R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-27-2012, 09:35 AM   #1006
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,372
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

does this require receiver pack or external BEX to use on 1/12 Application?
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 01:45 PM   #1007
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
does this require receiver pack or external BEX to use on 1/12 Application?
The VTX1 is ready to go for 1S out of the box, no booster required.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 03:01 PM   #1008
Tech Fanatic
 
ekim628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OC
Posts: 815
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yes the VTX1 is the one your looking for. It supports 1-2 cell without any need for booster/receiver packs. And the foot print is small so it can fit in tight places.
__________________
Eric K.

/ Team Associated / Viper RC / Radiopost / Sweep Tires / Much-More Racing / RAL Designs / Parma USA
ekim628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 05:38 AM   #1009
Tech Rookie
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Default VTX10R with 4.5T Speed Passion MMM motor

Hi People,

I have recently bought Viper VTX10R esc & running with factory default settings.
My car is Xray T3 '12, Viper VTX10R Esc with 4.5T Speed Passion MMM motor and my ratio is around 9. Usually driving in carpet low traction & mid technical track.
Can anyone advise me esc setting accourding to my car & track conditions ?!?
Thank you....
ringa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 01:07 PM   #1010
Tech Fanatic
 
ekim628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OC
Posts: 815
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

PWM for throttle and brake- 16,000 hz
Drag brake- 8%
Boost turned off
Throttle punch- 90%
__________________
Eric K.

/ Team Associated / Viper RC / Radiopost / Sweep Tires / Much-More Racing / RAL Designs / Parma USA
ekim628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:13 AM   #1011
Tech Rookie
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for your help & info ekim628.
Also, do you suggest me to upgrade esc to A55 ?!?
Thanks again
ringa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 05:35 PM   #1012
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

How hard is it to change the software on the vtx10....im trying and im having a heck of a time....im going to the website and downloading a file .....then i run it ...it asks me if i have the right speed control i continued.......then it says import and i cant find the file anywhere...any help would be appreciated thanks.
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 06:15 PM   #1013
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

I've been interested in running a Viper ever since the first post about them here on RC Tech. Then having to wait a bit longer for the VTX1 to run in 1 cell 12th scale...so I ended up not getting one until recently. Ran my first race with a VTX1 in 1/12th scale last weekend and I gotta say I am impressed. The throttle response is very smooth, using the programmer is easy, and the built in booster worked very well even with my Spektrum radio system. My only complaint is the weight. The all metal case is really nice but the heat sink case really isn't all that necessary in 17.5 or 13.5 1/12th racing. Any plans for maybe an optional lighter case for 1/12th scale?
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 08:28 PM   #1014
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Huntington, WV
Posts: 426
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
How hard is it to change the software on the vtx10....im trying and im having a heck of a time....im going to the website and downloading a file .....then i run it ...it asks me if i have the right speed control i continued.......then it says import and i cant find the file anywhere...any help would be appreciated thanks.
It will be in your documents folder or in my downloads. Search for it in windows search. Move it to my documents then it will be easier to find from the V link software. A lot of times windows will place the file somewhere odd unless you direct it to documents. If you still have trouble let me know.
__________________
Steve Downs

Team Kyosho, AKA Tires, COWRC, BOOMrc, Triton RC Engines, FTM Grip, Boca Bearings
steve downs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 08:37 PM   #1015
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve downs View Post
It will be in your documents folder or in my downloads. Search for it in windows search. Move it to my documents then it will be easier to find from the V link software. A lot of times windows will place the file somewhere odd unless you direct it to documents. If you still have trouble let me know.
Thats exactly what i did i took the downloaded file moved it to documents and from windows when i check my documents the file is there but when i go to import the file is not in documents...idk very frustrating
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 09:41 PM   #1016
Tech Elite
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,675
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to nikos2002
Default

theatriks - is your esc connected with the PC and turned on (in "ProGauge" mode) when this happens? If the esc is not on the VLink doesn't always respond.

And it will ask to verify the correct unit is attached because the updated software is embedded in the program. So there is a different VLink for the 10, 10R and VTX1.

PM me is your still having issues, every computer is a little different, but I will try and walk you through it.

ringa - try a55 --your gonna like it!! Only if you want to go faster and run cooler.
__________________
Nick Malato
Spektrum Surface Product Manager
** www.spektrumrc.com - www.horizonhobby.com ***
Sponsored By: Spektrum RC, Horizon Hobby, TLR, Maclan Racing, J Concepts
nikos2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 10:26 PM   #1017
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Huntington, WV
Posts: 426
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Thats exactly what i did i took the downloaded file moved it to documents and from windows when i check my documents the file is there but when i go to import the file is not in documents...idk very frustrating
Yeah what nikos said! Lol. He is the man I call when I have a question! He will get you through.
__________________
Steve Downs

Team Kyosho, AKA Tires, COWRC, BOOMrc, Triton RC Engines, FTM Grip, Boca Bearings
steve downs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 07:34 AM   #1018
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,620
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

holy smokes viper why do you make it so difficult to update software on your speedos!!!!.....i have everything hooked up and on everything! i got the speedo hooked up to the computer i got the sppedo on and i got the pro gauge hooked up to the speedo and still nothing!!!oh well i guess im stuck using the old software
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 10:32 AM   #1019
Tech Addict
 
macavant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RC dojo
Posts: 705
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

The progauge is not required to upgrade the firmware on the ESC. Make sure your ESC is in "programming mode" (as if connecting to the pro gauge) to get the ESC to communicate with your PC. Also - make sure Windows sees the ESC. I have updated all 3 of my ESCs to A55 just fine (VTX1, 10 and R). I'm running OS X, on VMware on a Windows 8 VM and the Viper program woks pretty good with this setup.
__________________
likes the oldskool RC action...
F201☆F104WGP☆M01.M05.YR4MSe.TA05.XV-01Pro.ABC_Genetic(Exotek)☆microRS4-Motek☆TA02SW☆WR02.CC-01.G6-01.SandScorcher☆TRF201☆TRF417X.TRF101.TRF101W

Last edited by macavant; 09-01-2012 at 04:35 PM.
macavant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 05:28 PM   #1020
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

I just got mine about a week ago...does it have the latest software on it? How do I tell what version it is? I have another on the way for my WGT car
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viper RC - mini-dub Radio and Electronics 12069 12-04-2017 10:44 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:20 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net