a XERUN 120A in my SC10 currently running a Novak 8.5T, I ran a Reedy Sonic 17.5 all winter with it. It runs great at startup, plenty of smooth power but now after about 5-10 seconds the power dies off, no bottom end punch, it chugs out and will get to speed but not anywhere as fast as it once was. I've tried other motors and batteries and this is the case as well. So I'm pretty sure something is mucked up with the ESC, I have a programmer and no changes in programming make it any better. But like I said if I cycle power then it runs perfectly for a few seconds. Any help?
SnotRkt is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 03:57 PM
  #3185  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by SnotRkt
I have a XERUN 120A in my SC10 currently running a Novak 8.5T, I ran a Reedy Sonic 17.5 all winter with it. It runs great at startup, plenty of smooth power but now after about 5-10 seconds the power dies off, no bottom end punch, it chugs out and will get to speed but not anywhere as fast as it once was. I've tried other motors and batteries and this is the case as well. So I'm pretty sure something is mucked up with the ESC, I have a programmer and no changes in programming make it any better. But like I said if I cycle power then it runs perfectly for a few seconds. Any help?
Either not enough discharge on battery pack or an issue with the sensor cable.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 05:49 PM
  #3186  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
SnotRkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 613
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

The packs are new HobbyKing 7200mah 70C 2S packs, plenty of discharge. I've tried messing with the sensor wire and nothing... even running it unplugged doesn't change anything.

I checked and its on the latest firmware.
SnotRkt is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 06:22 PM
  #3187  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by SnotRkt
The packs are new HobbyKing 7200mah 70C 2S packs, plenty of discharge. I've tried messing with the sensor wire and nothing... even running it unplugged doesn't change anything.

I checked and its on the latest firmware.
Any led's flashing and what colour if any?
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 06:26 PM
  #3188  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melb, AU
Posts: 934
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SnotRkt
The packs are new HobbyKing 7200mah 70C 2S packs, plenty of discharge. I've tried messing with the sensor wire and nothing... even running it unplugged doesn't change anything.

I checked and its on the latest firmware.
What connectors on the battery? "Birdcage" style bullets have been known to cause issues...
TRiN is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 06:33 PM
  #3189  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default SCT Pro Problem

The other weekend this problem developed with my SCT Pro speed controller.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x21FCgoH93U

As you can see the motor doesn't run unless i give it you give it a little external encouragement.

I tried removing the sensor wire, the motor will run forward just fine but will not go in reverse. If i have the ESC programmed in For/Rev mode, putting it into reverse causes both the green and red light to flash.

I bought the ESC back in April from FalcoSekido.
geekbox is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 07:03 PM
  #3190  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

if you have to push it to make it go, you sensor board, sensor cable or esc are bad. Did you remove the sensor cable and the cycle power, ot just remove it while it was on.
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 07:05 PM
  #3191  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

powered off, removed sensored wire, powered back on. Since the reverse isnt working i'm thinking the esc is bad
geekbox is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 07:05 PM
  #3192  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by geekbox
The other weekend this problem developed with my SCT Pro speed controller.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x21FCgoH93U

As you can see the motor doesn't run unless i give it you give it a little external encouragement.

I tried removing the sensor wire, the motor will run forward just fine but will not go in reverse. If i have the ESC programmed in For/Rev mode, putting it into reverse causes both the green and red light to flash.

I bought the ESC back in April from FalcoSekido.
Sensor port control card is damaged .needs to return to factory or sekido for warranty
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 07:07 PM
  #3193  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Have you run another motor? Since you run off road you could slso have faulty or dirty hall sensors on your sensor board of your motor.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 07:11 PM
  #3194  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING
Sensor port control card is damaged .needs to return to factory or sekido for warranty
Thats what i was afraid of. Thanks for quickly confirming my suspicions.
geekbox is offline  
Old 06-05-2013, 07:20 PM
  #3195  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (11)
 
boock999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 116
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Hi just bought a XERUN 150, what firmware comes with it and what firmware should I update it to? 3.3 or 3.2? Running sensored with a tekin motor.
boock999 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.