Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 05-11-2012, 08:28 PM
  #271  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 21
Default

when I turned on my xerun 150 recently it beeped the cell count like normal then just let out a puff of smoke and died. it was working great before that. is it fried for sure? would it be cost effective to fix it or will I have to buy another?
Tekno_Jammin is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 09:15 PM
  #272  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
RCmayor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 2,745
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yep, smoke means a component burnt up. If it is out of warranty it would probably cost 50-60 bucks to fix it with parts labor and shipping. For 100-120 you can get a new one.
RCmayor is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 12:23 AM
  #273  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
IROC-AR15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 29 (94%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCmayor
Yep, smoke means a component burnt up. If it is out of warranty it would probably cost 50-60 bucks to fix it with parts labor and shipping. For 100-120 you can get a new one.
Hell cheaper than that sometimes for like $79. That's one the good things about the esc the last a long time yet aren't that costly to replace. Great bang per buck by far
IROC-AR15 is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 10:21 AM
  #274  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (19)
 
Rockthecatbox21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas panhandle
Posts: 2,794
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tekno_Jammin
when I turned on my xerun 150 recently it beeped the cell count like normal then just let out a puff of smoke and died. it was working great before that. is it fried for sure? would it be cost effective to fix it or will I have to buy another?
That is a little unsettling hearing that since i got the same esc in the mail yesterday. Really hope that doesn't happen to me twice (my mmp died and i got the hobbywing). I think you had to do something wrong beforehand, because i've only heard great things about this esc. Might have been just a fluke though.
Rockthecatbox21 is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 11:16 AM
  #275  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
9six7nine2bOI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 771
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

will the hobbywing lcd program box work with speed passion gt 2.0 esc with the lastest soft/firmware
9six7nine2bOI is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 11:24 AM
  #276  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
RCmayor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 2,745
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yes, the box never has any firmware in it. It just reads whats in the speed control.
RCmayor is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 03:47 PM
  #277  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (146)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,375
Trader Rating: 146 (100%+)
Default

does the xerun 60a have a "blinky" mode for spec racing?
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 03:53 PM
  #278  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RC*PHREAK
does the xerun 60a have a "blinky" mode for spec racing?
Yes, when you hook it up to the computer there will be a filmware for that. Sorry I can't think of the numbers. It will day ---no rev.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 11:49 PM
  #279  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (19)
 
Rockthecatbox21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas panhandle
Posts: 2,794
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Got my hobbywing 150 amp xerun esc yesterday and soldered on the connectors today. I got the optional 2 in 1 LCD programming card. In the box it has a web address to get the software for the computer to connect through the included usb. Tried to go the url but it says it cannot be found. What gives?
Had to program it manually because of this.
Rockthecatbox21 is offline  
Old 05-13-2012, 04:09 AM
  #280  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rockthecatbox21
Got my hobbywing 150 amp xerun esc yesterday and soldered on the connectors today. I got the optional 2 in 1 LCD programming card. In the box it has a web address to get the software for the computer to connect through the included usb. Tried to go the url but it says it cannot be found. What gives?
Had to program it manually because of this.
You can still use the program box, It's faster anyway. You can download it off hobbywing's website. You can also download it off CRC's website.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 05-13-2012, 10:23 AM
  #281  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
9six7nine2bOI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 771
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCmayor
Yes, the box never has any firmware in it. It just reads whats in the speed control.
will i be able to upload a more recent firmware via hobbywing lcd program box?
9six7nine2bOI is offline  
Old 05-13-2012, 05:02 PM
  #282  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
IROC-AR15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 29 (94%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 9six7nine2bOI
will i be able to upload a more recent firmware via hobbywing lcd program box?
Yes I swap firmware all the time playing with settings. The LCD Programming box is very easy to use and update sir.
IROC-AR15 is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 06:53 PM
  #283  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default Problem with initial Setup - Blue 150A Xerun

So I go through intial setup i'e, one green light neutral, two green lights full throttle,, three green lights full brake. Then...i once programmed it hits full throttle without me touching anythig. I tried programing a few times, shutting the esc off after programing, and still, once programmed when i turn the esc n after programming, it send full power to the engine and i have no transmitter control over the throttle whatsoever.

Help. Do I have a bad ESC?

2100kv motor - 4s
DADDIO is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 08:08 PM
  #284  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (19)
 
Rockthecatbox21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas panhandle
Posts: 2,794
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DADDIO
So I go through intial setup i'e, one green light neutral, two green lights full throttle,, three green lights full brake. Then...i once programmed it hits full throttle without me touching anythig. I tried programing a few times, shutting the esc off after programing, and still, once programmed when i turn the esc n after programming, it send full power to the engine and i have no transmitter control over the throttle whatsoever.

Help. Do I have a bad ESC?

2100kv motor - 4s
Do you have the 2 in 1 esc lcd programming card? I never had to go through manual setup with mine. I just changed some settings on the programming card and my truck worked fine.
Rockthecatbox21 is offline  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:25 AM
  #285  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
IROC-AR15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 29 (94%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rockthecatbox21
Do you have the 2 in 1 esc lcd programming card? I never had to go through manual setup with mine. I just changed some settings on the programming card and my truck worked fine.
Same thing here. I use the lcd and there is no initial setup associated with programming the combo. Have you ever used this setup b4 attempting to prgm? Also are you running sensored and if yes to that how are your wires running from esc to motor? I'm just trying to visualize your setup. What's your operating system on your machine? iOS or Windows? We gotta ask ourselves questions to narrow it down.
IROC-AR15 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.