R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-27-2011, 02:54 AM   #811
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4wheeldrive View Post
I downloaded the newest viper update and the instructions say to open up the .rar file but the file for version A30 is a .vuf file. Am I missing something here? What do I do with the file now?
.rar is the pc-link software, wich now is .zip. To upgrade the newest firmware do like this:


1. Open Viper PC-Link program.
2. Click “File…” button on left side of Viper PC-Link Console and select the firmware upgrade file you wish to update to.
3. Connect PC-Link Cable to USB port.
4. Click the dropdown menu in the upper right corner of the Viper PC-Link Console and select the appropriate USB/COM port.
5. Connect proper/charged battery to ESC and power on ESC (Radio can be on or off).
6. Push V-Port on/off button once to enter programming mode. F and N status LEDs will activate to indicate programming mode.
7. Connect PC-Link Cable to V-Port jack. ESC current firmware version will now be indicated at the top of the Viper PC-Link Console.
8. Click “Download” button on left side of Viper PC-Link Console.
9. Wait for status indicator window at bottom of Console to say “completed”, green download bar will be solid, and new firmware version will be indicated at the top of the Viper PC-Link Console.
10. Disconnect PC-Link Cable from V-Port, all LEDs will cycle.
11. Turn off ESC.
12. Redo ESC radio calibration process after updating firmware (see ESC instruction manual).
13. Firmware update complete!

Hope this helps.
__________________
Team AME/ORCA
https://www.facebook.com/strawberryrcdesigns
http://www.strawberryrcdesigns.pt/
jorgesimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 02:57 AM   #812
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotiks View Post
managed to re solder the tiny black comonent, but i seeem to have lost the little spring that goes on the front end of the rotor. does this spring do anything imortant?
Yep, it's porpuse is to give the amount of slop needed in the rotor inside the can. without her it's impossible to run it.
__________________
Team AME/ORCA
https://www.facebook.com/strawberryrcdesigns
http://www.strawberryrcdesigns.pt/
jorgesimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 08:03 AM   #813
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hmmm
Is it crucial ? I powered everything up and the motor ran fine :/ if it's completely necessary , is there a replacement I can find or use in Australia?
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 09:35 AM   #814
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 547
Default

sorry to contradict you but could not run fine or we are not talking about the same spring.
__________________
Team AME/ORCA
https://www.facebook.com/strawberryrcdesigns
http://www.strawberryrcdesigns.pt/
jorgesimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 11:07 AM   #815
Tech Addict
 
4wheeldrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodstick Ga.
Posts: 690
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Jorge, I got it now. I keep forgetting that the .rar file is actually the pc link! I had an old email that you sent me with the included file and now I got it squared away.

thanks
4wheeldrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:21 PM   #816
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jorgesimes View Post
sorry to contradict you but could not run fine or we are not talking about the same spring.
No no its fine
I'm talking about the spring that is on the rotor (pinion side) underneath the front end bell?
So basically
I'm going to need a new motor ?
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:25 PM   #817
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Oh and is it possible to order another spring ?
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:45 PM   #818
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotiks View Post
Oh and is it possible to order another spring ?
Probably just a new rotor, but i will email to see if there's spring units because i don't have access to database.
__________________
Team AME/ORCA
https://www.facebook.com/strawberryrcdesigns
http://www.strawberryrcdesigns.pt/
jorgesimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 08:13 PM   #819
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jorgesimes View Post
Probably just a new rotor, but i will email to see if there's spring units because i don't have access to database.
Okay Thankyou
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 02:42 PM   #820
Tech Fanatic
 
ekim628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OC
Posts: 815
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

We dont have the springs available seperately but you can always use shims to space the rotor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotiks View Post
Oh and is it possible to order another spring ?
__________________
Eric K.

/ Team Associated / Viper RC / Radiopost / Sweep Tires / Much-More Racing / RAL Designs / Parma USA

Last edited by ekim628; 12-29-2011 at 02:54 PM.
ekim628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 08:12 PM   #821
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekim628 View Post
We dont have the springs available seperately but you can always use shims to space the rotor.
What shims would I need and how many to space the rotor correctly?
Does the rotor have to stay completely still in forward /backward movement while rotating ?"
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 12:45 AM   #822
Tech Elite
 
22Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wanamingo Mn
Posts: 3,088
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Here is a quick vid on what can be changed with the proguage.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AcrSo..._order&list=UL


Rex
__________________
Rw modding and engine repair http://www.rw-mods.com
Sleeve resizing $15.00/ motor rebuild $30.00
Argus engine distributor/Avid bearings/ Alpha engines/
Fx Royal engines/ Maxy Engines
e-mail [email protected] Rex Welch
22Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:08 PM   #823
Tech Fanatic
 
ekim628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OC
Posts: 815
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotiks View Post
What shims would I need and how many to space the rotor correctly?
Does the rotor have to stay completely still in forward /backward movement while rotating ?"
3mm should be the right amount of spacing. The rotor should move about 1mm in either direction. You do not want to bind the rotor in the can or it will produce unnecessary friction. Let me know if that helps.

Eric
__________________
Eric K.

/ Team Associated / Viper RC / Radiopost / Sweep Tires / Much-More Racing / RAL Designs / Parma USA
ekim628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:20 PM   #824
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Anything new in the 1s application department? Speedo wise....
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:14 PM   #825
Tech Initiate
 
Mário Ribeiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Portugal (Setúbal)
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to Mário Ribeiro
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee View Post
Anything new in the 1s application department? Speedo wise....
Hi Jay,

The VTX1 is already available.



http://viper-rc.com/vtx1.html

"The VTX1 is designed for 1/12 and 1/10 scale on road applications without a radio receiver pack"
__________________
Viper R/C Solutions | Gens Ace | UMDEZ
http://www.viper-rc.com | http://www.umdez.com | http://www.gensace.com
Mário Ribeiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viper RC - mini-dub Radio and Electronics 12069 12-04-2017 10:44 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:01 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net