Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree193Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 04-03-2013, 05:37 PM
  #2521  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by Hinecken
Thanks man, funny how things work out! Yeah, I definitely have a gentle throttle finger. In 2wd goosing it only gets you in trouble, smooth is fast. Can't wait for my Tekno
Smooth is fast in any class, except when Ryan Lutz is driving. Then its Tokyo drift style around every corner lol. The tekno is a great buggy, quite a few guys have them here and love them.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 04-04-2013, 12:23 AM
  #2522  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bilster44
Help! Can the blinky mode be accessed on the xerun 3.1 with just using the button/power switch on the face of the speedo? As in one of the ten built in settings?
Blinky is mode 2 on the V3.1 setting. But you need the program box to change it. As far as I know you can only use the on/off button to calibrate your radio to the esc.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 04-04-2013, 02:23 AM
  #2523  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gpklos
I am not running a separate Receiver pack. The only thing is a battery pack. The battery is a GFORCE 2 5300 Mah 45C 3.7v lipo battery.
Does the steering work ok? I'm pretty sure you have to have the low voltage cutoff turned off in order for the voltage booster to work. Otherwise you only get 3.7 volts to the receiver.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:59 PM
  #2524  
Tech Master
iTrader: (56)
 
eds24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,130
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcboy1

preview of things to come
Any news on these?? I'm shopping for motors and would love to try a V10 paired with my Hobbywing esc.
eds24 is offline  
Old 04-04-2013, 05:06 PM
  #2525  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eds24
Any news on these?? I'm shopping for motors and would love to try a V10 paired with my Hobbywing esc.
They have been sent in for roar approval. Should be in production In 2-3 months.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 03:29 AM
  #2526  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Does the steering work ok? I'm pretty sure you have to have the low voltage cutoff turned off in order for the voltage booster to work. Otherwise you only get 3.7 volts to the receiver.
Yes the steering does work. I will have to run with the voltage cutoff turned off.
Thanks
gpklos is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 03:51 AM
  #2527  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
sickpuppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Gardner,KS
Posts: 1,624
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Question, Hobbywing SCT Pro. Worked great for a month or so, and now it feels like the punch control is set on about 6 or 7. powerful but not quite all there. Have tried different motors, batteries, rebind and total reset, no difference. Put a different SCT pro from a friend in it and BAM! 100% power, but with mine,nada. Even tried a tenshock 411 5200 and it ran absolutely no different than my 4000kv. Any suggestions? I'm running no timing and barely making some of the small jumps on a smaller indoor track. My motor temps have never hit 125 and the esc has never hit 120 either so at a loss.
sickpuppy1 is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 03:59 AM
  #2528  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (58)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 620
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sickpuppy1
Question, Hobbywing SCT Pro. Worked great for a month or so, and now it feels like the punch control is set on about 6 or 7. powerful but not quite all there. Have tried different motors, batteries, rebind and total reset, no difference. Put a different SCT pro from a friend in it and BAM! 100% power, but with mine,nada. Even tried a tenshock 411 5200 and it ran absolutely no different than my 4000kv. Any suggestions? I'm running no timing and barely making some of the small jumps on a smaller indoor track. My motor temps have never hit 125 and the esc has never hit 120 either so at a loss.
You are running it in a Tekno sct410 right?
Prostreet314 is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:44 AM
  #2529  
Tech Master
iTrader: (67)
 
run_pais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Columbia, MD USA
Posts: 1,282
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sickpuppy1
Question, Hobbywing SCT Pro. Worked great for a month or so, and now it feels like the punch control is set on about 6 or 7. powerful but not quite all there. Have tried different motors, batteries, rebind and total reset, no difference. Put a different SCT pro from a friend in it and BAM! 100% power, but with mine,nada. Even tried a tenshock 411 5200 and it ran absolutely no different than my 4000kv. Any suggestions? I'm running no timing and barely making some of the small jumps on a smaller indoor track. My motor temps have never hit 125 and the esc has never hit 120 either so at a loss.
you can try the following:
- check the solder on your motor wires
- replace the sensor wire
- have you tried turning up your timing to see if it helps; maybe copy your friends ESC settings?

Typically when you see this kind of loss of power it usually is related to either a poor solder/wiring contact with the motor and ESC or a bad sensor; maybe a dud with the battery. Im not sure if there is anything else serviceable by the user if this is not the fix.
run_pais is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 08:02 AM
  #2530  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Blitzrockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 2,183
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Blinky is mode 2 on the V3.1 setting. But you need the program box to change it. As far as I know you can only use the on/off button to calibrate your radio to the esc.
You can actualy activate blinky mode in any mode as long as you have your program box and the boost and turbo are turned off.
Blitzrockey is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 09:14 AM
  #2531  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by Blitzrockey
You can actualy activate blinky mode in any mode as long as you have your program box and the boost and turbo are turned off.
+1.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 10:37 AM
  #2532  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

True that, the esc will blink with boost and turbo turned off. If you wanna get technical, according to roar rules the esc has to be in mode 2 to be legal. Lol
lewis110 is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 04:49 PM
  #2533  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
sickpuppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Gardner,KS
Posts: 1,624
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Yes I'm running it in a Tekno410. I have used several different batteries, but have not switched sensor wires since its smooth as silk. Now I was gone for 2 weeks, and lent it to a good friend for 2 weeks.It started B4 I left. He was the one who tried the different motor so I dont know if he switched the sensor wire to run it. But I've run mutliple batts, reset ESC and Radio, and like I said, its not sputtering or cutting off or out, it just doesnt have the poop it should, which is different than when it was new. I'll try the wire to see if it helps. I have several so its no biggie to switch. Thanks guys. I'm trying all the options B4 I try the warranty thing as it usually a very time consuming process.
sickpuppy1 is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:54 PM
  #2534  
Tech Master
iTrader: (165)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,859
Trader Rating: 165 (100%+)
Default

I am putting together an 1/8 e-buggy. I would rather use a sct pro esc over a 150 amp just because of the size of the esc. Is there any drawback to using the sct pro over the 150 amp?
Chris Gierse is offline  
Old 04-05-2013, 07:33 PM
  #2535  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (156)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,151
Trader Rating: 156 (99%+)
Default

just picked up a used V3. how in the world do i program this thing? i know with the v2.1 i had i just plugged the cable that normally goes into the receiver into the program box but when i do that on this one it doesnt seem to read the esc, all 4 boxes on the screen just show --
skoalisbad4me is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.