Like Tree4Likes

Viper RC -

Old 06-27-2013, 04:20 PM
  #8266  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (40)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 279
Trader Rating: 40 (98%+)
Default

Hi guys, I picked up up a used vtx8 and I'm having some soldering issues. The previous owner left mounds of solder on the posts and I can't get enough of the solder to melt to actually get a wire in to it. Should you be able to melt the solder in the post by heating the top of the post? Thanks
Ruger357 is offline  
Old 06-27-2013, 04:49 PM
  #8267  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (30)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 5,045
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Ruger - we use a pretty sturdy industrial solder to put the original wire on - so people don't have to change them. If they did and added even more solder - you will need a hot iron like that from hakko, lrp or trakpower to get then on. Someone at a track may be able to help your, or a local hobby ship. Worse case scenario - you ca always send it to use to re-attach wires for you.
nikos2002 is offline  
Old 06-27-2013, 05:03 PM
  #8268  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (92)
 
CarlCrocco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,138
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jim Hustins
You use in addition to the existing caps. For the VTX10 you would use the Pro6 cap.
http://www.shopviperrc.com/ProductDe...ode=6VSPCAP007
Can the leads to the caps be extended say, 3 inches?
CarlCrocco is offline  
Old 06-27-2013, 10:23 PM
  #8269  
Tech Master
iTrader: (65)
 
DaveG28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,610
Trader Rating: 65 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys,

Is it possible to get the vtx8 fan shrouds/metal mount as a part? Car took a hit today and its all bent up, only 2 screws go on it now!
DaveG28 is offline  
Old 06-28-2013, 06:01 AM
  #8270  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (40)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 279
Trader Rating: 40 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002
Ruger - we use a pretty sturdy industrial solder to put the original wire on - so people don't have to change them. If they did and added even more solder - you will need a hot iron like that from hakko, lrp or trakpower to get then on. Someone at a track may be able to help your, or a local hobby ship. Worse case scenario - you ca always send it to use to re-attach wires for you.
Thanks, I have a hotter iron. I will try that and see how it goes. If I still can't get it, I will contact Viper customer service about the soldering service.
Ruger357 is offline  
Old 06-28-2013, 06:08 AM
  #8271  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,616
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CarlCrocco
Can the leads to the caps be extended say, 3 inches?
This has been a topic discussed internally for a bit now. Extending the leads reduces the effectiveness of the Cap. Until the bosses say otherwise, I would suggest leaving the leads untouched.
Bob Barry is offline  
Old 06-29-2013, 07:33 AM
  #8272  
Tech Rookie
 
Hazzmatt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Central CAL
Posts: 8
Default VTX10 Capacitor falling off

Hey guys

I have a VTX10 ESC that the capacitor keeps falling off. I have sent it in to Viper and had the hobby shop re attach it however the thing will not stay on for nothing.

Question is........Is there another capacitor that I can use that doesn't sit on top of the ESC? I think that would eliminate the problem altogether.

Thanks
Matt
Hazzmatt1 is offline  
Old 06-29-2013, 07:52 AM
  #8273  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (76)
 
tony montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Leonardtown Md.
Posts: 6,429
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Trying to change my battery cutoff on my vtx10 with the pro gauge. Its set with what it came out of the box. I wanna change it to 3.4v per cell cutoff. So I would raise the cut off to 6.8 correct? But when I change it to 6.8 and hit escape and hit load settings when I go back to the battery cutoff it still says 6.5. What am I doing wrong
tony montana is offline  
Old 06-29-2013, 07:53 AM
  #8274  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Southampton
Posts: 498
Default

Originally Posted by Hazzmatt1
Hey guys

I have a VTX10 ESC that the capacitor keeps falling off. I have sent it in to Viper and had the hobby shop re attach it however the thing will not stay on for nothing.

Question is........Is there another capacitor that I can use that doesn't sit on top of the ESC? I think that would eliminate the problem altogether.

Thanks
Matt
The BE series have the capacitors on wires so you can stick them to the chassis or something, you can find the capacitors here;

http://www.shopviperrc.com/ProductDe...ode=6VSPCAP005

If you or the hobby shop are good with a soldering iron then you should be fairly easy to fit them.
Badger5 is offline  
Old 06-29-2013, 07:53 AM
  #8275  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (21)
 
ridgerunner1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 802
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hazzmatt1
Hey guys

I have a VTX10 ESC that the capacitor keeps falling off. I have sent it in to Viper and had the hobby shop re attach it however the thing will not stay on for nothing.

Question is........Is there another capacitor that I can use that doesn't sit on top of the ESC? I think that would eliminate the problem altogether.

Thanks
Matt
After you solder it back on use a piece of double sided tape to hold it in place that's want i use and its been on there for over a year doesn't move.
ridgerunner1 is offline  
Old 06-29-2013, 08:58 AM
  #8276  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 129
Default

Originally Posted by tony montana
Trying to change my battery cutoff on my vtx10 with the pro gauge. Its set with what it came out of the box. I wanna change it to 3.4v per cell cutoff. So I would raise the cut off to 6.8 correct? But when I change it to 6.8 and hit escape and hit load settings when I go back to the battery cutoff it still says 6.5. What am I doing wrong
You got to save settings then load..
some guy is offline  
Old 06-29-2013, 03:45 PM
  #8277  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
jpk4ud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 220
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I have a copperhead VX4 system with the 5150. Today powering it up for the second heat I was getting no power to the motor. Had steering power to esc. After trying to power down it would not turn off I had to unplug to get it off...tried resetting esc but nothing through the on off switch was working. It will power up but not turn off and no power to motor.....any thoughts?
jpk4ud is offline  
Old 06-29-2013, 04:19 PM
  #8278  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (76)
 
tony montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Leonardtown Md.
Posts: 6,429
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Try to reprogram it to the radio
tony montana is offline  
Old 06-29-2013, 07:34 PM
  #8279  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
AndrewTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,429
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

well, i just got my VTX10 and VST 8.5 system from Amain. Can't wait to put it in!
AndrewTom is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 05:45 AM
  #8280  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (10)
 
weyant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Somerset
Posts: 449
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

My son was running his viper8.5 and vtx10 last night and in the 10 min main it shut off at like 8 min....guy that looked at it on the track said it temped shut off....what should I set the temp cutout at??? I got it at 190 and 190 esc and motor....I did that so it wouldn't get burned up
weyant is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.