R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-05-2014, 10:16 PM   #1486
Tech Elite
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,675
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to nikos2002
Default

The only time I ever hear they checked software, was because there was pretty solid noise that someone wasn't "playing" fair and ironically they had a way to test for it. I have never been asked to do anything other than show the blinky light.

I want to clarify, there is not nothing to hide. We think we have incredible units with awesome software. Its 100% legal.
__________________
Nick Malato
Spektrum Surface Product Manager
** www.spektrumrc.com - www.horizonhobby.com ***
Sponsored By: Spektrum RC, Horizon Hobby, TLR, Maclan Racing, J Concepts
nikos2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 06:36 PM   #1487
Tech Adept
 
garagebuilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: brazoria texas
Posts: 112
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Got some more questions about my viper copperhead r 4500kv combo. It was in a Durango sct 4x4 running good with a 13t pinion. Just got a tekno sct410 and it's getting to 130f on my 90x65 backyard track after 5 min. It's heavier and slower due to internal gearing and hoped to get to a 15t pinion but I think I'm already too hot. Ordered a fan and heat sink to see what that does. When using a heat sink does the sticker on the motor insulate it? Does viper honor the warranty if I take it off?
garagebuilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2014, 10:08 AM   #1488
Tech Adept
 
garagebuilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: brazoria texas
Posts: 112
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Ran another pack same conditions 82 outside. This time I put on a 14t and went up to the #3 preset. It only hit 135 f. Still would like a little more sipped so I'll see what a 15t does .
garagebuilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 02:07 AM   #1489
Tech Initiate
 
fab888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: HongKong
Posts: 23
Default

Hi
What would you advice to use for a 977e ?
Engine will be a 2000ish kv , running on 3S lipo
Running condition are pretty hot , here
Thxs
fab888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 02:08 AM   #1490
Tech Initiate
 
fab888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: HongKong
Posts: 23
Default

Hi
What would you advice to use for a 977e ?
Engine will be a 2000ish kv , running on 3S lipo
Running condition are pretty hot , here
Thxs
fab888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 09:07 PM   #1491
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,552
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

got a problem here with a vtx1 I picked up.

The unit will not calibrate. if I try the standard calibration start up process, it just sits there at the red light. I have tried this with 2 different receivers, as well as being powered by a 1S and 2S lipo.

I am using a futaba 4PLS with R204GF-E receivers.

I have tried this with the motor connected and not connected.

I confirmed this works fine on the viper vtx10RBE I have here so that process is not a problem.

At a loss. as other than that, it will start up, chime like expected, but I cannot calibrate it.

help!
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 09:23 PM   #1492
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

I had the same problem with one of mine but unfortunately, I can't remember how I fixed it. I think I had to hook up the pro gauge and raise the dead band before it would calibrate but it's been so long I can't remember if that was it or not. Hopefully nikos or someone will be along to help soon.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 09:25 PM   #1493
Tech Fanatic
 
Drew Manzella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Christiansburg VA
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Make sure your end points are set to 100% on both ends of the throttle.

Watch this (just for sake of argument):

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H3FfFS-mThk

Which part of the process is it not progressing past?
Drew Manzella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 10:02 PM   #1494
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,552
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

more info:

I have tried this with the following gear in different combos:

- Futaba 4PLS
- Futaba 3PL
- R2104GF receiver
- R204GF-E receiver (x2)
- glitch capacitor
- 7.4V and 3.7V lipos
- Different model on 4PLS radio
- Different signal setting (S-FHSS, FHSS, etc)
- turn end points all the way up (120% max)
- turned the deadband on the esc settings all the way up from narrow to wide
- tried a lower voltage cutoff on the esc
- motor connected / not connected

No matter what I do, the esc will not drop into calibration mode. As soon as I hold the power button for a few seconds, it just sits at the red light. Will do nothing. I am then forced to unplug the esc to power it off. It will then start up again fine, do its chimes if I let it go normal (not into calibration mode). However, it will not respond to any throttle inputs at all.

my VTX10R-BE however has no issues doing the same method with no motor attached, goes right into calibration mode on the same radio with the same receiver and settings on the radio.

At this point, I am not sure what to do next here. seems DOA.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 10:15 PM   #1495
Tech Fanatic
 
Drew Manzella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Christiansburg VA
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Do you have a transponder plugged in? One with MORE than 2 wires by chance?

VTX1s do not like the 3 wire transponders.

Motor sensor wire plugged in?
Drew Manzella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 10:18 PM   #1496
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,552
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

I have tried it with the transponder plugged (a 2 wire) and without.

sensor wire is plugged in when I tried the motor installed option, and nothing hooked in without the motor.

The VTX10R BE I have with these options works fine. goes into calibration mode right away.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 10:21 PM   #1497
Tech Elite
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,675
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to nikos2002
Default

Don't know about the 3 wire transponder part, never had an issue with 2 or 3 wire transponders.

Cain - another thing to check is that radio may not be sending a clear neutral signal. Move your trim 2-3 clicks either direction (to more the neutral point), then do the calibration. Do no more the trim back, leave it where you set it.

Some radios will do that, each model on the radio works a little different. You could try a different model number. I have one model on my 4PKS that I have to more the trim with any speed control to get it to calibrate.
__________________
Nick Malato
Spektrum Surface Product Manager
** www.spektrumrc.com - www.horizonhobby.com ***
Sponsored By: Spektrum RC, Horizon Hobby, TLR, Maclan Racing, J Concepts
nikos2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 10:26 PM   #1498
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,552
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

I have done different models.

I have also done a little more trim to one side or the other for the radio.

Those options do not work.

I have also reset the neutral point on the radio and used a different radio all together.

In additon to that, I am assuming that the vtx1 and the vtx10R-BEs aren't that different in how they respond to calibration. I can get the VTX10R-BE to drop into calibration mode at least with no radio being on. It won't go anywhere till the radio is on, but it will at least drop into that mode.

The vtx1 I have here, nothing.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 10:36 PM   #1499
Tech Elite
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,675
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to nikos2002
Default

trying to put a different esc into calibration mode without the radio on isn't a like-like test. You would need to go through calibration process with the radio on to simulate the same process.

I know you have had multiple types of units so you know the calibration process. Its entirely possible the unit has a problem. If it meets all the warranty criteria (original owner, within warranty period- receipt for proof, no alterations or damage) just go through the process at www.hadrma.com. If its outside of warranty - same site, go to Trade In tab, we can use it as a discount to get a big discount on a replacement or a different unit including products from other brands like Maclan, G Force and even Xpert servos.
__________________
Nick Malato
Spektrum Surface Product Manager
** www.spektrumrc.com - www.horizonhobby.com ***
Sponsored By: Spektrum RC, Horizon Hobby, TLR, Maclan Racing, J Concepts
nikos2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 10:43 PM   #1500
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,552
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

I did that nick. My point was that the calibration process starts on the other esc regardless if I have the radio on or not.

So its not something that appears to be dependent on the radio being on, assuming the VTX1 and the VTX10R-Be are similar enough as far as the calibration process goes. If not, thats fine.

Right now, I picked the esc used since VTX1s are discontinued from what I was understanding, so as it appears that it is defective I'll go with the return process with the seller.

Was hoping by posting here, not realizing that the thread was old till after it was mentioned to me, that I could get some help specific to the issue on the vtx1 for 1S 1/12 usage since I got a race tomorrow I was hoping to make. Unfortunately it is what it is. Too bad the VTX10R-BE I have here couldn't use a booster, would just set that up in the meantime to get me by
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viper RC - mini-dub Radio and Electronics 12069 12-04-2017 10:44 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:54 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net