Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter >

FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter

Like Tree1Likes

FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter

Old 06-14-2011, 02:51 PM
  #1726  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
revoracer10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: columbus ohio
Posts: 162
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

looks kool if it works ill have to get one
revoracer10 is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 04:05 PM
  #1727  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 130
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fixitrod
When binding always makesure ABS is off on the tx.
Ok thanks I will give this a shot


Originally Posted by Glenwyatt
Have you tried binding it with any other set-up??
No I have not, I recently had the castle set up with traxxas 2.4 though. Should I try binding with another system?
merx9 is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 04:58 PM
  #1728  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
kamlooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,046
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by byron westman
is there anyone in b.c that can do the mods from page 100 for me. i live in the lower fraser valley
I just ordered a stm8 board. Will let you know if I can help you out.
kamlooper is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 05:17 PM
  #1729  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kamlooper
I just ordered a stm8 board. Will let you know if I can help you out.
If you're coming down to the coast anytime soon could you do the upgrade for both of us. I would compensate you...
Glenwyatt is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 08:34 PM
  #1730  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Franklin, Ky
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Where do you get the four pin matrix board and servo connectors at that QuangVuong talks about in his how to reprogram thread? Thanks
cody161 is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 09:01 PM
  #1731  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Originally Posted by cody161
Where do you get the four pin matrix board and servo connectors at that QuangVuong talks about in his how to reprogram thread? Thanks
Get a servo cable with connector from hobbie shop. Solder the cut end to the tx board and run the cable down the handle. Regular servo connector fits the stm8s board connector pins. I would solder 3 of the 4 and mark cable of the pin not being used (reset). Then you can mark it at both the cable and stm8s card also
fixitrod is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 10:04 PM
  #1732  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Originally Posted by cody161
Where do you get the four pin matrix board and servo connectors at that QuangVuong talks about in his how to reprogram thread? Thanks
cody161...

Check out my post and pics. on page 88 of this thread (post 1308). You'll see what fixitrod is describing.

:harry
Harry E is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 11:56 PM
  #1733  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
QuangVuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Villawood
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 16 (90%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Wuudogg
Can you show the LED mod in more detail. Where are you getting power from ?

Thanks
You can get power from the positive side of the LED and any ground power port. THis will keep the LED on for as long as the radio is on.
QuangVuong is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 12:14 AM
  #1734  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Buzz65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 290
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Just curious, why the need for an LED?
Buzz65 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 02:52 AM
  #1735  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Angola IN
Posts: 36
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by merx9
Has anyone else connected this to a castle motor/esc combo i cant seem to get them to bind properly any ideas why?
I use mine with the Castle SCT system without a problem.
Indymike5353 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 04:12 AM
  #1736  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Buzz65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 290
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I use mine with a Castle Mamba Max Pro + the Cheapie Tacon Motor and high powered fast/cheap servo. I installed a 'glitch buster' capacitor from the start and have had zero issues.

I added one of THESE from the very beginning.
Buzz65 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 04:26 AM
  #1737  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
QuangVuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Villawood
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 16 (90%+)
Default

What AAs do you guys use?
QuangVuong is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 04:39 AM
  #1738  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Franklin, Ky
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Thanks fixitrod and Harry E for your help. I have never soldered on a circuit board before so how big of a soldering iron do I need. I have a 30 watt and then a Hakko FX-888 that I could turn the temperature way down on.

I also use this with a Castle SCT system without any problems so far.
cody161 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 04:57 AM
  #1739  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
QuangVuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Villawood
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 16 (90%+)
Default

Any soldering iron would work, just try not to burn the board when soldering.
QuangVuong is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 05:45 AM
  #1740  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Franklin, Ky
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Couple more questions, do you tin the board too or only the wires? Also does the stm8s come with the required USB cable or do you have to get it separate?
cody161 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.