R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2012, 04:15 PM   #1036
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,339
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grippgoat View Post
Nope, I ran it as-is. It was my first time trying mod. So as soon as I found that the power and temps were good, I focused on trying to get the car to handle.

-Mike
Are you trying to gear this the same as the Tekin?
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:44 PM   #1037
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
InspGadgt - PM me your settings - lets check to make sure there isnt anything in there that could causing heat (i.e. not efficient set up). Nick
PM sent. Thanks for the help.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 06:54 PM   #1038
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
Are you trying to gear this the same as the Tekin?
I've never run a 10.5 boosted with a Tekin. I just ran the setup and gearing posted above.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 06:43 AM   #1039
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

Hi Guy,

Well I bit the bullet and have just took delivery of my Viper VTX1, USB link and 4x Capacitor module.

I will be running it in a WGT 10.5 boosted

I intend to get it all installed and setup tonight. A couple of things I need clearing up though.

1. I bought the 4x capacitor module just incase, I am guessing I remove the standard board with the 2x caps on and solder in the wires to the 4x caps module?

2. Updating the software on the speedo. I am guessing it won't have the A55 software on the speedo so I have downloaded the latest software from the Viper Website. I will follow the instructions I got with the USB link but are there any hints/tips to look out for?

Can't wait to get running with this now!!
__________________
http://rcgtpancars.blogspot.com/
chris_blakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 11:18 AM   #1040
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_blakey View Post
I am guessing it won't have the A55 software on the speedo so I have downloaded the latest software from the Viper Website. I will follow the instructions I got with the USB link but are there any hints/tips to look out for?
I noticed on the current Roar approvals list, that the VTX10 and VTX10R are listed with A55, but the VTX1 is not. I don't know if that's an oversight.

Scroll back through the last page or two, as there was some discussion of update difficulties, and also someone from Viper said the Black edition speedos have A55, but the others may or may not depending on how long your retailer had it in stock.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 11:38 AM   #1041
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I put A55 onto my last VTX1 that I own and it turned it into a blinky only ESC. Maybe that's why it's not on the list as approved? Then again, maybe I'm the only one with this issue.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 07:49 PM   #1042
Tech Elite
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,674
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to nikos2002
Default

There is a a55 update for the VTX1 and all the regular features are available for it. Here is the VLink for the VTX1 with the a55 software

http://www.viper-rc.com/pclink/updat...k_VTX1_A55.zip

Chris here is the tips sheet we made up for using the VLink - should be pretty straight forward - biggest hiccup we see is depending on how your computer works with USB ports, but we only have so much control over that. PM me with any questions.

http://www.viper-rc.com/pclink/updat...STRUCTIONS.pdf
__________________
Nick Malato
Spektrum Surface Product Manager
** www.spektrumrc.com - www.horizonhobby.com ***
Sponsored By: Spektrum RC, Horizon Hobby, TLR, Maclan Racing, J Concepts
nikos2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 02:02 AM   #1043
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

Cheers guys the install went well. Such a neat little package you can hardly tell it is in there! The only minor hitch I had was getting the 2x Cap board off the inputs, took a bit of work but got there in the end.

The USB install and firmware upgrade went off with ease. Messed about with a couple of settings to make sure it boosted the motor ok damn did it sound quick!!!

Really like the interface setting of the proguage, soooooo easy just to hookup and change settings without a laptop. Saying that the USB interface is very nice too.

Just got to find some settings that work now but I can't get to the club till the 22nd (its going to be a long wait )

Any ideas of starting point for a Trinity D3 10.5 1s boosted WGT car?
Gearing I last used at my track was 44mmpr.

Will get some pics up a bit later and do I will be doing a full install review on my blog tonight.
__________________
http://rcgtpancars.blogspot.com/
chris_blakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 07:37 AM   #1044
Tech Elite
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,674
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to nikos2002
Default

Chris - we are currently testing for IIC, so when I get some updates from the team guys on what settings they are using I will pass it along -- check your PM.
__________________
Nick Malato
Spektrum Surface Product Manager
** www.spektrumrc.com - www.horizonhobby.com ***
Sponsored By: Spektrum RC, Horizon Hobby, TLR, Maclan Racing, J Concepts
nikos2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:35 AM   #1045
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

Hey guys, I have posted an update on my blog about the viper:

http://rcgtpancars.blogspot.co.uk/
__________________
http://rcgtpancars.blogspot.com/
chris_blakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 02:53 PM   #1046
Tech Addict
 
b_recliner's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Port Royal, PA
Posts: 501
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_blakey View Post
Hey guys, I have posted an update on my blog about the viper:

http://rcgtpancars.blogspot.co.uk/
real nice write-up! i love my vtx1. i use it in blinky 13.5 for 1/12 pan, and it is fast!
__________________
Tracks: Richfield Raceway, LCRC, DRP
Current Cars: Xray t4 '14, Schumacher Cougar KF, Schumacher Mi5, Losi 22 2.0, Losi 8ight E 3.0
b_recliner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 03:14 PM   #1047
Tech Fanatic
 
ekim628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OC
Posts: 815
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Sweet write-up Chris

Now that more people are taking notice of the Viper Units in On-Road, there should be more data on how to setup WGT cars and so forth. I can only run Non-Boost classes in my area (California)

If someone can give us some Boost setups, that would be great!!

Eric

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_blakey View Post
Hey guys, I have posted an update on my blog about the viper:

http://rcgtpancars.blogspot.co.uk/
__________________
Eric K.

/ Team Associated / Viper RC / Radiopost / Sweep Tires / Much-More Racing / RAL Designs / Parma USA
ekim628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 04:13 PM   #1048
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Nice write up. Question though...why go with the 4 cap instead of the stock 2 cap? I wouldn't think 4 would give any advantage in 13.5 blinky.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:18 AM   #1049
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

Cheers guys, over here we run 10.5 boosted so I thought the extra caps would help with that, plus they couldn't hurt!! Will gladly post any setup tips I find once I start using it
__________________
http://rcgtpancars.blogspot.com/
chris_blakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:46 PM   #1050
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Just got confirmation that the A30 listed for the VTX1 at the IIC was a typo and A55 will be allowed. Please ensure testing is done with A55. I'll be updating mine as soon as my cable arrives
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viper RC - mini-dub Radio and Electronics 12069 12-04-2017 10:44 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:55 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net