Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree196Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-13-2013, 06:37 PM
  #2251  
Tech Addict
 
Pygmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 506
Default

Originally Posted by Pygmy
I live in the Netherlands so it would have to go overseas for any repair.. If it's in any way possible for me to take it apart and solder new connectors on it myself (not worried about voiding the warranty) that would be the preferred option
upkick
Pygmy is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:55 PM
  #2252  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Pygmy
upkick
Im gonna guess your going to have to send it in or just buy new....HECK, do both and then when you get the broken one back, use it as a back up or for another ride but i dont think and cant think of any place where we would get parts like that to even fix it...

Try to contact COBRARACING(Angelo) and see what he says as he is a HW rep and use my post above to get contact info
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:06 PM
  #2253  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
froggie22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 260
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Having an issue with my 120A 1S (same as v2.1) and hopefully someone can help.

Details:
Hobbywing 1S 120A
Software: 508 stock blinky
Motor: LRP X12 17.5t
Batteries: Nano-tech saddle 5100mah

Every now and then I will have throttle issues. Usually starts to happen after a few laps, but sometimes straight away. If I punch the throttle it will slowly take off and then after about 0.5 seconds it will take off as it should. The first time I noticed the delay was when the sensor wire had half come out. I have checked the wire and there is no damage and its plugged in fine now (It was working perfect again after I plugged it back in). It happens at random, I will get a few races in before it happens or it will happen at the start.
If I recalibrate the esc to the transmitter it is instantly fine again, but soon comes back. I can't seem to pin the problem on a single thing that i'm doing.

I noticed once that it had a gren light flashing quickly too while in neutral.
The heatsink temps are only reaching around 45 degrees C.

Anyone got any ideas?

I will try to reflash the software and then calibrate again to start from scratch tonight and see what changes.
froggie22 is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:20 PM
  #2254  
Tech Master
 
nitroexpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,919
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
I only have one more suggestion for you, try to widen the dead ban and see if that helps. Maybe it has something to do with that for some reason......
Paul Rush
Just out of curiosity, is the dead band adjustment an ESC adjustment or a transmitter adjustment? I don't see such an adjustment on the Hobbywing USA link for a Xerun 150A ESC.
nitroexpress is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:39 PM
  #2255  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (37)
 
Dnnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nitroexpress
Just out of curiosity, is the dead band adjustment an ESC adjustment or a transmitter adjustment? I don't see such an adjustment on the Hobbywing USA link for a Xerun 150A ESC.
neutral range = dead band
Dnnap is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 04:30 AM
  #2256  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by darcness
I think you may be on to something there because I'm running an SCT Pro and I've never had an issue with it. Sounds like it's primarily an issue with the 150a ESC right now...
No not only the 150A, I have the sensor error sometimes on SCT Pro too.
yacagree is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 05:12 AM
  #2257  
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,198
Default

Originally Posted by froggie22
Having an issue with my 120A 1S (same as v2.1) and hopefully someone can help.

Details:
Hobbywing 1S 120A
Software: 508 stock blinky
Motor: LRP X12 17.5t
Batteries: Nano-tech saddle 5100mah

Every now and then I will have throttle issues. Usually starts to happen after a few laps, but sometimes straight away. If I punch the throttle it will slowly take off and then after about 0.5 seconds it will take off as it should. The first time I noticed the delay was when the sensor wire had half come out. I have checked the wire and there is no damage and its plugged in fine now (It was working perfect again after I plugged it back in). It happens at random, I will get a few races in before it happens or it will happen at the start.
If I recalibrate the esc to the transmitter it is instantly fine again, but soon comes back. I can't seem to pin the problem on a single thing that i'm doing.

I noticed once that it had a gren light flashing quickly too while in neutral.
The heatsink temps are only reaching around 45 degrees C.

Anyone got any ideas?

I will try to reflash the software and then calibrate again to start from scratch tonight and see what changes.
Maybe try to shim the motor, so there is as less as possible axial play from the rotor.
M7H is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 06:13 AM
  #2258  
Tech Addict
 
Pygmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 506
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms
Im gonna guess your going to have to send it in or just buy new....HECK, do both and then when you get the broken one back, use it as a back up or for another ride but i dont think and cant think of any place where we would get parts like that to even fix it...

Try to contact COBRARACING(Angelo) and see what he says as he is a HW rep and use my post above to get contact info
I have a replacement ESC, that's not the point. All I want to know is whether it's feasible to open this Esc up myself and replace the connectors or whether is absolutely impossible to get at the inside.
Pygmy is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 07:32 AM
  #2259  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 96
Default

Originally Posted by yacagree
No not only the 150A, I have the sensor error sometimes on SCT Pro too.
hm..... try with high quality sensor cable.....

yesterday i try to used Hobby King made sensor cable that i used on my xerun 540 2 poled motor, and guess what?
it stuttering/jittering like in sensorless mode, and led in the esc got red and green blink. Strange that in that 540 motor, it has no problem with it, just running and bashing with smooth startup and braking
i was using overgear setup in my jammin 18/46
is it because of low quality sensor cable?


and soon after i switched again with the original sensor cable from HW?
the problem solved away..... smoooth like sensored mode used to be
and also i still using 18/46 gearing

and i guess it's because of low quality sensor cable that makes that problem
i also using SCT PRO too

Last edited by j3fron; 03-14-2013 at 07:43 AM.
j3fron is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 10:07 AM
  #2260  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Pygmy
I have a replacement ESC, that's not the point. All I want to know is whether it's feasible to open this Esc up myself and replace the connectors or whether is absolutely impossible to get at the inside.
I didnt say that was the point...all i said mainly was if you want to tear it apart make sure you have another esc so you can continue to run and have at it, thats if you have the parts to replace whatever it is your trying to replace since you havent said what your trying to do/replace specifically...just trying to help and not be rude as most would just get another esc or send it in so your not going to find many that have tore them apart

So if you have a spare so you can still run and the parts that are needed to fix....GO FOR IT. Im sure like most there are tabs on the sides holding the casing together or inside the case there is a lip to hold it together but let us know how it goes
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 12:06 PM
  #2261  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,782
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Anyone know who has an SCT Pro esc in stock? I usually get my HW stuff from Falconsekido but he is out of stock.
MX304 is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 12:17 PM
  #2262  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (37)
 
Dnnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by j3fron
hm..... try with high quality sensor cable.....

yesterday i try to used Hobby King made sensor cable that i used on my xerun 540 2 poled motor, and guess what?
it stuttering/jittering like in sensorless mode, and led in the esc got red and green blink. Strange that in that 540 motor, it has no problem with it, just running and bashing with smooth startup and braking
i was using overgear setup in my jammin 18/46
is it because of low quality sensor cable?


and soon after i switched again with the original sensor cable from HW?
the problem solved away..... smoooth like sensored mode used to be
and also i still using 18/46 gearing

and i guess it's because of low quality sensor cable that makes that problem
i also using SCT PRO too
I've tried a HW and Tekin sensor cable and it didn't make a difference. Either sensor cable still produced the sensor error on the 150A ESC.
Dnnap is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 12:56 PM
  #2263  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
pistol78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: wollongong nsw australia
Posts: 334
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, just received my new sctpro120a to replace my old one that was playing up and noticed its top speed is WAY down compared to my old one. I played with the timing with my programing card but it looks like I get upto about 3/4 throttle and then it starts to back off on me. Any ideas??
pistol78 is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 01:40 PM
  #2264  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by SC10Cletus
Hey guys, just received my new sctpro120a to replace my old one that was playing up and noticed its top speed is WAY down compared to my old one. I played with the timing with my programing card but it looks like I get upto about 3/4 throttle and then it starts to back off on me. Any ideas??
Did you calibrate the new ESC? The green LED comes on at full throttle?
yacagree is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 01:56 PM
  #2265  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 131
Default

I just unplugged the sensor cable of the SCT Pro and thought the green and red LED will flash but nothing happens. Shouldn't go the ESC in sensorless mode? The motor turns normal.
yacagree is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.