Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter >

FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter

Like Tree1Likes

FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter

Old 03-05-2011, 10:57 PM
  #766  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
QuangVuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Villawood
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 16 (90%+)
Default

Ok here are pics of the PCB. Ill outline where there are power sources etc.


Ok The main screen is just a piece of glass, that has the labels etc printed on. The LED is embedded in a piece of plastic that has silver stickers around it that reflects the light, kinda like fibre optics. THe screen has a purple/blue tint and is lit by the whitle LED behind the screen. Thats how the screenworks basically.

LED Off


LED On


The LED is powered with 2.99 volts. It is a 3mm rectangle super bright white LED.

Light Board Off


Light Board On


Vid. SHows the light board turn on and off.


Here is a possible place where we can power something.

The first and last holes are positive terminals. And the 3rd hole is negative. From left to right it is
Positive
Nothing
Negative
Positive

The voltage reading is 5v. So with a resistor, an LED can be powered from their or 2 without a resistor.

THE PCB


"Daughter Board"


Close Ups






Top Side Up






This is what heats up a lot, the voltage regulator. Only 1 throughout the radio.


Channel 3 is the green wire with the black as negative. It is 5volts and once you press the button for 3rd channel it drops to 0v. Im thinking that I could chage channel 3 into a pos switch. I would need a 3 way centre off/on toggle switch. One terminal is connected with a resistor so when the switch is on that position the voltage will be lowered. Then the other position would be just a wire spliced with the wire with the resistor. Then when the switch is in that position the full 5v will go throught. The last leg of the switch will have the common wire which qould be negative. Anyone think this would work?


If anyone needs better pics just ask, and Ill take some.
QuangVuong is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 10:23 AM
  #767  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
LDOstrem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

This is awesome! If you do an led change please post more pics! Id really like to give it a shot.
LDOstrem is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 11:53 AM
  #768  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
QuangVuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Villawood
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 16 (90%+)
Default

Just get a led in the same size and shape and it's a direct swap.

Unsolder the led from the board and you can pull it out. Then replace with a new one.
QuangVuong is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 12:05 PM
  #769  
Tech Master
iTrader: (138)
 
reptile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

The power on this spot you speak of I don't think it shuts on and off by the power switch,

reptile is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:11 AM
  #770  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
QuangVuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Villawood
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 16 (90%+)
Default

Well, Ill be testing stuff out this weekend, once my exams etc are over.
QuangVuong is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 12:44 PM
  #771  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 147
Default

Awesome tech demo... If you can figure if that spot is wired into the transmitter's on/of switch that would be awesome i can see bright blue LEDs in my future... 3 pos switch wise, what might work (not sure iof this works programming wise), is see if you can turn the original switch into a -100/+100 switch and then wire in a second one between the stock switch and the board to just "turn it off" Should work just as well as the 3 pos switch but it might be a bit cheaper...

Also over on URC a bunch of us have been doing some testing on battery duration of the lipo (kingmax 2200) versus LSD NIMHs, i'll link my results they are on the page at the bottom of this post... As these radio's are pretty big on URC there has been talk of radio decals Not a usefull mod but awesome non the less

I love mine, haven't gotten a chance to really use it since the backslash is in pieces atm... But that will be resolved soon... Has anyone else noticed that most of the slop on the steering arm seems to stem from not enough connection (namely 0) between the arm and the top half of the chassis??

www . ultimaterc . com / forums / showthread . php ? t = 119598 & page = 4 (just remove the spacesi cant post links yet...)
FireFrenzy is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 03:28 PM
  #772  
psx
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 204
Default

I think this will not work. As You wrote, it isn't switch, but button. So You press button and Channel3 changes to opposite value, press it again and it changes back. It does not depend on current state of button (0 or 5V).

So I assume that it is connected directly to processor pin and that pin is connected by resistor to 5V (and probably it will be resistor integrated in processor). And when processor discovers that button was pressed, it changes channel3 value to oposite.

--- QuangVuong ---
Channel 3 is the green wire with the black as negative. It is 5volts and once you press the button for 3rd channel it drops to 0v. Im thinking that I could chage channel 3 into a pos switch. I would need a 3 way centre off/on toggle switch. One terminal is connected with a resistor so when the switch is on that position the voltage will be lowered. Then the other position would be just a wire spliced with the wire with the resistor. Then when the switch is in that position the full 5v will go throught. The last leg of the switch will have the common wire which qould be negative. Anyone think this would work?
psx is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 11:19 PM
  #773  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

i've been reading that they are up to the 3rd gen of this radio. Im wondering if the steering expo has been fixed?

If so where can i get a 3rd gen? preferably from the states. Im deployed overseas and couldn't get it shipped from china. Also will the 3 channel receivers that come with the gt2 radios work?
Smoedog is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 02:56 AM
  #774  
psx
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 204
Default

Originally Posted by Smoedog
Also will the 3 channel receivers that come with the gt2 radios work?
I have both GT2 and GT3B and receivers are the same.
psx is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 03:13 AM
  #775  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (33)
 
drsmooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 498
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Well, I ran the old R-1 in the touring car on the carpet track Sunday & I did feel that the car was more controlable because I could feel the neutral better. But I also had a couple of glitches too. One thing I noticed too was how long it took for the receiver to arm. Sometimes up to 4 or 5 seconds. The GT3B comes on instantly.
I ran the GT3B with the tension modification in the 12th scale. The feel of the steering felt the same as the R-1. Even though the 12th scale was not handling that great (not allowed to treat the tires), the better neutral allowed more control coming out of the corners. And........no glitches!
Looks like the old R-1 is history. Putting the GT3B back in the touring car & getting ready for the outdoor season.
drsmooth is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 03:16 AM
  #776  
psx
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 204
Default

Originally Posted by QuangVuong
The first and last holes are positive terminals. And the 3rd hole is negative. From left to right it is
Positive
Nothing
Negative
Positive

The voltage reading is 5v. So with a resistor, an LED can be powered from their or 2 without a resistor.
Those holes is STM8 SWD (SingleWireDebug I guess) programming/debugging interface. You can see labels at opposite side of PCB.
From the left to the right it is: 5V , SWIM , GND , RST

5V is directly connected to regulator 78M05
SWIM is debug/program wire
RST is processor reset connected by resistor to 5V (I guess because it is labeled RST and You measured 5V there)
psx is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 08:05 AM
  #777  
Tech Regular
 
teamedgerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: AL, FL, IL, GA, MO, Canada due to race track locations and time there:)
Posts: 409
Default

Originally Posted by Smoedog
i've been reading that they are up to the 3rd gen of this radio. Im wondering if the steering expo has been fixed?

If so where can i get a 3rd gen? preferably from the states. Im deployed overseas and couldn't get it shipped from china. Also will the 3 channel receivers that come with the gt2 radios work?
Most of the Eurgles are 3rd gen. However, the expo does not work on any of them we received thus far. As for where to purchase? its a game to get a 3rd gen but honestly? if it still doesn't work the 3rd gen really isn't all that difference unless you felt the first Gt3b in my honest opinion. Your best bet for a 3rd gen is in Aust. That is where most of them end up being shipped to. Not sure why? Good luck

Robert
TERC
teamedgerc is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 08:12 AM
  #778  
Tech Regular
 
teamedgerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: AL, FL, IL, GA, MO, Canada due to race track locations and time there:)
Posts: 409
Default QuangVuong :)

Nice post QuangVuong. Great shots to! We can't seem to get a good focus with our camera we have here. It looks to me, as if it has been drilled out and leds inserted and wires ran around to keep the ohm load down for the leds? Not sure but I do see the same two long LED leads you shown on mine here. For some strange reason though, I don't have the blue-ish / grey-ish hue or color you shown. Not sure what JB did to that.


Robert
TERC
teamedgerc is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 09:04 AM
  #779  
Tech Master
iTrader: (138)
 
reptile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by teamedgerc
Nice post QuangVuong. Great shots to! We can't seem to get a good focus with our camera we have here. It looks to me, as if it has been drilled out and leds inserted and wires ran around to keep the ohm load down for the leds? Not sure but I do see the same two long LED leads you shown on mine here. For some strange reason though, I don't have the blue-ish / grey-ish hue or color you shown. Not sure what JB did to that.


Robert
TERC
Macro mode is your friend.... flower symble use this on your camera for close up shots.
reptile is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 01:05 PM
  #780  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 147
Default

can someone explain to me how far into the radio i need to go to replace the wheel?? (or technically to put some led's begind it for maximum pimpage)
FireFrenzy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.