Like Tree4Likes

Viper RC -

Old 03-31-2013, 04:57 PM
  #7366  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

taiwan.....
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:21 PM
  #7367  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (360)
 
tobamiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tea drinking Limmey in NJ
Posts: 12,402
Trader Rating: 360 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DaveG28
Also, to a viper person, do you have these capacitors in stock as I am gonna need to get a store to order them in!

Dave
Shows in Stock:
http://www.shopviperrc.com/ProductDe...ode=6VSPCAP004

Last edited by tobamiester; 03-31-2013 at 08:35 PM.
tobamiester is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:23 PM
  #7368  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (360)
 
tobamiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tea drinking Limmey in NJ
Posts: 12,402
Trader Rating: 360 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AfterTithes
I tore the power switch from my esc in a race. Can I send it in for repair? I'm aware that it will not be warrantied. If so, do I need to complete an RMA?

Thank you!
yeah, fill out an RMA. Viper will get back to you with instructions and associated costs if out of warranty.
tobamiester is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:25 PM
  #7369  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (360)
 
tobamiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tea drinking Limmey in NJ
Posts: 12,402
Trader Rating: 360 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamison R
I had issues with both of my new vtx10rbe esc's. Both seemed to glitch when applying throttle. It was an intermittent problem, because you could unplug and plug back in and it worked fine. But not every time. We rebound and rebound, switched models, changed to middle deadband reduced power, changed sensor wires, motors etc etc as i was scrambling through the viper website for help.This is on 2 seperate 4 wheel 10th scale cars yesterday at the proline race with 2 new viper esc's. Same problem. At this point Im gonna have to say my race day was pretty much ruined on a 4 1/2 hour away race. Not happy viper!!!
4WD buggy ? What motors ? What Radio/Receiver. You Recalibrated ?
tobamiester is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:27 PM
  #7370  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (66)
 
Jamison R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,624
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tobamiester
4WD buggy ? What motors ? What Radio/Receiver. You Recalibrated ?
4wd buggy, reedy sonic8.5 and 6.5 and a tekin 7.5 motor,Futaba 4pks with 614ff reciever. Recalibrated till my finger was sore!
Jamison R is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:28 PM
  #7371  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (66)
 
Jamison R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,624
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Wildcat1971
both esc's doing the exact same thing? that would seem odd. I would look at the radio. was it actually a glitch or maybe cogging?
2 seperate futaba radio's with 2 seperate reciever's
Jamison R is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:33 PM
  #7372  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

that is very odd. again it is a glitch or cogging?
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:36 PM
  #7373  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (360)
 
tobamiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tea drinking Limmey in NJ
Posts: 12,402
Trader Rating: 360 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamison R
4wd buggy, reedy sonic8.5 and 6.5 and a tekin 7.5 motor,Futaba 4pks with 614ff reciever. Recalibrated till my finger was sore!
Blimey. Sounds like you tried every possible combination. This was two ESC's in two separate cars ? or you swapped out the ESC also in your 4wd buggy ?

You said it was intermittent. Did it work for a say, a pack? then you switched off/on and it stopped working ?
tobamiester is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:52 PM
  #7374  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
MAD-MAXal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 87
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Talking More power!!

Is my VTX10R BE sensored brushless system with VST4.5 (VIPER10RBE04)


System going to be more powerful than the


Copperhead-R ESC & VX4R.51 4-Pole 550 Sensorless Brushless Motor Combo (5150kV)
I have in my other TEN-SCTE now!!! (Have three!)

Or just smoother ???

er er er er...
MAD-MAXal is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 06:10 PM
  #7375  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MAD-MAXal
Is my VTX10R BE sensored brushless system with VST4.5 (VIPER10RBE04)


System going to be more powerful than the


Copperhead-R ESC & VX4R.51 4-Pole 550 Sensorless Brushless Motor Combo (5150kV)
I have in my other TEN-SCTE now!!! (Have three!)

Or just smoother ???

er er er er...
smoother yes, more powerful than a 4 pole? well you let us know, lol. I have a "R" esc and am thinking of putting a 4.5 in a tekno. So I am eager to see how the 4.5 works in your scte.
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 08:29 PM
  #7376  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (30)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 5,045
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Maxx - the Copperhead(4 pole) will have more power, cause more wheel spin and be more punchy off the start. The VST (2 pole sensored), will be a lot smoother throttle application, less wheel spin, slighting more RPM (when geared right). And little easier to driver with because the wheels won't be spinning all over the place.

Which is faster? Depends on track, driving style, tires, layout.... hard to say, you may bet to the same place at the same time.

Jamison - check before you run that the solid green neutral light is on when sitting still. I run a Futaba 4pks also and have found that on certain models I need to more the throttle trim to 3-4 to get a accurate calibration. Also check your connection with the radio, I forget the code, but C2 (or something similar) was wrong -- its a Futaba thing for the signal to the receivers.

Thanks Toby!!!!
nikos2002 is offline  
Old 04-01-2013, 03:50 AM
  #7377  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (66)
 
Jamison R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,624
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002
Maxx - the Copperhead(4 pole) will have more power, cause more wheel spin and be more punchy off the start. The VST (2 pole sensored), will be a lot smoother throttle application, less wheel spin, slighting more RPM (when geared right). And little easier to driver with because the wheels won't be spinning all over the place.

Which is faster? Depends on track, driving style, tires, layout.... hard to say, you may bet to the same place at the same time.

Jamison - check before you run that the solid green neutral light is on when sitting still. I run a Futaba 4pks also and have found that on certain models I need to more the throttle trim to 3-4 to get a accurate calibration. Also check your connection with the radio, I forget the code, but C2 (or something similar) was wrong -- its a Futaba thing for the signal to the receivers.

Thanks Toby!!!!
Green neutral light is on both esc's neutral is good or appears to be. Moved neutral on both radios. I read all these things to try on viper forum. NO LUCK radio is on c2 even tried c1. I have tried everything. Before this past weekend i really liked the feel of these esc's. C1 is for older style recievers. C2 is for the 614ff which is what i have. Even tried old style reciever and using c1 c2. Its not the radio's
Jamison R is offline  
Old 04-01-2013, 08:10 AM
  #7378  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
???E-Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Owensboro,Ky
Posts: 1,741
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Im using the spektrum DX3c with my copperhead systems.
I have yet to find a single issue. Had no trouble getting them on profile 5.

It's a bummer the savox servos are getting to be a problem with the Viper speed controls.
I had high intentions on getting a couple savox servos. Maybe I'll stick with Futaba.
???E-Racer is offline  
Old 04-01-2013, 08:17 AM
  #7379  
Tech Adept
 
meyankee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 135
Default

Originally Posted by ???E-Racer
Im using the spektrum DX3c with my copperhead systems.
I have yet to find a single issue. Had no trouble getting them on profile 5.

It's a bummer the savox servos are getting to be a problem with the Viper speed controls.
I had high intentions on getting a couple savox servos. Maybe I'll stick with Futaba.
I use spektrum DX3s with my copperhead systems along with savox 1258tg servo with no problems at all. Nice and smooth with no cogging or any other problems.
meyankee is offline  
Old 04-01-2013, 08:56 AM
  #7380  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ???E-Racer
Im using the spektrum DX3c with my copperhead systems.
I have yet to find a single issue. Had no trouble getting them on profile 5.

It's a bummer the savox servos are getting to be a problem with the Viper speed controls.
I had high intentions on getting a couple savox servos. Maybe I'll stick with Futaba.
the only reason to get a savox is if you want a "name" brand esc for cheap. There are many better esc's in the 119-160 dollar range. I run the solars because they work fine, are durable and the price point is just silly cheap.
Wildcat1971 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.