Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-13-2013, 08:14 AM
  #2236  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
darcness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 393
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dnnap
I've been having this annoying sensor error on two different 150A ESCs with three different motors and two different sensor wires. All three motors work in sensor mode on an RX8 and MMP. I've tested all 3 firmware and endless combinations of ESC settings with no resolution. I've contacted hobbywing without a resolution. The second ESC is only a week old. I believe it has something to do with the firmware.
I think you may be on to something there because I'm running an SCT Pro and I've never had an issue with it. Sounds like it's primarily an issue with the 150a ESC right now...
darcness is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 08:35 AM
  #2237  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (37)
 
Dnnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Didn't Hobbywing release a new firmware for the 120A ESC, which widened the tolerance for sensor? They need to do the same for the 150A.
So, technically this 150A non sensored ESC. Should have just gone with MMM.
Dnnap is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 08:41 AM
  #2238  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
darcness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 393
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

If it's a software issue they will fix it. Trust me, HW is great for this sort of thing. Don't give up on the ESC yet because I've had 4 HW units now and they've all been outstanding, even when I push them farther than I should. I'm strictly HW ECS's now and they are worth every single penny.
darcness is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 09:18 AM
  #2239  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (37)
 
Dnnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by darcness
If it's a software issue they will fix it. Trust me, HW is great for this sort of thing. Don't give up on the ESC yet because I've had 4 HW units now and they've all been outstanding, even when I push them farther than I should. I'm strictly HW ECS's now and they are worth every single penny.
Well, if HW support was any good this issue would have been resolved 2 years ago. Based on this thread alone this sensor error has been occurring for 16 months now without resolution. I'm going to contact their tech support daily until I get a response.
Dnnap is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 10:56 AM
  #2240  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (37)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 842
Trader Rating: 37 (97%+)
Default

Yeah it's been going on for a very long time. If they don't fix it soon I'm switching from hobbywing products. I just sent them an email.. hopefully they can give me a fix...

Last edited by charlesandstuff; 03-13-2013 at 11:21 AM.
charlesandstuff is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 11:34 AM
  #2241  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (37)
 
Dnnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Well, it's obvious that the current firmware for the Xerun 150A needs updating.
- the overheat protection doesn't work and clearly states in the manual that it should be turned off if you're not using a Hobbywing motor.
- the auto calculation for the lipo cells does not work. You must change the lipo cell count when you change from 3s to 4s for example. This is not that big of a deal, but why offer this option and advertise as such when it doesn't work. If someone runs this auto calculate option they run a chance of destroying their lipo.
- sensor mode. Well, in my experience this is not a sensored esc.

We need new firmware for this Xerun 150A esc.
Dnnap is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 01:19 PM
  #2242  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

They are currently working on one as we speak. Please be patient.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 02:18 PM
  #2243  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dnnap
I've been having this annoying sensor error on two different 150A ESCs with three different motors and two different sensor wires. All three motors work in sensor mode on an RX8 and MMP. I've tested all 3 firmware and endless combinations of ESC settings with no resolution. I've contacted hobbywing without a resolution. The second ESC is only a week old. I believe it has something to do with the firmware.
I only have one more suggestion for you, try to widen the dead ban and see if that helps. Maybe it has something to do with that for some reason......
Paul Rush
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 02:48 PM
  #2244  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (37)
 
Dnnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
I only have one more suggestion for you, try to widen the dead ban and see if that helps. Maybe it has something to do with that for some reason......
Paul Rush
Tried that and nope didn't work. I tried all 3 settings with multiple other combinations of settings on the ESC without success.
Dnnap is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 03:44 PM
  #2245  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (37)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 842
Trader Rating: 37 (97%+)
Default

I hope they are working on a fix as you say.. That would be great. I love the esc other than that.. Do you know about when they will release the fix?
charlesandstuff is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:01 PM
  #2246  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Hey man...have you talked to Falconsekido.com? I was having this issue with my SCT Pro and the 4700kv motor and i did alot of things at once but it went away and it hasnt come back...Mine did it when going full throttle but the lights never occured when tooling around
new sensor wire
upgraded to higher C rating batteries(from 40c to 65)
geared it from 14t pinion to 13t pinion

Either way here is a guy on the forum you can try also if you havent tried Falconsekido...

sorry guys ive been really sick since ive come back from the TITC in Thailand and havent been able to answer all your questions
sorry once again,

regards Angelo

Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:41 PM
  #2247  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (37)
 
Dnnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Angelo. I have not tried Falconsekido.com, but will.
Dnnap is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:47 PM
  #2248  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

haha, im not Angelo...im Travis, lol! Angelo is the go-to guy for us here on the forum and i too am a huge fan of HW and the support(especially Falconsekido as they have never let me down).

Angelo gets alot of stupid stuff and basic questions so give him time and a chance to help you cuz on the ON-ROAD thread he is on there alot as i think that is mainly what he drives but dont give up on us HW guys and products...Im not paid by hobbywing but should be as much as i push their stuff becuz i love it, LMAO.

However, dont PM him on here as he hates the PM system here on RCT for some reason as he goes by COBRARACING here
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:58 PM
  #2249  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (37)
 
Dnnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Ok, I know who he is, he is the OP of this thread.
Thanks again for the advice. Hopefully I can find a resolution to this error.

Thanks, Dan
Dnnap is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:05 PM
  #2250  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

yes sir...he dont check this thread any more from what i believe but best of luck man!

The SCT Pro works up to 4S also
TCCustoms is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.